1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me, I have to check y…

"Excuse me, I have to check your ticket."

Translation:Excusez-moi, je dois contrôler votre billet.

April 3, 2020

16 Comments


Kevin968039

Why is contrôler used here rather than vérifier ? Merci


Sitesurf

The man doing it on trains is "le contrôleur".

"Contrôler" is stronger than "vérifier" because it is done against norms and laws : un contrôle fiscal (tax audit), le contrôle technique (for cars), le contrôle qualité...


djamescha

Then one has to ask why, in other exercises, Duo has used 'vérifier' in relation to checking tickets.


effyleven

I got it completely wrong.. I used confirmer...


Alex433433

I think both should be accepted though, because the English word "check" doesn't make this distinction.


djamescha

"Pardon, je dois contrôler votre billet " marked wrong ?


V3WW9ody

Moi aussi. "Pardon, je dois contrôler votre billet."


rgaughan

"Pardonnez moi" n'est pas non plus accepté.


Sitesurf

"Pardonnez-moi" is a bit too much in this context. There is nothing to be forgiven, the controller is just doing his job.


Cazzam424

'Pardon' is given in the dropdown list for 'excuse me' but it was marked incorrect.


Anton495734

Why is contrôler spelt as it is? I understand hôtel and hôpital, as well as sûr vs sur, but find this a real puzzle.


MandyB11

I think there's a slight difference in the pronunciation of the two Os.The IPA is kɔ᷈trol if that helps?


JeanShrops

The "correct" translation now starts "Excuse-moi" and I have a typo for including the z, difficult to report


Sitesurf

Excuse-moi... ton ticket

Excusez-moi... votre ticket


Ariaflame

Are they likely to use the ton version for another adult or only to maybe a child?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.