1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De man eet brood."

"De man eet brood."

Translation:The man eats bread.

July 17, 2014

5 Comments


CK_85

What's the difference between "De" and "Het" for the word "the"? Het sap vs de man, for example.

July 17, 2014

Gwildor

Please read this explanation:

comment/3732938

July 17, 2014

CK_85

Thank you so much for that! I greatly appreciate it! :)

July 17, 2014

legalskier

What is the difference between eet and eten for eats/eats/eating?

July 28, 2014

Gwildor

"eet" is the form for "ik", "jij", "hij/zij/het/men" and "u". "eten" is for "wij", "jullie" and "zij". Basically, "eten" is the full verb, used for the plural subjects, and "eet" is the root of the verb, used for the "ik" subject and in this case also as is for the 2nd and 3rd person.

July 28, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.