1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Mutter kommt aus unserem…

"Die Mutter kommt aus unserem Haus."

Translation:The mother comes out of our house.

May 4, 2013

54 Comments


ManPony

Can quickly create an insult by swapping to 'Deine Mutter...'


1lizsnxr

sounds wrong in so many ways...


beagoodone

the yomama jokes are famous XD


NoMoreRomance

Is your mother also an insult in German?


abhinav4848

Not on its own, but the full sentence saying "your mother comes out of our house" could have such an interpretation


OttoLaari

Would a german interpret this as a maternal insult or a self deprecating joke towards their own family tree?


kaibreeze

I'm SO confused by the dative thing. Just when I think I'm beginning to grasp it ... bam! I've lost it. I'm not sure what makes this sentence dative. Could some please explain.


ClassiDuo

Likely it's showing that dative is associated with certain prepositions (here, "aus"), and not just with the indirect object. http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat2.htm


Mette_

What's the difference between 'aus' and 'von'? In English they can both be translated as 'from', as far as I understand. (Neither is my mother tongue so actually I can't be sure... Also I'm sorry that they question is slightly unrelated.)


northernguy

Excellent question.

Aus is more dynamic, bigger than von often with more movement.

Same in English. She comes from/von the house =maybe she is walking out, maybe she was born there, whatever. Who knows?

She comes out of/aus the house = she is actually leaving the house, changing her state in a time frame that is relevant to us. We do know.

Aus is about outsideness. also switchedoffness.

Ditto nacht/zu = toward/to = dynamic/static etc. Eg: He moved toward/nacht the top of his class because of his Duo studies. He moved to/zu the top of his class because the other bright students moved away. In the first example there is considerable movement which might not even be entirely finished. In the second, there may not be any movement at all. Something just happens.


AlexeyShah

I am pretty sure, you meant "nach" instead of "nacht", which means "night" actually, but then it should have been capitalized


AlexeyShah

My opinion : aus = from inside of ... out, while von = from outer boundary of ... to anywhere else. Just opinion. Let's discuss.


Simon_Lock

It might not be a literal translation, but I'm pretty sure this should be correct "The mother comes out from our house".

Can anyone suggest why she comes out of the house instead of out from the house? I must be missing something.


northernguy

Coming out from the house eliminates the possibility she is actually coming from somewhere under/over/on the other side of the house. From the house leads the listener/reader to assume the house was her point of origin.

Coming out of the house merely indicates she is exiting the house.


mchipandu

The mother is from our house is wrong how come?


IchBinMike

What makes "Der Haus" dative in this sentence? Obviously it's not 'unseren', but I really felt like it should have been.


LePetitPrince07

It's "das Haus". The preposition "aus" makes it dative. That's why we have here unser+em


jon-dan

"Die Mutter kommt aus Deutschland". Correct translation: The mother is from Germany. Die Mutter kommt aus unserem Haus. My translation - "The mother is from our house" was not accepted. Why? What makes the difference?


northernguy

The difference is in the English take on the words.

She is coming out of the house is the literal translation of the German. In English, we take that to mean she is exiting the house. Using from in the English translation leaves open the possibility that she actually came out of the garden but we are only interested in where she started from which the English sentence says is the house. That is ok in English but German is different. They make it clear which is intended.

In the sentence concerning the country of origin, the mother is from Germany can be expressed by the more dynamic, significant place of origin usage of aus/out of.

Conversely, in German you can express the more static, less significant fact of her coming from Germany after changing flights there by using von/from. In English, you need context to know which is intended. In German, you don't.

Duo wants you to use out of the house to show that you understand the difference. However, doing so with country of origin would sound very strange in English. She came out of Germany.

German has two words (aus/von) to cover one situation whereas English typically uses only one word (from).


jon-dan

Thanks for trying to explain this to me. It's hard to grasp.


MiroslavOl3

I still don't get it entirely. I thought that "kommt aus" is used (among others) to express a place origin -- country, city, village, house... Where is the division line? If not house, is it still correct for a village? How would you translate "The mother is from our house." meaning that she originates there?


northernguy

Aus is dynamic. She is, was or will be actively coming from the point of origin. (out of) Her movement is what is most significant. ....Finally, she came out of the house. Now we can blow it up. ....

Von is static. She has some connection to the house in some way that makes it a point of origin for something connected to her (from).

She is from the Big Pink House. (Capitalized because it refers to the Big Pink House. Which is the legendary house where Bob Dylan and the Band wrote their music in their formative years as a group). The location is the important part of the sentence. ....Really? She is from the Big Pink House? She actually spent some time there.??!!.....


Babakkarami_93

Why not "unserem Hause "?


S851648

Because it's considered outdated.


