1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Why don't you tell her the t…

"Why don't you tell her the truth right away?"

Translation:Pourquoi tu ne lui dis pas la vérité tout de suite ?

April 3, 2020

9 Comments


ponzingali

How do I know when to use lui instead of la like in previous lesson


1VPYwmlp

It's because of direct objects and indirect objects, or accusative and dative.

Lui/Elle is when it's a direct object. "I will thank her"="Je la remercierai".

Lui/Lui is when it's an indirect object. "I gave her a gift"="Je lui ai donné un cadeau". And here "a gift" is a direct object, for example.


Jojo553168

Here lui is an indirect object pronoun that works for both masculine and feminine, and la would be wrong.

Masculine Feminine
Indir. obj. pronoun Je lui parle Je lui parle
Direct obj. pronoun Je le vois Je la vois
Stressed pronoun C'est lui qui parle C'est elle qui parle

Parler à takes an indirect obj. pronoun.
Voir is followed by a direct object.


stupefaite

pourquoi ne lui dis-tu pas la verite ...

accepted


Estragon3

Yes, that's ok, but "Pourquoi tu ne lui dis pas tout de suite la vérité ?" is not. Why ?...


geoff8407

Why is ' vous ne lui disez pas ' not accepted here?


1VPYwmlp

because 'dire' in 2nd person plural (vous) is 'dites', not 'disez'.

same for 'faire', it's 'faites', not 'faisez'.

native french speakers also sometimes make that mistake.


sidebyeach2

when is "la verite" used versus "le vrai" or "la vraie"


1VPYwmlp

"la vérité" translates to "the truth", and "le(la) vrai(e)" translates to "the real/true one".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.