Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nee, geen broek alsjeblieft."

Translation:No, no pants please.

4 years ago

55 Comments


balber123
balber123

Sounds like my kind of party!

4 years ago

Renegant
Renegant

The bouncer glared down at the man approaching him. He was a timid, ultimately nebbish looking fellow, who didn't seem the sort who frequented nightclubs such as this one.

The man looked up at the bouncer, wringing his hands. "Uhhh....Ik wil..." he gestured helplessly. "Dat is...mag ik binnenk--"

The bouncer held up a hand. "Nee, geen broek alsjeblieft."

The man paled. "Wat? ....Wat? Waarom?"

The bouncer shrugged. He didn't make the rules. People seemed to be getting into all sorts of freaky fads these days. "Je moet."

"Maar..." the man looked faintly ill. On the shy side, then. The bouncer didn't blame him.

"Ik ben een appel!" The man whispered frantically, impotently. The bouncer was taken aback only for a second. He shrugged again, this time more sympathetically. "Sorry."

The man looked vaguely upset, and he peeked around the bouncer to glance at the mayhem inside the nightclub. What little color in his face drained completely, and he stumbled off into the night. The bouncer hoped he'd find a nice bench to sit on and maybe calm down.

He didn't have time to dwell on it, as a woman approached him, looking tipsy. He held out a hand. "Waarom heb jij een eend?"

3 years ago

epingchris
epingchris

Who knew you could read fanfics on Duolingo!! Awesome :D

3 years ago

Duckies5

The woman didn't explain her duck, but they became friends as he warned her of the dangers of this place - "Dat is een slechte konijn!"

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Do you want the trousers that go with this top? No, no trousers, thanks.

3 years ago

chomikxd3

een slechte konijn? konijn = het een = without "e" it shouldn't be "een slecht konijn"?

2 years ago

acheong87

This is the hardest I've laughed on Duolingo. "Ik ben een appel!" Hahaha!

3 years ago

yibemajam
yibemajamPlus

What a story out of one sentence. Well done, you made me laugh so much. Great story telling.

9 months ago

koos42

Het is de volgende ochtend. De man die op de parkstoel heeft geslapen, staat op. Hij is nog niet meer een appel, nu is hij sap. "Goedemorgen, sap" zegt de vrouw.

7 months ago

Eimantas74523

LMAO

1 month ago

Burento

It would appear Dutch already has the "flirting" node.

4 years ago

mortoa

One step ahead of you Duo!

4 years ago

WK99
WK99

De olifant draag geen broek.

4 years ago

UnitarioRe

De olifant draag-t geen broek =D

3 years ago

jobraw
jobraw

Netherlands custom?

4 years ago

AnikaVanderbilt
AnikaVanderbilt

This is what Donald Duck says when he orders a new sailor suit.

2 years ago

GabyClaire

Which 'pants' - English or American?!?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Pants as in trousers, not as in underwear ;)

2 years ago

Contraptionated

The wording makes it sound like someone's terrified of pants.

3 years ago

mccomish
mccomish

Alternatively if you are familiar with American English as well as British English this could translate as - No - I will go commando.

4 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I'm British so that's how I interpreted the sentence. 'Vest' also causes confusion and 'thongs' for Australians.

3 years ago

hamshishdoeyti
hamshishdoeyti

But commando is pants with nothing underneath!

4 years ago

Rhynn
Rhynn

Exactly ;)

4 years ago

joeroberto

Is there any way to know when to use broek rather than broeken. Just wondering as I got an earlier question wrong for using broek.

3 years ago

nSSn
nSSn

As far as I understand so far, “broek” is a pair of pants and “broeken” two or more pairs. Apparently in Dutch those plural but single nouns such as “scissors” and “pants” (and I can't think in more examples right now) are not used, so they are always singular when is just one. Did I make any sense? (I'm also learning English, sorry).

3 years ago

Sally940225

The word for pants works like the word for glasses. In English we would say a pair of pants (a single pant is one leg) and a pair of glasses (although a single glass is what your water is in). Apparently in Dutch,glasses (brill) and pants (broek) are not automatically pluralized, but are only plural if referring to multiple sets, becoming brillen en broeken.

4 months ago

soulphish

This is exactly what I need for my stag in Amsterdam! Thanks Duolingo!

