1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Nee, geen broek alsjeblieft."

"Nee, geen broek alsjeblieft."

Translation:No, no pants please.

July 17, 2014

170 Comments


balber123

Sounds like my kind of party!


brian.world

I'm just here for the comments at this point. Yay, Dutch!


LinkTheHamster

I WAS GOING TO SAY THAT DARN IT!!! >_<


Renegant

The bouncer glared down at the man approaching him. He was a timid, ultimately nebbish looking fellow, who didn't seem the sort who frequented nightclubs such as this one.

The man looked up at the bouncer, wringing his hands. "Uhhh....Ik wil..." he gestured helplessly. "Dat is...mag ik binnenk--"

The bouncer held up a hand. "Nee, geen broek alsjeblieft."

The man paled. "Wat? ....Wat? Waarom?"

The bouncer shrugged. He didn't make the rules. People seemed to be getting into all sorts of freaky fads these days. "Je moet."

"Maar..." the man looked faintly ill. On the shy side, then. The bouncer didn't blame him.

"Ik ben een appel!" The man whispered frantically, impotently. The bouncer was taken aback only for a second. He shrugged again, this time more sympathetically. "Sorry."

The man looked vaguely upset, and he peeked around the bouncer to glance at the mayhem inside the nightclub. What little color in his face drained completely, and he stumbled off into the night. The bouncer hoped he'd find a nice bench to sit on and maybe calm down.

He didn't have time to dwell on it, as a woman approached him, looking tipsy. He held out a hand. "Waarom heb jij een eend?"


epingchris

Who knew you could read fanfics on Duolingo!! Awesome :D


Duckies5

The woman didn't explain her duck, but they became friends as he warned her of the dangers of this place - "Dat is een slechte konijn!"


PaCa826187

Do you want the trousers that go with this top? No, no trousers, thanks.


chomikxd3

een slechte konijn? konijn = het een = without "e" it shouldn't be "een slecht konijn"?


acheong87

This is the hardest I've laughed on Duolingo. "Ik ben een appel!" Hahaha!


Selena6291

Dutchie here: If you guys would like some more fruit related sentences, here you go:

Ik ben een peer! (I am a pear)

Mijn vrouw is een ananas! (My wife is a pineapple)

De fiets is een aardbei! (The bike is a strawberry!)

Kersen zijn kersen, maar gelukkig zitten er geen pitjes in! (Cherries are cherries, but luckily they contain no pits!)

Mijn broer is een avocado! (My brother is an avocado!)

Mijn armen zijn bananen! (My arms are bananas!)

Hier is een aardappel voor de lange post! (Here is a potato for the long post!)


Joe65701

Mijn armen zijn bananen! I like this one :)


yibemajam

What a story out of one sentence. Well done, you made me laugh so much. Great story telling.


koos42

Het is de volgende ochtend. De man die op de parkstoel heeft geslapen, staat op. Hij is nog niet meer een appel, nu is hij sap. "Goedemorgen, sap" zegt de vrouw.


PabloPodho

r/WritingPrompts r/DuoLingoWritingPrompts r/SubsYouFellFor


Tony916970

It is with great pleasure that I gave this a Lingot and made the number "69"


michisjourdi

If I were on the computer I would give you a lingot for that great story!


cara272047

Hahaha. Its funny because ik ben een appel ook!


Semeltin

But she didn't give a duck.


chinaman69

Correct my dutch please Waarom de appel habben een eend?


Gray_Roze

I think you mean "Waarom heeft de appel een eend?"


Burento

It would appear Dutch already has the "flirting" node.


mortoa

One step ahead of you Duo!


AnikaVanderbilt

This is what Donald Duck says when he orders a new sailor suit.


JJT60K

Omgoodness!! SO true!!


WK99

De olifant draag geen broek.


UnitarioRe

De olifant draag-t geen broek =D


jobraw

Netherlands custom?


GabyClaire

Which 'pants' - English or American?!?


Nierls

Pants as in trousers, not as in underwear ;)


hatziloo

the english they use is american english


Contraptionated

The wording makes it sound like someone's terrified of pants.


mccomish

Alternatively if you are familiar with American English as well as British English this could translate as - No - I will go commando.


PaCa826187

I'm British so that's how I interpreted the sentence. 'Vest' also causes confusion and 'thongs' for Australians.


hamshishdoeyti

But commando is pants with nothing underneath!


soulphish

This is exactly what I need for my stag in Amsterdam! Thanks Duolingo!


