Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We have no dogs due to the fact that we are against animals."

Translation:Wij hebben geen honden, doordat wij tegen dieren zijn.

4 years ago

7 Comments


Rso17
Rso17

"Doordat" is used in cases where something(out of your control) causes a situation and it wasn't obviously your intention to let that happen.

Two examples:

  1. I couldn't make it on time, because(omdat) I didn't know what to wear. (Worst pretext ever, I know :P)

  2. I couldn't make it on time, because(doordat) my flight was delayed.

I hope you'll understand.

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

I think the Dutch sentence should use "omdat" as it is related to a personal choice.

4 years ago

j.schembri

Thank you for your explanation. Indeed, it seems that "omdat" makes more sense here. Perhaps "doordat" is similar to "on account of ..."

4 years ago

MarcinTust

Dat is niet wat deze website voor nederslands sprekers geven: http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/598/omdat_doordat/

3 years ago

Trixy-la-Louve
Trixy-la-LouvePlus

Would "staan tegen" work here, in stead of "zijn tegen", or does it change the meaning?

3 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

NO, "Staan tegen" exists in dutch, but it means "standing against" in the meaning of fysically leaning against something, like a bar or a wall. In English: Standing up against something is like a revolution not a fysical thing at all. In Dutch there is a word like: "Opstand" fysically meaning standing up an translated into English like: "Rebellion, revolt, rising". So you were close, sorry :)

3 years ago

Trixy-la-Louve
Trixy-la-LouvePlus

Thanks, that's very helpful :D I have a feeling "opstand" will be very useful for a book I understand is a bit easier to understand by nonnatives.

3 years ago