2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Sorry, entirety of the Netherlands. Signed the United Kingdom.

1 year ago

JamesNeeso

Is there an option for UK English? Pants for me are underwear and trousers are what Americans call pants.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

There is no option to change all the sentences to UK English on Duolingo, and because it is an American website the base language is US English. However, you can translate broeken as trousers, and you can also translate pants as onderbroeken. So British English words and definitions are included.

2 years ago

goralig

why not alstublieft but alsjeblieft?

3 years ago

gsantos88

The difference is in the way you address the person, but the words are synonyms.

Alstublieft(als-'t-u-blieft) is the formal way to say please, and asjeblieft (als-je-blieft) is the informal. Usually in the Netherlands people use more the "Alsjeblieft" unless the circumstances require you to be polite.

3 years ago

goralig

thanks for emphasizing the 'je' and 't-u' in the middle. In the context of the this specific question i still don't quite get it. But when pants are taken off you'd choose the informal please I guess :)

3 years ago

sasho
sasho

Can this be translated as "No, without pants please"?

4 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

No, that would be "Nee, zonder broek alsjeblieft"

2 years ago

191201CF

why two nos?

3 years ago

Andy.Linde

It sounds like an answer to a question. "Do you want to buy some pants too?" "No, no pants please".

3 years ago

Porckchop

"Nee, geen broek alstublieft." was marked incorrect, I was just being a tad more formal!

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Thanks. Exactly what I said. Shame I had to wade through reams of 'Ooh err missus' to find it.

3 years ago

swathibek

Why is it "pants" in the translation? Shouldn't it be "pant" because it is not mentioned as "broeken"?

3 years ago

gsantos88

Like sasho said, it's an English "feature". Check it out here: http://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/32745/is-it-correct-to-use-pant-or-is-pants-better

3 years ago

sasho
sasho

From my understanding, "broek" is translated as "pants" it can't be in a singular form in Dutch (it is the same case/logic in my native language). I'm not 100% sure you can say "pant" in English as well. It is "one piece of pants"..

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Broek (singular) = (a pair of) pants = (a pair of) trousers
  • Broeken (plural) = pants = trousers

Pants and trousers are plural nouns in English and hence are always plural, even for a single paire of pants/trousers

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/trousers

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

When would you use pant in English?

3 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

When it is a verb - to pant. I pant after a long run. For example :)

2 years ago

JanellyC
JanellyC

In english even if there is only one it is considered pants: 'can i have those pants' could be one pair or multiple. Even when you only have one, it is called a pair of pants in English. 1 pair of pants 2 pairs of pants... hope this makes sense there is never a single form of pant that is a word in english but has a completely different meaning.

1 year ago

markvanments

Why is it alsjeblieft? I find it more natural to say "Thank you" in English, and in Dutch "Thank you" is almost always taken as the negative (if someone offers me coffee and I say "dankjewel" they always have to check whether I want it or not).

I suppose it is something that a 5-year-old might say if you were trying to force her to wear trousers instead of a skirt, but then it would definitely have several exclamation marks after it.

1 year ago

gsantos88

In Dutch alsjeblieft is used both for "please" and "you're welcome", as I think you are aware. In this case, it is alsjeblieft because the subject is not offering you something, is just saying that he or she doesn't want any pants. So, no pants please.

1 year ago

markvanments

If no one is offering anything, what is the first "Nee" for?

1 year ago

gsantos88

You go to a very kinky party in Amsterdam. At the door, the bouncer stops you and says: No, no pants please.

Anyway, in a more realistic scenario, with a question: You buy some frietjes at the cafetaria, and the guy asks you "-Mayo?", to which you normally answer "Nee, geen mayo alsjeblieft". That's how Dutch works, because you asked someone to do something (or not to), not because you are thankful for someone asking the question.

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Brian Rix rides again.

3 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Idiomatic English would require "No, no trousers, thank you" (that is, "No, I do not want trousers, thank you (for asking)") except if this were a request - "No, we'd really prefer it if you did not wear pants, please. This is an important ceremony. "

3 months ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Now even predatory youth workers can learn Dutch.

1 month ago

EmilyHilbo

Why did I get this wrong for saying trousers and not pants?

1 month ago

fredrikov

Al praat ons van broekkies gebruik die Nederlanders nog "alsjeblieft". Welgedaan!

3 weeks ago