"The egg"

Translation:Het ei

July 17, 2014

13 Comments


bigvan1

I don't understand when it is "de" et when it is "het"... :(

July 29, 2014

Gwildor

Check out this explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

July 29, 2014

bigvan1

thank you, now it is clear !

July 30, 2014

bigvan1

thank you !

August 3, 2014

Meaghatron

would you say that a noun that begins in a vowel is more likely to get het instead of de?

July 17, 2014

Lenkvist

No.

  • Het ei - the egg
  • De eieren - the eggs.
July 17, 2014

pigmonkeyandsuzi

i thought plural was always 'de' anyway

July 18, 2014

Lenkvist

Yes, it's always de. I was just using it as an example to show that de/het isn't based on whether something starts with a vowel or not.

July 18, 2014

Gwildor

Not really. For instance, the car translates to "de auto".

Please read this explanation:

comment/3732938

Besides that, it's a matter of guessing "de" when you don't know the article, and memorizing it for every noun until it sounds weird when you use the other.

July 17, 2014

daraghlol

Are there any sites where I can just tap in a noun and it'll give me the gender? Thanks

July 21, 2014

Gwildor

I always use www.woorden.org as a dictionary, and it says most you need, although it's a Dutch site so you need to look out to find what you want. Check out www.woorden.org/woord/ei

July 22, 2014

Nederengelsman

Also, I believe this site http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/ will do the same, except it also offers you an English translation along with the appropriate article.

May 1, 2016

theFIZZYnator

THAT WAS WHAT I WAS SAYING!!!

January 8, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.