1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il t'arrive toujours des tru…

"Il t'arrive toujours des trucs très drôles."

Translation:Very funny things always happen to you.

April 3, 2020

13 Comments


adnan767934

It gets hard to do these lessons without tips sometimes.


Gazumbo

Totally agree, I had to use Google translate to understand what it was trying to teach.


MarkCreed

Same here. I've had to use Google translate to try and understand what on earth they've trying to teach us in this lesson. In this example and plenty of others, how does the French mean the English? Why the hell can't they just explain it first? You know, like teaching ......


jdsnjr

Il t'arrive toujours = it always happens to you


fleursmortes

How about; "Very funny things are always happening to you." ?


BilkitGith

Why doesn't "des truc..." come first as on the English translation?


Jojo553168

As in Des trucs très drôles t'arrivent toujours ?
It would work but wouldn't be very natural. In french we tend to use the impersonal form (Il t'arrive) more easily.


NormanJose9

Why not, "Some very funny things always happen to you"?


JenniferBe1810

If it's the funny things (plural) that are happening then why isn't the verb plural? "Ils t'arrivent..."


Sitesurf

"Il t'arrive" is an impersonal construction like "it is necessary". Whatever follows, "il" remains the impersonal pronoun with a verb in the singular.


JenniferBe1810

Merci, Sitesurf. Vous avez toujours raison.


MarkCreed

Well why can't they explain that in the first place! I've spent this whole lesson with no clue what the hell is going on.


KeithWalde2

'Very funny stuff always happens to you' was marked wrong. So, how would this sentence be translated back into French?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.