"The egg"

Translation:Het ei

July 17, 2014

13 Comments


bigvan1

I don't understand when it is "de" et when it is "het"... :(


bigvan1

thank you, now it is clear !


Meaghatron

would you say that a noun that begins in a vowel is more likely to get het instead of de?


Lenkvist

No.

  • Het ei - the egg
  • De eieren - the eggs.

pigmonkeyandsuzi

i thought plural was always 'de' anyway


Lenkvist

Yes, it's always de. I was just using it as an example to show that de/het isn't based on whether something starts with a vowel or not.


Gwildor

Not really. For instance, the car translates to "de auto".

Please read this explanation:

comment/3732938

Besides that, it's a matter of guessing "de" when you don't know the article, and memorizing it for every noun until it sounds weird when you use the other.


daraghlol

Are there any sites where I can just tap in a noun and it'll give me the gender? Thanks


Gwildor

I always use www.woorden.org as a dictionary, and it says most you need, although it's a Dutch site so you need to look out to find what you want. Check out www.woorden.org/woord/ei


Nederengelsman

Also, I believe this site http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/ will do the same, except it also offers you an English translation along with the appropriate article.


theFIZZYnator

THAT WAS WHAT I WAS SAYING!!!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.