1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The child drinks water."

"The child drinks water."

Translation:Het kind drinkt water.

July 17, 2014

16 Comments


strykejern

Why is it "het" and not "de" ?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"kind" is neuter and uses "het". Masculine and feminine words and plural words use "de".


travel.linguist

So lucky I'm German - "het" is usually equivalent to "das" :D


KyraPoulsen

You have helped the most confused American! Not all heroes wear capes


Gwildor

4 out of 5 times it's "de", but this word is an exception. Please see this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938


GioBatta10

Thank you, you helped a confused italian :)) usefull. greetings fron Rotterdam


Dutchlearner13

I'm so confused, if het is for neuter and de is for masculine, feminine and plural words why does "the water" is "het water" . Also "the girl" is "het mesije". Please answer, I'm so confused


RRamenatio

When should you say 'ben' or 'brnt'


GaelicGirl2

Ik ben, jij bent, hij/zij/het is


ph.yvUNYx

Drink or drinkt


Yasuo24848

Isn't kind the same to jonge?


franknated

No. Kind is for both jongen and meisje

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.