1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'ai vu Léo, mais il ne se s…

"J'ai vu Léo, mais il ne se souvenait pas de moi."

Translation:I saw Léo, but he didn't remember me.

April 3, 2020

3 Comments


Rohelohe

Could someone explain why "il ne se souvenait pas" is used here instead on "il ne s'est souvenu pas"?


Sitesurf

In compound tenses, the second negative word is placed after the auxiliary: Il ne s'est pas souvenu.


Rohelohe

Thanks, I indeed made that mistake as well but I was rather wondering why imperfait is preferred over passé composé. Is it because not remembering is somehow a lasting process while if he would have remembered it would have been a specific instant?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.