"Certi giorni parlo di più."

Translation:Certain days I speak more.

May 4, 2013

35 Comments


iattilagy

In some sentences there's a 'di'. I don't know when should be used and when not. What is the function of it?

March 13, 2014

xyphax

di più is the comparitive form of 'much'

much | molto | adverb
more | più, di più | comparative
the most | (il) più | relative superlative
very much | moltissimo | absolute superlative

From: Italian Verbs and Essentials of Grammar, Carlo Graziano, 1987, p. 147

'Certain adverbs have irregular comparative, relative superlative, and absolute superlative forms.'

BTW - bene, male, and poco are also listed

well | bene | adverb
better | meglio | comparative
the best | (il) meglio | relative superlative
very well | ottimamente | absolute superlative

I thought the word reference for più was also was interesting to peruse, it shows a lot of other words used with it.

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/pi%C3%B9

April 19, 2014

amaybury

But why does it have to be 'di pìu'? Or is just 'parlo pìu' also okay? Thanks

June 2, 2015

CraigPickering

Many thanks

April 27, 2014

jaye16

Thank you very much.

September 14, 2014

Jackherbach12

non ho Saputo che quel sito eh buono cosi, grazie millie

February 26, 2015

lucaturilli

That was really helpful, thank you very much.

July 6, 2015

PinkledOnion

Grazie! Tanto utile (:

February 25, 2016

ChrisBarlo3

I think it needs a preposition: "on certain days I speak more". Without "on" it sounds more colloquial, more conversational.

June 16, 2016

TheFinkie

Agreed, this is grammatically incorrect English.

August 31, 2017

amaybury

Yes I think it sounds better that way, but close enough

June 16, 2016

David1945

To say 'Ispeak of certain days more' would one need to reverse the order: 'Di certi giorni parlo di piu'

May 6, 2013

Catia9

Would it be OK to say, "SOME days I speak more"?

March 28, 2014

jaye16

Yes, it's an alternative.

September 14, 2014

diego_d

Wouldn't it be "Certain days I talk too much"?

May 4, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Too much" would be "troppo".

May 4, 2013

diego_d

Thanks!! would it be wrong to say "Certi giorni parlo più" instead of "Certi giorni parlo DI più"?

May 4, 2013

f.formica
Mod

I can't say it would be wrong grammatically as the dictionary says "di più" has the same meaning as the simple "più", but it wouldn't be used in modern Italian; it would be used if the sentence was negated though (non parlo più - I won't talk anymore, I'll shut up).

May 4, 2013

diego_d

Ok!! Grazie mille!!!

May 4, 2013

germz20

What would "certi giorni parlo piu" translate into? Or would that sentence be wrong altogether

August 31, 2014

Dawlinuren

Certi giorni tu bevi troppo Brandy.

March 26, 2016

Wanhm

Is 'tell more' more common than 'speak more'?

November 15, 2014

CraigPickering

It's entirely dependent on the context e.g. if phone someone regularly speak or (more rarely I suspect) if asked how many stories you read to your children, tell.

November 17, 2014

Wanhm

Thanks for the explanation. I thought 'parlo' can be translated to both speak and tell.

February 27, 2015

Jackherbach12

Nah, it's usually like Parlarare = Speak and TALK. It's like this Dire - Say, to tell (so it stands alone in first case "Lei ha detto che ..." She said that (in second," Lei mi ha detto che " - She told me that

& Raccontare - To tell, recount, relay qualcosa Ex. lui mi ha gia raccontato - he already told me Lui ha raccontato la historia? did he tell the story? L'ha raccontata = he told it.

In the situation above, I think dire would work best. Raccontare I think only works when there has been something said already and someone is simply passing it along.

February 27, 2015

Wanhm

Thanks. I've never noticed the subtle differences between these words.

June 3, 2015

SofiaSanch961561

Couldn't this sentence mean that there are certain days where I speak more than I should? I'm sure you guys are tired of people comparing Italian with Spanish but in this case I can't help it so here I go: in Spanish there's a difference between "ciertos días hablo más"="certain days I speak more" (than other days) and "ciertos días hablo DE más"="certain days I speak more than I should". Maybe the same happens in Italian?

July 9, 2017

BiddyT

I didn't try it because I tend to go literal with DL, but to me the best translation of this is 'some days I speak more'. 'Certo' can mean 'some'. If you use 'certain' it would be usual to say 'on certain days I speak more', but leaving out the 'on' is not wrong. Basically the two sentences ( some and certain) mean the same thing but there might be reasons when one usage is preferred over the other i.e. I speak more under certain conditions like 'fewer people in the room'/' I feel I have something to contribute' etc.

August 21, 2018

TotalLedge

Certi giorni makes me think of this https://youtu.be/VNzvQiMEw8Y it a banger

November 30, 2018

ClaudioCos1

Why is " certain days I speak more" incorrect?

August 28, 2018

Jae633849

Spero che tu parla di più quando ci sono delle persone intorno a te, non quando sei da solo.

July 23, 2019

ferryanoli

It does not make sense

September 28, 2016

amaybury

Why not?

September 29, 2016

softlyeccentric

What about, "certain days I speak the most?"

September 10, 2013

danteRosso

Non sono completamente sicuro, ma penso che sarebbe "Certi giorni parlo il più."

November 2, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.