1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Julia arrived at her place."

"Julia arrived at her place."

Translation:Julia est arrivée chez elle.

April 3, 2020

3 Comments


MichelLemoine387

Bonjour SeyfullahKAli,

"Julia" is a female name:

"Julia is arrived at her place."

In English, the adjective possessive (her) agrees with the feminine.

"Julia est arrivée chez elle."

In French, the past participle (arrivée) and the personal pronoun (elle) agree with the feminine.

"Jules" is a masculine name:

"Jules is arrived at his place."

In English, the adjective possessive (his) agrees with the masculine.

"Jules est arrivé chez lui."

In French, the past participle (arrivé) and the personal pronoun (lui) agree with the masculine.


gabelesma

what's wrong with "chez soi"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.