"The egg"

Translation:Het ei

4 years ago

13 Comments


bigvan1

I don't understand when it is "de" et when it is "het"... :(

4 years ago

Gwildor
Gwildor

Check out this explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

4 years ago

bigvan1

thank you, now it is clear !

4 years ago

bigvan1

thank you !

4 years ago

Meaghatron

would you say that a noun that begins in a vowel is more likely to get het instead of de?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

No.

  • Het ei - the egg
  • De eieren - the eggs.
4 years ago

pigmonkeyandsuzi

i thought plural was always 'de' anyway

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

Yes, it's always de. I was just using it as an example to show that de/het isn't based on whether something starts with a vowel or not.

4 years ago

Gwildor
Gwildor

Not really. For instance, the car translates to "de auto".

Please read this explanation:

comment/3732938

Besides that, it's a matter of guessing "de" when you don't know the article, and memorizing it for every noun until it sounds weird when you use the other.

4 years ago

daraghlol
daraghlol

Are there any sites where I can just tap in a noun and it'll give me the gender? Thanks

4 years ago

Gwildor
Gwildor

I always use www.woorden.org as a dictionary, and it says most you need, although it's a Dutch site so you need to look out to find what you want. Check out www.woorden.org/woord/ei

4 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

Also, I believe this site http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/ will do the same, except it also offers you an English translation along with the appropriate article.

2 years ago

theFIZZYnator

THAT WAS WHAT I WAS SAYING!!!

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.