"Ik ben een jongen."

Translation:I am a boy.

July 17, 2014

85 Comments


Suryajosef

Is it me or does "Ik ben een jongen" sound a lot like the German version "Ich bin ein Junge"?

July 17, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

It is quite similar, isn't it? German and Dutch have some similarites, so if you know German it will probably be a lot easier to learn Dutch. That's just my thinking, though.

July 17, 2014

Grumbleskinn

I thought the other way.... Knowing Dutch will make German easier ;-)

July 21, 2014

Tretiakov

Knowing English helps a lot too. I'm not a native speaker of either and having spent a few months in the Netherlands made me realize what a big stepping stone my English is for learning Dutch.

January 9, 2015

Katzenperson

I am relieved to hear that. I am a native speaker of English, so I hope Dutch will be easy. I am finding German a little challenging. Strangely, I am having a much easier time with the Romance languages (Spanish, Italian, and French, in that order of ease). Of course it helps that I learned a little Spanish as a child. Still, I would think Germanic languages would come easier.

December 2, 2016

ReaganJone7

Dutch is like English a lot. If you know Latin, Spanish and Italian will be easy

April 30, 2018

Robbadob

Germanic languages definitely are a beast. Spanish and French just seem more intuitive for some reason, but hopefully I can power through German and its three nonsensical genders.

March 8, 2019

BunnyLover711662

Solo sé español pero estoy aprendiendo inglés.

June 1, 2018

Doreen170910

I know english and I want to learn Dutch

November 15, 2018

AlsEenPoffertje

It honestly should. I know I already know most of the nouns when going into these Dutch lessons because of my knowledge of German. It should work the other way around as well.

July 21, 2014

malstr0m

I'm learning Dutch before German, because German is harder for me, and Dutch is easier for me. Hopefully it makes German easier. :)

August 15, 2014

gigibatwoman

Im going to start Learning German just to see if that hypothesis is right

November 28, 2014

Nihongoneko14

I'm learning both. If you all do the same lessons on both languages it'll be easier. (For an example) having the same unlocked lesson.

November 29, 2014

malstr0m

I stopped and decided to go with German instead. XD

November 29, 2014

BenjaminTank

Im a native Dutch speaker, so this is more a warm-up to me. Sometimes i think: why does almost no-one know Dutch? They are so stupid. (Sorry for insulting :))

September 12, 2014

FaerieArbear

Because the grkray noise for g is terrifying.

November 19, 2014

VookMon

to me it's like Polish amongst slavic languages; Dutch sounds the most "broken" just like Polish has the most funny sounds and fizzies in it

also it's quite true: it's impressive how many Dutch and Danes know German that well, I guess few could claim that's the same the other way around

August 25, 2016

AngelRubenRuiz

hahahahahahaahaaah

July 17, 2015

zirrex

Yea, I could understand Dutch when I was there, I had learnt German and English before, so it seemed kinda mixture of both :))

August 27, 2015

Raffaella233537

I think the same

November 29, 2015

Schoemans1

I think it's easier to learn Duch. Of course I haven't tried German yet but I'm Afrikaans and Afrikaans is very similar to Duch because it originated from Duch.

January 9, 2018

VookMon

Nordfriesland's colloquial dialect*

they are said to have the best links to English and Dutch alike, if the people from there know their "slang", youngsters might as well have just talked Hochdeutsch all the time or only have that slight difference regarding pronounciation if at all

(*no, accent is the right word in English... but in German an accent is a foreign (and therefore "wrong") way to pronounce and not a "Dialekt" which is a way to speak related to a region.. also an accent just focuses the pronounciation while a dialect also has specific or "indigenous" words/"slang")

August 25, 2016

jokevv

I think the computer voice has a bit of a German accent (I'm a native Dutch speaker). Check out this for some native Dutch pronunciation of jongen :

http://nl.forvo.com/word/jongen

Sylviagirly and Jaaan are the most like standard Dutch pronunciation. Alba94 sounds more Flemish to me.

July 18, 2014

Phoneheads

No it's more like a French accent! The way she pronounced jongen adn as well vrouw, the r is very French....I am also a native Dutch speaker.

August 8, 2014

xMyrtheeehx

It is normal Dutch, i live in the netherlands so i know. It only sound a little bit weird, but that is also on google translate etc. (sorry my English is not the best...) It sounds like the person who is saying it isn't Dutch, or he/she have a accent.

September 3, 2016

mickss

I think she sounds a bit like princess Beatrix.

July 18, 2014

xMyrtheeehx

hahaha

September 3, 2016

SkillsInPills

Knowing German is certainly helping me. It's so similar. I love Germanic languages. :)

August 19, 2014

kris.wolf

After learning, Dutch & Deutsche. This will help in Norsk, Dansk, and Svenska.

