Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik ben een jongen."

Translation:I am a boy.

4 years ago

50 Comments


Suryajosef

Is it me or does "Ik ben een jongen" sound a lot like the German version "Ich bin ein Junge"?

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

It is quite similar, isn't it? German and Dutch have some similarites, so if you know German it will probably be a lot easier to learn Dutch. That's just my thinking, though.

4 years ago

Grumbleskinn

I thought the other way.... Knowing Dutch will make German easier ;-)

4 years ago

Tretiakov

Knowing English helps a lot too. I'm not a native speaker of either and having spent a few months in the Netherlands made me realize what a big stepping stone my English is for learning Dutch.

3 years ago

Katzenperson
Katzenperson

I am relieved to hear that. I am a native speaker of English, so I hope Dutch will be easy. I am finding German a little challenging. Strangely, I am having a much easier time with the Romance languages (Spanish, Italian, and French, in that order of ease). Of course it helps that I learned a little Spanish as a child. Still, I would think Germanic languages would come easier.

1 year ago

ReaganJone7

Dutch is like English a lot. If you know Latin, Spanish and Italian will be easy

3 months ago

BunnyLover711662

Solo sé español pero estoy aprendiendo inglés.

2 months ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

It honestly should. I know I already know most of the nouns when going into these Dutch lessons because of my knowledge of German. It should work the other way around as well.

4 years ago

N0R5K
N0R5K

I'm learning Dutch before German, because German is harder for me, and Dutch is easier for me. Hopefully it makes German easier. :)

4 years ago

gigibatwoman

Im going to start Learning German just to see if that hypothesis is right

3 years ago

Nihongoneko14
Nihongoneko14

I'm learning both. If you all do the same lessons on both languages it'll be easier. (For an example) having the same unlocked lesson.

3 years ago

Schoemans1

I think it's easier to learn Duch. Of course I haven't tried German yet but I'm Afrikaans and Afrikaans is very similar to Duch because it originated from Duch.

7 months ago

SkillsInPills

Knowing German is certainly helping me. It's so similar. I love Germanic languages. :)

4 years ago

kris.wolf

After learning, Dutch & Deutsche. This will help in Norsk, Dansk, and Svenska.

3 years ago

Saartjeislief

uhm sorry but norsk dansk and svenska doesnt even are a little bit the same as dutxh and german! im dutch and i understand someone who speaks german to me. but is someone from norway danmark or sweden talks to me i wont wven be able to understand 1 word.

3 years ago

ChloeWReuben

Similar to what Saartjeislief said, Dutch and German are not even the tiniest bit similar to Norwegian, Danish, or Swedish!

2 years ago

ChloKokx

Yes they are. Jag talar svenska!

2 years ago

YvonneJanssen

They are really simular actually, they are all germanic languages

2 years ago

Siddhartha_90

I've been learning german for years. I was watching the movie 'Den bryosomme mannen' recently and was pleasantly surprised to hear some familiar words. I think the 2 languages have similarities.

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

They have many similarities, and they belong in the same language family; West Germanic.

2 years ago

Katzenperson
Katzenperson

But Norwegian, Danish, and Swedish are very similar to each other. In fact, I think they are mutually intelligible. For example, if you speak Swedish, you will probably understand Norwegian that you hear or read. Can any native speakers of Scandinavian languages back me up?

1 year ago

ChloeWReuben

I now realize how wrong I was, hah.

1 year ago

Elardus

Saartjeislief: I don't think that it quite so true. The Scandinavian languages sure have very different pronunciation but they are not so entirely different as you say. In Sweden I have often seen words - even phrases - identical to my own language (Afrikaans, which is very close to Dutch). What you say would be true of Finnish though - which unlike Danish, Swedish and Norwegian is not Germanic.

1 year ago

geo_torno9

May I just comment... they are, especially German to Danish.

7 months ago

Idraote

Dutch and German are very close, more or less like Italian and French. You could call them sister languages.

They are not mutually intelligible but they are very close in structures and vocabulary so that it is very easy for a German to study Dutch and vice versa. Like Italian and French, the main differences lie in the vastly different pronunciations.

The two nations don't like each other very much so they tend to exaggerate the differences between their languages but that is political reasoning and not linguistic science.

2 years ago

WOODIAN18
WOODIAN18

Italian and Spanish are more intelligible than the French I speak Spanish and I understand almost everything in Italian as the Portuguese French is the language most has distorted the Latin language

2 years ago

Katzenperson
Katzenperson

I have to agree. Spanish and Italian are very similar; French as it is spoken is more challenging, though on the written page it is more decipherable if you already know a Romance language.

