"The child drinks water."

Translation:Het kind drinkt water.

4 years ago

7 Comments


strykejern
strykejern

Why is it "het" and not "de" ?

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"kind" is neuter and uses "het". Masculine and feminine words and plural words use "de".

4 years ago

Beatles-Musician
Beatles-Musician

So lucky I'm German - "het" is usually equivalent to "das" :D

4 years ago

Gwildor
Gwildor

4 out of 5 times it's "de", but this word is an exception. Please see this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

4 years ago

Dutchlearner13

I'm so confused, if het is for neuter and de is for masculine, feminine and plural words why does "the water" is "het water" . Also "the girl" is "het mesije". Please answer, I'm so confused

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
2 years ago

Yasuo24848
Yasuo24848

Isn't kind the same to jonge?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.