PaCa826187

Sorry, entirety of the Netherlands. Signed the United Kingdom.


joeroberto

Is there any way to know when to use broek rather than broeken. Just wondering as I got an earlier question wrong for using broek.


nSSn

As far as I understand so far, “broek” is a pair of pants and “broeken” two or more pairs. Apparently in Dutch those plural but single nouns such as “scissors” and “pants” (and I can't think in more examples right now) are not used, so they are always singular when is just one. Did I make any sense? (I'm also learning English, sorry).


Sally940225

The word for pants works like the word for glasses. In English we would say a pair of pants (a single pant is one leg) and a pair of glasses (although a single glass is what your water is in). Apparently in Dutch,glasses (brill) and pants (broek) are not automatically pluralized, but are only plural if referring to multiple sets, becoming brillen en broeken.


Katzenperson

Well actually nobody in English says "a pant"; one would say "a pantsleg" or "a leg of my pants" or something like that.


jan-61321

One might have an appointment with one's tailor in Saville Row for a trouser fitting.


ajpthree

yes, but what about underpants? XD


PaCa826187

I wear trousers (or kegs); I wear pants (grundegs) underneath; I don't wear anything under my pants /wilful misinterpretation


timshelburne

I knew I wanted to go to Belgium. Now to convince the wife...


JamesNeeso

Is there an option for UK English? Pants for me are underwear and trousers are what Americans call pants.


El2theK

There is no option to change all the sentences to UK English on Duolingo, and because it is an American website the base language is US English. However, you can translate broeken as trousers, and you can also translate pants as onderbroeken. So British English words and definitions are included.


goralig

why not alstublieft but alsjeblieft?


gsantos88

The difference is in the way you address the person, but the words are synonyms.

Alstublieft(als-'t-u-blieft) is the formal way to say please, and asjeblieft (als-je-blieft) is the informal. Usually in the Netherlands people use more the "Alsjeblieft" unless the circumstances require you to be polite.


goralig

thanks for emphasizing the 'je' and 't-u' in the middle. In the context of the this specific question i still don't quite get it. But when pants are taken off you'd choose the informal please I guess :)


vhamui

I will use this on mijn man >;)


GyrnolSpwng

Now even predatory youth workers can learn Dutch.


aayushkharby

When did Duolingo become Fifty Shades of Grey


Courtneytryon

It didn't accept No, please no pants


KaganP

Is the "r" in broek, supposed to be silent?


Mayt669

Kinky (͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


sasho

Can this be translated as "No, without pants please"?


Nierls

No, that would be "Nee, zonder broek alsjeblieft"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is it! I want to see only dresses or skirts, please!


Rocky416613

Why doesnt "no, not pants please" work?


Andy.Linde

Because: Niet = Not. Geen = No/None/Not a.


SailorWeeb

Sounds like a line in a horror movie which could be called: Night of the living trousers


softdraw

Sounds like book


koos42

The voice really hard to understand


NellyF056

alstublieft fout???


warnerg0211

The enunciation sounded like "boek" so of course thats what I typed down and of course that was wrong. Sigh, maybe I need better listening skills.


markvanments

Why is it alsjeblieft? I find it more natural to say "Thank you" in English, and in Dutch "Thank you" is almost always taken as the negative (if someone offers me coffee and I say "dankjewel" they always have to check whether I want it or not).

I suppose it is something that a 5-year-old might say if you were trying to force her to wear trousers instead of a skirt, but then it would definitely have several exclamation marks after it.


gsantos88

In Dutch alsjeblieft is used both for "please" and "you're welcome", as I think you are aware. In this case, it is alsjeblieft because the subject is not offering you something, is just saying that he or she doesn't want any pants. So, no pants please.


markvanments

If no one is offering anything, what is the first "Nee" for?


gsantos88

You go to a very kinky party in Amsterdam. At the door, the bouncer stops you and says: No, no pants please.

Anyway, in a more realistic scenario, with a question: You buy some frietjes at the cafetaria, and the guy asks you "-Mayo?", to which you normally answer "Nee, geen mayo alsjeblieft". That's how Dutch works, because you asked someone to do something (or not to), not because you are thankful for someone asking the question.


Liz803015

Pants is the American word for trousers. I dont think putting 'trousers' instead of 'pants' is incorrect


Andy.Linde

It sounds like an answer to a question. "Do you want to buy some pants too?" "No, no pants please".


