"De man eet brood."

Translation:The man eats bread.

7/17/2014, 9:07:19 PM

9 Comments


CK_85

What's the difference between "De" and "Het" for the word "the"? Het sap vs de man, for example.

7/17/2014, 9:07:19 PM

Gwildor

Please read this explanation:

comment/3732938

7/17/2014, 9:16:10 PM

CK_85

Thank you so much for that! I greatly appreciate it! :)

7/17/2014, 9:28:24 PM

legalskier

What is the difference between eet and eten for eats/eats/eating?

7/28/2014, 1:31:11 AM

Gwildor

"eet" is the form for "ik", "jij", "hij/zij/het/men" and "u". "eten" is for "wij", "jullie" and "zij". Basically, "eten" is the full verb, used for the plural subjects, and "eet" is the root of the verb, used for the "ik" subject and in this case also as is for the 2nd and 3rd person.

7/28/2014, 6:03:26 PM

JuliaWilli5

How am I supposed to pronounce "brood"?

10/22/2014, 10:12:59 PM

StefvanSchie

Like this: /broːt/. You can listen to it here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/brood#Dutch

9/11/2016, 9:49:12 AM

Mike902778

Can "brood" mean "sandwich" (i.e. filling between 2 pieces of bread)

6/24/2017, 8:23:39 PM

IanMcCarty2

That would be boterham. Vlees met broodje would be meat with bun/bread slices, but definitely sounds strange.

11/8/2018, 3:26:18 AM
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.