1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We spent the weekend in a ho…

"We spent the weekend in a house near the sea."

Translation:Nous avons passé le week-end dans une maison près de la mer.

April 3, 2020

12 Comments


Siobhn550541

Why is Duolingo telling me that 'fin de semaine' is incorrect, and that I should be using 'week-end"?


Raulk19

I have the same problem :(


ElizabethD338921

I'm still having difficulty with the use of de. I said près alone instead of saying près de.


Samuel270702

You just need to learn which words take which prepositions. For example, "près" and "loin" use "de".


DAVIDHHAWL

My answer is marked wrong but the answer they give as "should have been" is exactly the same as mine, not a letter or an accent different. I double and triple checked. Anybody got any ideas?


DAVIDHHAWL

When it came up again I gave the same answer and this time it says it is right!


ElizabethD338921

To what lesson should I return to study the use of de?


Zumofu

When to use en... the drop down offered the option of 'en' to as a translation for 'in a'


Samuel270702

It depends on the context. Here you are actually inside the house, so you use "dans". Remember that the hints are only hints and don't necessarily take into account the context.


Fstielow

Why not: au bord de la mer


Samuel270702

Not quite the same. The sentence is "near", not "beside".


lineid-mikeyinoz

is "a la maison" possible to be correct?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.