Porckchop

"Nee, geen broek alstublieft." was marked incorrect, I was just being a tad more formal!


PaCa826187

Thanks. Exactly what I said. Shame I had to wade through reams of 'Ooh err missus' to find it.


sulofikus

But you can still answer woth one 'no': "do you want (to buy) pants (too)?" "No pants, please".


swathibek

Why is it "pants" in the translation? Shouldn't it be "pant" because it is not mentioned as "broeken"?


sasho

From my understanding, "broek" is translated as "pants" it can't be in a singular form in Dutch (it is the same case/logic in my native language). I'm not 100% sure you can say "pant" in English as well. It is "one piece of pants"..


El2theK
  • Broek (singular) = (a pair of) pants = (a pair of) trousers
  • Broeken (plural) = pants = trousers

Pants and trousers are plural nouns in English and hence are always plural, even for a single paire of pants/trousers

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/trousers


swathibek

Thankyou sasho and El2thek !


swathibek

You are right..I was confused between broeken and broek..


JanellyC

In english even if there is only one it is considered pants: 'can i have those pants' could be one pair or multiple. Even when you only have one, it is called a pair of pants in English. 1 pair of pants 2 pairs of pants... hope this makes sense there is never a single form of pant that is a word in english but has a completely different meaning.


PaCa826187

When would you use pant in English?


silverthornfire

When it is a verb - to pant. I pant after a long run. For example :)


Kaloyan18

Now that's what I'm talking about!!!!


Nierls

Well you know ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


SophieNels

what kind of world are we in where i say excuse me, i am an apple then cats start drinking beer then bears start wearing shirts then people start to not tell the difference between skirts and dresses!?!?wow duolingo


orj_inal

no, not pants please, i wrote and it says wrong and i think it shouldn't say that.


Nierls

Niet = not Geen = no/not a(ny)


scaredofspiders

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


HASSAN_Ali123

Is that how they part in netherlands!


HASSAN_Ali123

En geen underbroek alsjeblieft!


oastingfer

Next thing you know ze geen hebben een rok


gsantos88

I believe you mean "Ze hebben geen rok". :) Or, if one wants to go to detail, "Ze dragen geen rok".


AndrewSnijders

dat ligt op mijn deur! "Welkom! Geen broek alsjeblieft."


PaCa826187

I hate that America has the best access to the Internet. It makes most websites so...intellectually deprived?


Caitlin415885

"Nee, geen broke alsjeblieft!" Hahahah!!


Me4ZB7

So, how exactly do you pronounce broek now? In the introduction it sounded like d oek. Here it sounds more like book...?


gsantos88

You pronounce it very similarly to the english "brook"


koos42

But with a bit of a "rolled R" sound.


Jaden140751

When I meet someone cute


AartiSingh567928

This sentence sounds weird after translating.


SeanMeaneyPL

Brian Rix rides again.


SeanMeaneyPL

Idiomatic English would require "No, no trousers, thank you" (that is, "No, I do not want trousers, thank you (for asking)") except if this were a request - "No, we'd really prefer it if you did not wear pants, please. This is an important ceremony. "


EmilyHilbo

Why did I get this wrong for saying trousers and not pants?


fredrikov

Al praat ons van broekkies gebruik die Nederlanders nog "alsjeblieft". Welgedaan!


Ursu_Brun

A kilt perhaps?


Ola_Lu

You can leave your hat on... ;)


AntonisSte4

Come on people. Dont you understand? he said earlier that he wanted the dress!


Sharif929187

I think broeken is pants while broek is pant. Any correction please. The above sentence i guess should be No, no pant please


Sally940225

No, no pants please! Has to be plural. A pant is only one leg of a pair of pants.


EmilyHilbo

Broek is translated as ‘a pair of trousers/pants’ depending on whether you are using UK or US English, respectively. Broeken is the plural, and refers to multiple pairs of trousers/pants.


AlexRowley7

This the third borderline-creepy phrase I've seen in this section. Nice underwear, no clothes, and now asking me to take of my pants...


sparrowhawk28

Why isn't 'trousers' accepted?


HabloDaniel

I long for thw day where I go about Amsterdam declining pants.


HabloDaniel

I long for thw day where I go about Amsterdam declining pants.