January 24, 2015

Saartjeislief

uhm sorry but norsk dansk and svenska doesnt even are a little bit the same as dutxh and german! im dutch and i understand someone who speaks german to me. but is someone from norway danmark or sweden talks to me i wont wven be able to understand 1 word.

July 4, 2015

xMyrtheeehx

Yeah me 2 (i am also Dutch)

September 3, 2016

xMyrtheeehx

(I really don't know why i am learning Dutch because i live in the Netherlands xD)

September 3, 2016

ChloeWReuben

Similar to what Saartjeislief said, Dutch and German are not even the tiniest bit similar to Norwegian, Danish, or Swedish!

November 28, 2015

Katzenperson

But Norwegian, Danish, and Swedish are very similar to each other. In fact, I think they are mutually intelligible. For example, if you speak Swedish, you will probably understand Norwegian that you hear or read. Can any native speakers of Scandinavian languages back me up?

December 2, 2016

ChloKokx

Yes they are. Jag talar svenska!

February 19, 2016

YvonneJanssen

They are really simular actually, they are all germanic languages

March 18, 2016

Siddhartha_90

I've been learning german for years. I was watching the movie 'Den bryosomme mannen' recently and was pleasantly surprised to hear some familiar words. I think the 2 languages have similarities.

March 26, 2016

King2E4

They have many similarities, and they belong in the same language family; West Germanic.

March 26, 2016

ChloeWReuben

I now realize how wrong I was, hah.

December 2, 2016

Elardus

Saartjeislief: I don't think that it quite so true. The Scandinavian languages sure have very different pronunciation but they are not so entirely different as you say. In Sweden I have often seen words - even phrases - identical to my own language (Afrikaans, which is very close to Dutch). What you say would be true of Finnish though - which unlike Danish, Swedish and Norwegian is not Germanic.

January 16, 2017

geo_torno9

May I just comment... they are, especially German to Danish.

December 24, 2017

Idraote

Dutch and German are very close, more or less like Italian and French. You could call them sister languages.

They are not mutually intelligible but they are very close in structures and vocabulary so that it is very easy for a German to study Dutch and vice versa. Like Italian and French, the main differences lie in the vastly different pronunciations.

The two nations don't like each other very much so they tend to exaggerate the differences between their languages but that is political reasoning and not linguistic science.

November 14, 2015

WOODIAN18

Italian and Spanish are more intelligible than the French I speak Spanish and I understand almost everything in Italian as the Portuguese French is the language most has distorted the Latin language

April 11, 2016

Katzenperson

I have to agree. Spanish and Italian are very similar; French as it is spoken is more challenging, though on the written page it is more decipherable if you already know a Romance language.

December 2, 2016

gjordetbra

Linguistically, German and Dutch are actually on a dialectal continuum, witch each extreme being in the opposite sides of the area containing Germany and the Netherlands

June 24, 2019

czczczczcz

So since German and Dutch are really similar, are the words Deutsche and Dutch related in a similar way?

March 27, 2015

Idraote

Dave Hays has it right. Etymologically Deutsch and Dutch are the same word.

November 14, 2015

Saartjeislief

german and dutch arent the simiar. there are much words that sond the same, but there are also words that dont even look like each other. besides, the sound of words in german sound differend as in dutch. german and dutch are related to each other. they are lead off from the germanic language. wich evolved past the 1000(or more) years.

July 4, 2015

czczczczcz

Half of Dutch is German.

I admittedly stopped around here in the Dutch course, but compare "Ik ben een jongen" to 'Ich bin ein junge'.

German <-> Dutch "Ich bin" <-> "Ik ben" "Wir sind" <-> "Wij zijn" "Ich habe"<-> "Ik heb" "Bezhalen" <-> "Betalen"

It's incredibly similar, although I'm sure there isn't mutual intelligibility.

I was just wondering if the English word 'Dutch' is related in any way to the German word 'Deutsch'.

July 6, 2015

Idraote

German Deutsch, English Dutch, Dutch Duits are all related words presumably coming from a proto German *Teut- meaning "people"

April 12, 2016

bentemarijn

I am not sure if the English word 'Dutch' is related to the German word 'Deutsch'. It seems like the English got their geography a bit confused and thought the German language 'Deutsch' was the language from the Netherlands, their neighbours. This is just my assumption, I don't know that much about languages.

October 8, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

The words "Dutch" and "Deutsch" are in fact related. In mediaeval times German and Dutch were basically dialects of one language, both calling the language the mediaeval version of "Dutch" (old English þeodisc). The word meant "of the people." When the two became less intelligible, the Germans kept using what eventually became Deutsch, but the Dutch named their language "Nederlands". In English we originally used "High Dutch" for German and "Low Dutch" for Dutch, but when Germany got its English name we changed to "German" to avoid ambiguity, and this dropped the Low from Dutch because now there was only one Dutch. The Pennsylvania Dutch actually speak a dialect of German rather than Dutch and the name is a relic, and probably at least a little influence of "Deutsch".