1 year ago

islaaee

I agree! I already know German and its definitely helping me learn Dutch

3 weeks ago

endnotesy
endnotesy

So since German and Dutch are really similar, are the words Deutsche and Dutch related in a similar way?

3 years ago

Idraote

Dave Hays has it right. Etymologically Deutsch and Dutch are the same word.

2 years ago

Saartjeislief

german and dutch arent the simiar. there are much words that sond the same, but there are also words that dont even look like each other. besides, the sound of words in german sound differend as in dutch. german and dutch are related to each other. they are lead off from the germanic language. wich evolved past the 1000(or more) years.

3 years ago

endnotesy
endnotesy

Half of Dutch is German.

I admittedly stopped around here in the Dutch course, but compare "Ik ben een jongen" to 'Ich bin ein junge'.

German <-> Dutch "Ich bin" <-> "Ik ben" "Wir sind" <-> "Wij zijn" "Ich habe"<-> "Ik heb" "Bezhalen" <-> "Betalen"

It's incredibly similar, although I'm sure there isn't mutual intelligibility.

I was just wondering if the English word 'Dutch' is related in any way to the German word 'Deutsch'.

3 years ago

Idraote

German Deutsch, English Dutch, Dutch Duits are all related words presumably coming from a proto German *Teut- meaning "people"

2 years ago

bentemarijn

I am not sure if the English word 'Dutch' is related to the German word 'Deutsch'. It seems like the English got their geography a bit confused and thought the German language 'Deutsch' was the language from the Netherlands, their neighbours. This is just my assumption, I don't know that much about languages.

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

The words "Dutch" and "Deutsch" are in fact related. In mediaeval times German and Dutch were basically dialects of one language, both calling the language the mediaeval version of "Dutch" (old English þeodisc). The word meant "of the people." When the two became less intelligible, the Germans kept using what eventually became Deutsch, but the Dutch named their language "Nederlands". In English we originally used "High Dutch" for German and "Low Dutch" for Dutch, but when Germany got its English name we changed to "German" to avoid ambiguity, and this dropped the Low from Dutch because now there was only one Dutch. The Pennsylvania Dutch actually speak a dialect of German rather than Dutch and the name is a relic, and probably at least a little influence of "Deutsch".

2 years ago

NicolaIann
NicolaIann

How do you pronounce "Ben"? Like "en" or like "een"?

3 years ago

GuusPechler

Like 'en'

3 years ago

Alkimeer
Alkimeer

What are the differences between the Dutch language and the Flemish language? How many Dutch related languages are there?

2 years ago

Idraote

Flemish is the variety of Dutch spoken in Belgium. It's essentially the same language but there are noticeable differences in pronunciation and vocabulary. For nationalistic reasons people like to think they are different languages, but they are not. British and American English are more differentiated.

The languages spoken in that area (Belgium/the Netherlands) are what linguists call a "language continuum". This means that there are a lot of closely related dialects. People from a village/town understand people from neighbouring villages/towns very easily while they notice some differences when they speak with people who live further. Despite the differences they understand each other anyway. The more the distance grows the bigger the differences.

2 years ago

DagelijksGamer

I'd like to add to add to this that in Flanders Belgium's Dutch-speaking part, dialects are way more common then in the Netherlands. The western and eastern most provinces in Flanders have very specific 'languages', some say they are different languages. Most big cities also have a specific dialect.

1 week ago

simon.gayl

How come I don't hear "een" being pronounced even after hovering my cursor over it several times? Are you required to pronounce "een" in the sentence or is it a grammar thing?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, you have to pronounce een in the sentence. You may want to use the slow speech if you have trouble hearing what is said.

2 years ago

Akudo-Kyos

How should I be saying jongen? I speak German so I keep defaulting to saying Junge.

1 year ago

Talen123

Like ''Jungen'' but instead of with an ''u'', with an ''o'' as in de word ''Ohren'' (German) :)

1 year ago

NormanLeal07
NormanLeal07

How do you pronounce "een"? And How do you pronounce "jongen"?

1 year ago

spanish.waffles

"een" = "un" "jongen" = "yongin"

1 year ago

NormanLeal07
NormanLeal07

Thanks ;)

3 months ago

spanish.waffles

Could you use jongen to describe gender? Could a man call themselves a "Jongen"?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

It's the same as in English basically.

1 year ago

Tove566249

I am Norwegian, and i speak English and Portuguese, and now learning Dutch first time using duolingo. I see many similarities to Norwegian and English so its to good help, and to understand some German when i hear people speak. I am dyslectic so its hard work. How do you proceed the curs?do you take all the first level of the top part of the tree first, or do you do several levels before going to next, circle? ( takes me long time to read through, so i ask for tips) thank you

2 months ago