Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nee, geen broek alsjeblieft."

Translation:No, no pants please.

4
4 years ago

64 Comments


balber123
balber123

Sounds like my kind of party!

785
Reply314 years ago

Renegant
Renegant

The bouncer glared down at the man approaching him. He was a timid, ultimately nebbish looking fellow, who didn't seem the sort who frequented nightclubs such as this one.

The man looked up at the bouncer, wringing his hands. "Uhhh....Ik wil..." he gestured helplessly. "Dat is...mag ik binnenk--"

The bouncer held up a hand. "Nee, geen broek alsjeblieft."

The man paled. "Wat? ....Wat? Waarom?"

The bouncer shrugged. He didn't make the rules. People seemed to be getting into all sorts of freaky fads these days. "Je moet."

"Maar..." the man looked faintly ill. On the shy side, then. The bouncer didn't blame him.

"Ik ben een appel!" The man whispered frantically, impotently. The bouncer was taken aback only for a second. He shrugged again, this time more sympathetically. "Sorry."

The man looked vaguely upset, and he peeked around the bouncer to glance at the mayhem inside the nightclub. What little color in his face drained completely, and he stumbled off into the night. The bouncer hoped he'd find a nice bench to sit on and maybe calm down.

He didn't have time to dwell on it, as a woman approached him, looking tipsy. He held out a hand. "Waarom heb jij een eend?"

516
Reply663 years ago

epingchris
epingchris

Who knew you could read fanfics on Duolingo!! Awesome :D

160
Reply13 years ago

Duckies5

The woman didn't explain her duck, but they became friends as he warned her of the dangers of this place - "Dat is een slechte konijn!"

106
Reply13 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Do you want the trousers that go with this top? No, no trousers, thanks.

18
Reply3 years ago

chomikxd3

een slechte konijn? konijn = het een = without "e" it shouldn't be "een slecht konijn"?

7
Reply2 years ago

acheong87

This is the hardest I've laughed on Duolingo. "Ik ben een appel!" Hahaha!

69
Reply3 years ago

yibemajam
yibemajamPlus

What a story out of one sentence. Well done, you made me laugh so much. Great story telling.

6
Reply8 months ago

koos42

Het is de volgende ochtend. De man die op de parkstoel heeft geslapen, staat op. Hij is nog niet meer een appel, nu is hij sap. "Goedemorgen, sap" zegt de vrouw.

3
Reply6 months ago

Burento

It would appear Dutch already has the "flirting" node.

310
Reply64 years ago

mortoa

One step ahead of you Duo!

81
Reply13 years ago

WK99
WK99

De olifant draag geen broek.

55
Reply4 years ago

UnitarioRe

De olifant draag-t geen broek =D

54
Reply3 years ago

jobraw
jobraw

Netherlands custom?

43
Reply3 years ago

GabyClaire

Which 'pants' - English or American?!?

34
Reply3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Pants as in trousers, not as in underwear ;)

20
Reply2 years ago

AnikaVanderbilt
AnikaVanderbilt

This is what Donald Duck says when he orders a new sailor suit.

34
Reply22 years ago

Contraptionated

The wording makes it sound like someone's terrified of pants.

27
Reply3 years ago

mccomish
mccomish

Alternatively if you are familiar with American English as well as British English this could translate as - No - I will go commando.

17
Reply4 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I'm British so that's how I interpreted the sentence. 'Vest' also causes confusion and 'thongs' for Australians.

5
Reply2 years ago

hamshishdoeyti
hamshishdoeyti

But commando is pants with nothing underneath!

4
Reply4 years ago

Rhynn
Rhynn

Exactly ;)

11
Reply3 years ago

joeroberto

Is there any way to know when to use broek rather than broeken. Just wondering as I got an earlier question wrong for using broek.

9
Reply3 years ago

nSSn
nSSn

As far as I understand so far, “broek” is a pair of pants and “broeken” two or more pairs. Apparently in Dutch those plural but single nouns such as “scissors” and “pants” (and I can't think in more examples right now) are not used, so they are always singular when is just one. Did I make any sense? (I'm also learning English, sorry).

25
Reply3 years ago

Sally940225

The word for pants works like the word for glasses. In English we would say a pair of pants (a single pant is one leg) and a pair of glasses (although a single glass is what your water is in). Apparently in Dutch,glasses (brill) and pants (broek) are not automatically pluralized, but are only plural if referring to multiple sets, becoming brillen en broeken.

0
Reply3 months ago

soulphish

This is exactly what I need for my stag in Amsterdam! Thanks Duolingo!

5
Reply2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Sorry, entirety of the Netherlands. Signed the United Kingdom.

2
Reply11 months ago

JamesNeeso

Is there an option for UK English? Pants for me are underwear and trousers are what Americans call pants.

4
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

There is no option to change all the sentences to UK English on Duolingo, and because it is an American website the base language is US English. However, you can translate broeken as trousers, and you can also translate pants as onderbroeken. So British English words and definitions are included.

6
Reply2 years ago

goralig

why not alstublieft but alsjeblieft?

2
Reply3 years ago

gsantos88

The difference is in the way you address the person, but the words are synonyms.

Alstublieft(als-'t-u-blieft) is the formal way to say please, and asjeblieft (als-je-blieft) is the informal. Usually in the Netherlands people use more the "Alsjeblieft" unless the circumstances require you to be polite.

17
Reply3 years ago

goralig

thanks for emphasizing the 'je' and 't-u' in the middle. In the context of the this specific question i still don't quite get it. But when pants are taken off you'd choose the informal please I guess :)

13
Reply3 years ago