Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have not cooked since last week."

Translation:Yo no he cocinado desde la semana pasada.

5 years ago

14 Comments


Shortsy

Doesn't "la ultima semana" mean the same thing?

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

If you say "this is the last week of the month", your suggestion would be all right, however, the expression "since last ..." is "desde la/el Ășltim(o/a) semana/mes/vez ..."

you may also use "since the previous week", that would be "desde la semana anterior/previa)

5 years ago

Shortsy

Thanks

5 years ago

garybenhall

"ultima" is more like final.

2 months ago

thepkl

Why did they mark me wrong for saying 'desde hace' I always say that

5 years ago

jonbriden

Hard to know without seeing your whole sentence, but "desde hace" means "since ... ago". E.g. "desde hace una semana" = "since a week ago".

If you put that it means almost the same thing, but not quite. If, on a Monday I say "I haven't cooked since last week", then I might have cooked 3 days before, on the Friday. Whereas if, on a Monday, I say "I haven't cooked since a week ago" then I have not cooked since the previous Monday.

5 years ago

bf2010
bf2010

Thanks for the explanation

5 years ago

CMcV1
CMcV1

"desede hace" refers to a piriod of time. usually between a specified time and now, or with a specified length until now. and it does not imply nither that this period is ending nor that it does not ends.

4 years ago

oletuv

What is wrong with using "desde que" in this sentence?

4 years ago

jonbriden

Both mean "since", but "que" is needed when introducing a new clause (i.e. one that has its own verb).

So...

"Yo no he cocinado desde la semana pasada" = "I haven't cooked since last week".

... as opposed to ...

"Yo no he cocinado desde que naciste" = "I haven't cooked since you were born".

Basically two slightly different structures...

Something has(n't) been happening (since) desde a point in time.

Something has(n't) been happening (since) desde que something else happened.

4 years ago

oletuv

Got it. A very good explanation. Thanks a bunch. Ole

4 years ago

SusanSchre1

Is the "yo" necessary here?

3 years ago

FrankMulle1
FrankMulle1

I don't think so.

4 months ago

RicoRight
RicoRight

"No he cocinado desde la semana anterior." Esto tambien es aceptable.

1 month ago