October 20, 2015

mfury1

Does anyone know when conjugations will be up?

July 20, 2014

Susande

Last row before the 2nd checkpoint, no need to worry about that at this stage in the tree. :)

July 21, 2014

dat_ninja88

It's pretty close to English in a weird way.

April 13, 2015

King2E4

English, German, and Dutch are West Germanic languages, so that is why.

October 20, 2015

lauraonduolingo

how do you know when you use "ben" or "bent"?

December 11, 2016

Meygenraam

Ik ben Jij bent Hij/zij is Wij zijn Jullie zijn Zij zijn

October 24, 2017

NicolaIann

How do you pronounce "Ben"? Like "en" or like "een"?

January 10, 2015

guuspechler

Like 'en'

February 18, 2015

Alkimeer

What are the differences between the Dutch language and the Flemish language? How many Dutch related languages are there?

August 21, 2015

Idraote

Flemish is the variety of Dutch spoken in Belgium. It's essentially the same language but there are noticeable differences in pronunciation and vocabulary. For nationalistic reasons people like to think they are different languages, but they are not. British and American English are more differentiated.

The languages spoken in that area (Belgium/the Netherlands) are what linguists call a "language continuum". This means that there are a lot of closely related dialects. People from a village/town understand people from neighbouring villages/towns very easily while they notice some differences when they speak with people who live further. Despite the differences they understand each other anyway. The more the distance grows the bigger the differences.

November 14, 2015

DagelijksGamer

I'd like to add to add to this that in Flanders Belgium's Dutch-speaking part, dialects are way more common then in the Netherlands. The western and eastern most provinces in Flanders have very specific 'languages', some say they are different languages. Most big cities also have a specific dialect.

August 7, 2018

YvonneJanssen

with thanks to wikipedia:

Languages that originated from dutch (though the ones with the * are dying out): Berbice-Nederlands in Guyana; Skepi in Guyana; Negerhollands on the virgin isles and Puerto Rico; Petjoh in Indonesia; Javindo in Indonesia; Ceylons-Nederlands on Sri Lanka; Mohawk Nederlands in The USA; Jersey Nederlands in The USA*; Albany Nederlands in The USA; Afrikaans in Zuid-Afrika en Namibië (Halfcreool).

further a lot of dutch influences can be found in these languages, though they have their origins in portuguese, spanish or English: Papiaments on Aruba, Curaçao and Bonaire; Saramaccaans in Suriname; Sranantongo in Suriname

April 12, 2016

simon.gayl

How come I don't hear "een" being pronounced even after hovering my cursor over it several times? Are you required to pronounce "een" in the sentence or is it a grammar thing?

April 18, 2016

El2theK

Yes, you have to pronounce een in the sentence. You may want to use the slow speech if you have trouble hearing what is said.

April 18, 2016

Brockin

i do not git it :[

May 12, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Ik = I; ben = am (think of the verb "to be" and "been"); een = a (think of an); jongen = boy (think of youth or young'n)

Reminds me of someone from the hills saying "I been a young'n a'fore." (a'fore = before) talking to the grandchildren telling them he remembers what it was like when he was a kid.

June 2, 2016

Akudo-Kyos

How should I be saying jongen? I speak German so I keep defaulting to saying Junge.

September 1, 2016

Talen123

Like ''Jungen'' but instead of with an ''u'', with an ''o'' as in de word ''Ohren'' (German) :)

September 28, 2016

anastasiad726515

i may only do duch but i speak german is hard to say jongen but is life = )

September 28, 2016

NormanLeal07

How do you pronounce "een"? And How do you pronounce "jongen"?

October 3, 2016

spanish.waffles

"een" = "un" "jongen" = "yongin"

June 16, 2017

NormanLeal07

Thanks ;)

April 22, 2018

ElnaSiebring

why is this sentence Ik ben een jongen rather than Ik bent een jongen?

January 11, 2017

Elardus

The English say 'I am' but 'You are'..... Do you have a problem with that as well?

January 16, 2017

Jost117476

Its called conjugation, your verb should match with your subject, if its ik you have to say ben but if it where je/jij it would be bent

April 4, 2018

spanish.waffles

Could you use jongen to describe gender? Could a man call themselves a "Jongen"?

June 16, 2017

Susande

It's the same as in English basically.

June 16, 2017

MikeHuijben

Saying "Ik ben een jongen" as a grown man would not be correct (you can call a grown man "een jongen" as an insult).

Jongen is specific for a male child, not the whole gender. "Ik ben een man" would be correct as a grown man, but would sound weird coming from a child/teenager.

May 6, 2018

danpanariello

How similar are the Dutch speaked in Netherlands and the Suriname one?

December 7, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.