"Certi giorni parlo di più."

Translation:Certain days I speak more.

5 years ago

34 Comments


iattilagy

In some sentences there's a 'di'. I don't know when should be used and when not. What is the function of it?

5 years ago

xyphax

di più is the comparitive form of 'much'

much | molto | adverb
more | più, di più | comparative
the most | (il) più | relative superlative
very much | moltissimo | absolute superlative

From: Italian Verbs and Essentials of Grammar, Carlo Graziano, 1987, p. 147

'Certain adverbs have irregular comparative, relative superlative, and absolute superlative forms.'

BTW - bene, male, and poco are also listed

well | bene | adverb
better | meglio | comparative
the best | (il) meglio | relative superlative
very well | ottimamente | absolute superlative

I thought the word reference for più was also was interesting to peruse, it shows a lot of other words used with it.

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/pi%C3%B9

4 years ago

amaybury

But why does it have to be 'di pìu'? Or is just 'parlo pìu' also okay? Thanks

3 years ago

CraigPickering

Many thanks

4 years ago

Jackherbach12

non ho Saputo che quel sito eh buono cosi, grazie millie

4 years ago

jaye16

Thank you very much.

4 years ago

lucaturilli

That was really helpful, thank you very much.

3 years ago

PinkledOnion

Grazie! Tanto utile (:

3 years ago

ChrisBarlo3

I think it needs a preposition: "on certain days I speak more". Without "on" it sounds more colloquial, more conversational.

2 years ago

TheFinkie

Agreed, this is grammatically incorrect English.

1 year ago

amaybury

Yes I think it sounds better that way, but close enough

2 years ago

David1945

To say 'Ispeak of certain days more' would one need to reverse the order: 'Di certi giorni parlo di piu'

5 years ago

Catia9

Would it be OK to say, "SOME days I speak more"?

4 years ago

jaye16

Yes, it's an alternative.

4 years ago

diego_d

Wouldn't it be "Certain days I talk too much"?

5 years ago

f.formica
Mod

"Too much" would be "troppo".

5 years ago

diego_d

Thanks!! would it be wrong to say "Certi giorni parlo più" instead of "Certi giorni parlo DI più"?

5 years ago

f.formica
Mod

I can't say it would be wrong grammatically as the dictionary says "di più" has the same meaning as the simple "più", but it wouldn't be used in modern Italian; it would be used if the sentence was negated though (non parlo più - I won't talk anymore, I'll shut up).

5 years ago

diego_d

Ok!! Grazie mille!!!

5 years ago

germz20

What would "certi giorni parlo piu" translate into? Or would that sentence be wrong altogether

4 years ago

Dawlinuren

Certi giorni tu bevi troppo Brandy.

2 years ago

Wanhm

Is 'tell more' more common than 'speak more'?

4 years ago

CraigPickering

It's entirely dependent on the context e.g. if phone someone regularly speak or (more rarely I suspect) if asked how many stories you read to your children, tell.

4 years ago

Wanhm

Thanks for the explanation. I thought 'parlo' can be translated to both speak and tell.

4 years ago

Jackherbach12

Nah, it's usually like Parlarare = Speak and TALK. It's like this Dire - Say, to tell (so it stands alone in first case "Lei ha detto che ..." She said that (in second," Lei mi ha detto che " - She told me that

& Raccontare - To tell, recount, relay qualcosa Ex. lui mi ha gia raccontato - he already told me Lui ha raccontato la historia? did he tell the story? L'ha raccontata = he told it.

In the situation above, I think dire would work best. Raccontare I think only works when there has been something said already and someone is simply passing it along.

4 years ago

Wanhm

Thanks. I've never noticed the subtle differences between these words.

3 years ago

ferryanoli

It does not make sense

2 years ago

amaybury

Why not?

2 years ago

SofiaSanch961561

Couldn't this sentence mean that there are certain days where I speak more than I should? I'm sure you guys are tired of people comparing Italian with Spanish but in this case I can't help it so here I go: in Spanish there's a difference between "ciertos días hablo más"="certain days I speak more" (than other days) and "ciertos días hablo DE más"="certain days I speak more than I should". Maybe the same happens in Italian?

1 year ago

BiddyT

I didn't try it because I tend to go literal with DL, but to me the best translation of this is 'some days I speak more'. 'Certo' can mean 'some'. If you use 'certain' it would be usual to say 'on certain days I speak more', but leaving out the 'on' is not wrong. Basically the two sentences ( some and certain) mean the same thing but there might be reasons when one usage is preferred over the other i.e. I speak more under certain conditions like 'fewer people in the room'/' I feel I have something to contribute' etc.

6 months ago

TotalLedge

Certi giorni makes me think of this https://youtu.be/VNzvQiMEw8Y it a banger

3 months ago

ClaudioCos1

Why is " certain days I speak more" incorrect?

6 months ago

softlyeccentric

What about, "certain days I speak the most?"

5 years ago

danteRosso

Non sono completamente sicuro, ma penso che sarebbe "Certi giorni parlo il più."

5 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.