1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De man eet brood."

"De man eet brood."

Translation:The man eats bread.

July 17, 2014

7 Comments


CK_85

What's the difference between "De" and "Het" for the word "the"? Het sap vs de man, for example.


CK_85

Thank you so much for that! I greatly appreciate it! :)


JuliaWilli5

How am I supposed to pronounce "brood"?


StefvanSchie

Like this: /broːt/. You can listen to it here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/brood#Dutch


Gabrielplcs

What's the difference between "man" and "men"???


Prithvishree

Is brood pronounced as boats?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.