Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De man eet brood."

Translation:The man eats bread.

4 years ago

8 Comments


CK_85
CK_85

What's the difference between "De" and "Het" for the word "the"? Het sap vs de man, for example.

4 years ago

Gwildor
Gwildor

Please read this explanation:

comment/3732938

4 years ago

CK_85
CK_85

Thank you so much for that! I greatly appreciate it! :)

4 years ago

JuliaWilli5

How am I supposed to pronounce "brood"?

3 years ago

StefvanSchie
StefvanSchie

Like this: /broːt/. You can listen to it here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/brood#Dutch

2 years ago

Mike902778

Can "brood" mean "sandwich" (i.e. filling between 2 pieces of bread)

1 year ago

legalskier

What is the difference between eet and eten for eats/eats/eating?

4 years ago

Gwildor
Gwildor

"eet" is the form for "ik", "jij", "hij/zij/het/men" and "u". "eten" is for "wij", "jullie" and "zij". Basically, "eten" is the full verb, used for the plural subjects, and "eet" is the root of the verb, used for the "ik" subject and in this case also as is for the 2nd and 3rd person.

4 years ago