1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "That is my husband over ther…

"That is my husband over there."

Translation:Siud an duine agam.

April 3, 2020

14 Comments


_maggiejane

I feel like this should have had 'an-siud' at the end? Or does saying 'siud' at the start convey both 'that' and 'over there' all at once?


silmeth

Or does saying 'siud' at the start convey both 'that' and 'over there' all at once?

I think this was the intention in this sentence (but a contributor would need to confirm). The default translation from English that is my husband would be sin an duine agam.

Siud means that over there, that but a bit farther away than regular that, yonder. So in a bit more archaic, pretentious English I’d translate siud an duine agam as the yonder is my husband.


JohnPMChappell

Yonder is right, but as you say, archaic.


KPugh2

But that actually makes more sense to me to say "yonder is" as it follows in line with the sin and seo translations.


JohnPMChappell

Over there is my husband, is fine. This answer is "tha an duine agam an-siud" in my opinion, and I have flagged it.


Ariaflame

But that means something different.


PeterHeptinstall

Why is tha sin an duine agam not accepted?


silmeth

Because it’s not a grammatically correct sentence. Gaelic has two different to be verbs with their own uses and you cannot use one of them when the other is needed.

You cannot put a noun phrase, an duine agam my husband, as a predicate of the verb bi (or its forms, like tha). Just like you cannot say *tha e fear – it’s not a correct meaningful sentence.

It’s not used to say who or what sth or sb is; it is only used to describe something’s/someone’s attributes, their location, etc. It can only take adjectives, adverbs, and prepositional phrases as its predicates. For saying what or who something is, you need the copula is.

See my post under the "Tha sin dona." sentence; or second part of this recent post of mine.


MacLabhruinn

When we translated Suid an taigh agam, we were told it must be 'over there is my house' (NOT, 'my house is over there'). So surely this answer would translate 'Over there is my husband.'?


silmeth

Did you try over there is my husband and it wasn’t accepted? I think it should be.

It definitely would not be my husband is over there – this sentence doesn’t mean that. But it does mean that is my husband over there as in that (person over there) is my husband and the same thing is often in the course conveyed as over there is X.

I guess that is my house over there should also be accepted for siud an taigh agam (but again, not my house is over there – this sentence would point to where my house is located, the Gaelic sentence states what the thing over there is).


tamago289093

"Duine" also means person.


Ariaflame

It does, but if you use it in the construction 'an duine agam' as in 'my person' or 'my man' because of course it's another language that uses male as the default, then the translation is 'my husband'


ian15167

Using the hints, I put sin an duine agamsa an siud, and though this was accepted I am not sure that agamsa is right


Peithir

I believe you have used it correctly, if you intended to emphasize the prepositional pronoun agam.

That over there (yonder) is my husband. (Not yours!)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.