1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We go to old places."

"We go to old places."

Translation:Wij gaan naar oude plekken.

July 17, 2014

15 Comments


JonnoEngli

why is wij gaan om oude plekken not ok?


Dreamlinker

"Om" would mean "We go around old places" instead of "We go to old places".


verkorxd

Where is the difference between na and naar?


Jolien22

na means after (a certain time) and naar (in this case) means to (go somewhere). F.e. Ik ga naar de kerk na negen uur. = 'I go to the church after nine o'clock.'


castironowl

What's the difference between plekken and locaties?


--Charlotte--

The same as the difference between "places" and "locations". They mean the same, but "locations" is a bit more formal.


AOlisov

But why "locaties" is not right answer, if they mean the same?


LianeBond

Because the exercise didn't ask for the translaton of locations...


IIIEnte3III

Why doesnt "wij gaan naar oude plaatsen toe" work? Doesnt "naar toe" mean "to/toward"?


tuftypoem

Doesn't "plaats" also mean place?


El2theK

It does and plaatsen is accepted.


tja.kra

I answered "We gaan naar de oude plekken" and it renders wrong. So it differs with German, which always requires article after a preposition (bitte immer mit Artikeln!)


NjniaVDW

No, in german (as in this case also in dutch, i believe) you can say this without an article depending on what exactly you want to convey. We go to THOSE particular places --> You need the article. We go to some random, unspecified places --> Leave the article out.


LotSparham

For the record: what happened in different places might have happened at different times, but places as such are all equally "old".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.