"We go to old places."

Translation:Wij gaan naar oude plekken.

4 years ago

13 Comments


JonnoEngli

why is wij gaan om oude plekken not ok?

3 years ago

Dreamlinker

"Om" would mean "We go around old places" instead of "We go to old places".

3 years ago

verkorxd
verkorxd

Where is the difference between na and naar?

3 years ago

Jolien22

na means after (a certain time) and naar (in this case) means to (go somewhere). F.e. Ik ga naar de kerk na negen uur. = 'I go to the church after nine o'clock.'

3 years ago

castironowl
castironowl

What's the difference between plekken and locaties?

3 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

The same as the difference between "places" and "locations". They mean the same, but "locations" is a bit more formal.

3 years ago

AOlisov
AOlisov

But why "locaties" is not right answer, if they mean the same?

2 years ago

LianeBond

Because the exercise didn't ask for the translaton of locations...

2 years ago

IIIEnte3III
IIIEnte3III

Why doesnt "wij gaan naar oude plaatsen toe" work? Doesnt "naar toe" mean "to/toward"?

1 year ago

tuftypoem
tuftypoem

Doesn't "plaats" also mean place?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It does and plaatsen is accepted.

1 year ago

tuftypoem
tuftypoem

Ahh thanks

1 year ago

InfamousDiaz

I answered "We gaan naar de oude plekken" and it renders wrong. So it differs with German, which always requires article after a preposition (bitte immer mit Artikeln!)

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.