[deactivated user]

    I thought "geen broek" was "not pants" instead of "no pants"


Mishii123

    Why here beoek is meaning "Pants" and not pant coz it is broek not broeken


Ister14

    In English there is no singular form of the noun pants. Please find in this thread excellent answer by gsantos88 for more details.


Mishii123

    Why we cannot say it pant coz it is broek not broeken. Why it translated as no pants please. And not like "No no pant please" can anybody tell me


KoosBrits

    What is the difference between alstublieft and alsjeblieft?


Ister14

    Alsjeblieft is informal while alstublieft is formal.

    So if you use "u", "menner", "mevrouw" etc then you go with alstublieft. If you use je/jij then it is accompanied by alsjeblieft. It's also easy to remember as respective forms are parts of those words (for a reason ;-) ).


Shripad5

    Broek is pant and not pants(plural), right?


Ister14

    In English there is no singular form of the noun pants. Please find in this thread excellent answer by gsantos88 for more details.


markclemmo

    Dat is wat zie zaad?


Mark800456

    Pants are underwear!!!?


BrianG.2

    Man the things I do to learn Dutch (takes pants off).


jan-61321

    Doesn't the phrase mean, no, not trousers please i.e. I'm going to beat you with a sponge or beat you with the trousers, which is it to be?


BrianG.2

    "geen" means "no" as in no books, no bread, no tomatoes etc.


jan-61321

    The pedant in me would say geen equates to "not any". But thanks.


BrianG.2

    It does not mean "not any", IT MEANS "NO", pretty straightforward jeez! But you're welcome. Not sure why it's so complicated.


jan-61321

    Geen in Dutch means Geen, we translate to a similar meaning in English. I might say "I have no cats", I would normally say I do not have (any) cats. I would never say that I like no cats, it would be "I do not like (any) cats". Geen would be used in all translations of the above. It does not mean no, that is Nie as you know.


BrianG.2

    –In Dutch THERE ARE TWO WORDS FOR "NO". What you apparently don't realize is that in Dutch when they say "I have no...", it TRANSLATES TO "I don't have any..." That's the whole point of this exercise. It's a common mistake that English speakers make, thinking that everything has to translate precisely word-for-word. In this particular question though, the sentence DOES correspond exactly to what we'd say in English: "No, no pants please." (<–as you can see, it uses BOTH Dutch words for "no"). –No, "geen" would not be used in all of your examples. "geen" negates nouns, not verbs, so "I don't like cats" would be "Ik hou niet van katten." "geen" would not be used.


Nierls

    I really don’t get why you’re arguing about this, “no” is equivalent to “not any” in most circumstances and therefore a correct translation for “geen” in most circumstances.


BrianG.2

    "geen" means "no". In English we don't say "not any". The word for that is "none". The "not" in "I don't have (any) ____" corresponds to the verb, not to the noun.You really shouldn't try to weigh in on what's correct in English when it isn't your native language.


jan-61321

    I hope I wasn't being argumentative Nierls, I was trying to be helpful to the thread. The Duolingo questions that ask for a translation are more likely to be successful for readers if they are clear that Nie means No but Geen doesn't always mean No when answering. It's a common mistake for English speakers new to German too (Kein=Geen). In the Geen exercises this is what Duolingo is attempting to clarify.


jan-61321

    Brian, I'm sorry I can't help with your anger issues, you need to look elsewhere. The shouty capitals, the insults, perhaps take a break and read through the comments made in full. Count to 10 and maybe think of them as an attempt to be helpful.


Garth708967

    If "broeken" means "pants" and "broek"means "pant", why is the answer "broek"?

    This literally makes no sense.


gsantos88

    Yes, it does. "Broek" does not mean "pant", it means "pants"/"trousers".

    "Broeken" is used when you refer to more than one. "Broek" is ONE pair of trousers.

    http://anw.inl.nl/article/broek


BrianKoche1

    It also accepted "Nee, geen boek alsjeblieft. I wrote that because that's what the Dutch bot sounded like to me.


Nierls

    It shouldn’t though, as there’s clearly an r in there


valia_92

    Learning this in the times of quarantine, while not wearing pants. The owl knew!


norogod

    Please tell me this is taking place at a shop instead of in bed.


jose_corderito

    yeah ❤❤❤❤ pants


carolarondon

    I had to double check before typing that!


FyxenFox

    We live in a society.


birb515439

    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


yourmomsfatbussi

    t..t...THATS WHAT SHE SAID


sigrks

    "Boek" also works instead of "broek"...

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.