"The child drinks water."

Translation:Het kind drinkt water.

July 17, 2014

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

strykejern

Why is it "het" and not "de" ?

July 17, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"kind" is neuter and uses "het". Masculine and feminine words and plural words use "de".

July 19, 2014

Beatles-Musician

So lucky I'm German - "het" is usually equivalent to "das" :D

July 24, 2014

IsmailBella

شكرا على توضيح هذا ساعدني كثيرا

August 31, 2019

Gwildor

4 out of 5 times it's "de", but this word is an exception. Please see this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

July 17, 2014

GioBatta10

Thank you, you helped a confused italian :)) usefull. greetings fron Rotterdam

October 12, 2019

Dutchlearner13

I'm so confused, if het is for neuter and de is for masculine, feminine and plural words why does "the water" is "het water" . Also "the girl" is "het mesije". Please answer, I'm so confused

March 21, 2016

El2theK
March 21, 2016

Yasuo24848

Isn't kind the same to jonge?

December 12, 2016

franknated

No. Kind is for both jongen and meisje

April 25, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.