1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You don't have to show your …

"You don't have to show your luggage to customs?"

Translation:Tu ne dois pas montrer tes bagages à la douane ?

April 3, 2020

6 Comments


Luminous_Moose

Is there something wrong with: On ne doit pas montrer son bagage à la douane ?


Jeanne448353

"On ne doit pas montrer ses bagages à la douane." — I reported it. The "on" makes the "you" impersonal and the "son" bagage/ses bagages for "your.


valeriamorrari

why not presenter?????????????


Pia-Marita

How do I know when "luggage" means "un bagage" and when it means "des bagages"?


rocks2stocks

I think the answer is that "bagage" is a countable noun in French, whereas "baggage" in English is not. When speaking of luggage, "bagages" is customary.


Margaret331324

Why can't I use "valises"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.