1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Do you know what is the mean…

"Do you know what is the meaning of life?"

Translation:Est-ce que tu sais quel est le sens de la vie ?

April 3, 2020

16 Comments


SnarfSnarf123

Please explain why quel is used here, i always thought it meant which and used tu sais qu(e)'est here.


Sitesurf

"Quel" is used with the meaning of "which" when it is paired with a noun: quel... sens.

This meaning of "which" is broader than in English, where "which" is used with a rather narrow choice of options. In French, "quel(le)(s)" implies a choice, large or narrow.


Scrapple8

Le sens de la vie was a hit song a few years ago by Tal. The video was fantastic. She filmed it in Queens (the subway and jogging scenes) Manhattan and at a studio in the Bronx. Some of the waterfront scenes might be from the promenade in Bklyn Heights or Domino Park in Williamsburg.


j-etudie

the lyrics are great too thanks


claret53

Ah the easy questions first; next will be about life, the universe and everything!


stupefaite

tu sais ce qui est le sens de la vie

wrong ?


Jojo553168

Try with Tu sais ce qu'est le sens de la vie ?


Joyce236228

I tried exactly that and it was wrong.


Mackers8

I tried Tu sais qu'est-ce que c'est le sens de la vie, and it was marked wrong. Anyone know why?


Sitesurf

It is too wordy and you can say the same thing in a simpler wau:

Tu sais quel est le sens de la vie ?


rose830046

How does sais-tu le sens de la vie translate, please?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.