"We go to old places."

Translation:Wij gaan naar oude plekken.

July 17, 2014

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

JonnoEngli

why is wij gaan om oude plekken not ok?

January 23, 2015

Dreamlinker

"Om" would mean "We go around old places" instead of "We go to old places".

March 28, 2015

verkorxd

Where is the difference between na and naar?

July 11, 2015

Jolien22

na means after (a certain time) and naar (in this case) means to (go somewhere). F.e. Ik ga naar de kerk na negen uur. = 'I go to the church after nine o'clock.'

August 28, 2015

castironowl

What's the difference between plekken and locaties?

October 24, 2015

--Charlotte--

The same as the difference between "places" and "locations". They mean the same, but "locations" is a bit more formal.

October 24, 2015

AOlisov

But why "locaties" is not right answer, if they mean the same?

December 9, 2015

LianeBond

Because the exercise didn't ask for the translaton of locations...

February 14, 2016

IIIEnte3III

Why doesnt "wij gaan naar oude plaatsen toe" work? Doesnt "naar toe" mean "to/toward"?

January 25, 2017

tuftypoem

Doesn't "plaats" also mean place?

April 23, 2017

El2theK

It does and plaatsen is accepted.

April 23, 2017

tuftypoem

Ahh thanks

April 24, 2017

InfamousDiaz

I answered "We gaan naar de oude plekken" and it renders wrong. So it differs with German, which always requires article after a preposition (bitte immer mit Artikeln!)

May 18, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.