Anthraxious

I translated this to "The mother exits the house" which is the same as " come out of" but Duo didn't accept it.


kaibreeze

Thanks you. That helped


Kressus

I don't feel like using the article "the" in the translation. Mother sounds more natural.


speedbump414

To me, excluding the pronoun suggests that the speaker's mother is being referred to, when that may not be the case just based on the German sentence. "The mother" generally sounds awkward to me, but you might find in a sentence referring to, for example, a woman that just gave birth: "The new mother comes out of our house."


TroyDoby

Why would you not use "verlassen" instead?


DynamicFox

Why is the translation “The mother comes out our house” not correct? Why the word “of” is added? Can someone explain it to me?


jon-dan

I don't know the linguistic explanation, but I can tell you that the "of" is necessary and correct. Get out of my way. Stand on top of the cupboard. Remove the sides of the box. Beware of the dog. Listen to the voice of the preacher. Come out of the closet. Etc etc etc.


DynamicFox

Dear Jon-Dan. I accept your explication, but there is something I still do not understand. In the sentences:on top of the cupboard, the sides of the box, the voice of the preacher, the word “of” is completely natural for me, as it means in German the genetive vorm of der, die and das. Examples: das Fahrrad DES Mannes, die Jacke DER Frau, der Herr DES Hauses” . But what kind of meaning has the word “of” in Get out OF my way, Come out OF the closet, The mother comes out OF her house, I still do not understand...In case you would delete the word “of” in these three sentences, so it leads to: Get out my way and Come out the closet, The mother comes out her house, the meaning of the sentences FOR ME is still the same and completely understandable....So why using the word of?


northernguy

DynamicFox

The problem with the missing of comes from an alternative meaning of get out.

Get out can also mean something like bring out. Get the box out is a perfectly normal way to suggest producing the box from somewhere. A much less common way to say get out the box and then .......

Get out of the box is something else entirely. It is a suggestion for someone to get out from a physical or symbolic box. The missing of transforms the meaning of the sentence.

Come out the house doesn't tell you if you mean...... come out in the house, with the house, on the house, by the house, near the house, beside the house etc. Come out of the house is very clear as to what is meant. With the of missing, you absolutely need to know the context to know what the meaning of your sentence is.


DynamicFox

Thank you Northernguy for your clear explanation. Now I can understand it better.


northernguy

Prepositions are the most difficult thing to get clear when translating.

One of the most obvious examples in English is.....

_on the bus....actually means the speaker is not on the bus but is inside it for the purpose of using it as transportation.

in the bus means that the speaker is saying he is inside a bus for some unstated reason. If he is in the bus for transportation that is irrelevant to the conversation. eg: I am in the bus which is why my reception is spotty.


jon-dan

I'd love to help you, but I don't know the answer (even though I am a native English speaker). "Get out the way" is acceptable and understandable in English, but for me, "come out the closet" and "mother comes out her house" are not. I cannot expalin why. I'm sorry but I don't know that grammatical explanation.


Cantchooseaname

Should be accepted. Might be a colloquialism but I've heard it plenty of times and it's correct.


AnanyaWalh

Why is it not "kommt von" if "kommt aus" usually refers to being from a country, rather than physically coming out of one?


Seattle_Scott

I'm confused by this sentence. Does "the mother" mean our mother? Or can this be anybody's mother? Because we would never say "the mother" in English. So, in a context of some sort, what does this mean really?


northernguy

How else would you talk about a particular mother that came out of a house except to say....The mother is coming out of the house?


Kelsnerspung

What does "The mother comes out of our house." mean?


northernguy

The answer to your question was positioned immediately above your comment at the time you posted it. There are several more detailed answers spread throughout this thread.


NoMoreRomance

Why does this make me think of Albot and Costello. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eJxnTmpJ4lU


CihanCakal1

"The mother comes from our house" should be accepted


CapnDoug

That is what I put and it was accepted...


raconteur

are there different ways of saying "come out of sth" vs "come from somewhere" in german? or is it the same and has to be picked entirely from context? i thought the verb 'rauskommen' would be used for coming out here somehow. what would the german for "out of the box" be? could a native speaker please care to explain?


southphillypt

Same question. Using the words hinaus versus heraus. Should the sentence be stated as: "Die Mutter kommt aus unserem Haus hinaus."


George440392

Where is your mother from? These dudes: H O U S E


southphillypt

Should the sentence be, "Die Mutter kommt aus unserem Haus hinaus." ?


RafaelGaps

Duolingo didn't accept the translation "the mother comes of our house", which is unusual but right, isn't it?


milkcrate

Would this mean our mother? Or some other mother?


nonecares

this is why duolingo system is so stupid what the hell am ı supposed to learn from here or? like remember from here it is just an ugly sentence that makes no sense.. who writes this ?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.