"Nee, geen broek alsjeblieft."

Translation:No, no pants please.

July 17, 2014

155 Comments


balber123

Sounds like my kind of party!

July 17, 2014

LinkTheHamster

I WAS GOING TO SAY THAT DARN IT!!! >_<

November 23, 2014

brian.world

I'm just here for the comments at this point. Yay, Dutch!

October 2, 2016

Renegant

The bouncer glared down at the man approaching him. He was a timid, ultimately nebbish looking fellow, who didn't seem the sort who frequented nightclubs such as this one.

The man looked up at the bouncer, wringing his hands. "Uhhh....Ik wil..." he gestured helplessly. "Dat is...mag ik binnenk--"

The bouncer held up a hand. "Nee, geen broek alsjeblieft."

The man paled. "Wat? ....Wat? Waarom?"

The bouncer shrugged. He didn't make the rules. People seemed to be getting into all sorts of freaky fads these days. "Je moet."

"Maar..." the man looked faintly ill. On the shy side, then. The bouncer didn't blame him.

"Ik ben een appel!" The man whispered frantically, impotently. The bouncer was taken aback only for a second. He shrugged again, this time more sympathetically. "Sorry."

The man looked vaguely upset, and he peeked around the bouncer to glance at the mayhem inside the nightclub. What little color in his face drained completely, and he stumbled off into the night. The bouncer hoped he'd find a nice bench to sit on and maybe calm down.

He didn't have time to dwell on it, as a woman approached him, looking tipsy. He held out a hand. "Waarom heb jij een eend?"

January 4, 2015

epingchris

Who knew you could read fanfics on Duolingo!! Awesome :D

June 25, 2015

Duckies5

The woman didn't explain her duck, but they became friends as he warned her of the dangers of this place - "Dat is een slechte konijn!"

February 12, 2015

PaCa826187

Do you want the trousers that go with this top? No, no trousers, thanks.

June 29, 2015

chomikxd3

een slechte konijn? konijn = het een = without "e" it shouldn't be "een slecht konijn"?

August 7, 2016

Ister14

You make things so boring ;-)

August 30, 2017

acheong87

This is the hardest I've laughed on Duolingo. "Ik ben een appel!" Hahaha!

April 7, 2015

yibemajam

What a story out of one sentence. Well done, you made me laugh so much. Great story telling.

December 9, 2017

koos42

Het is de volgende ochtend. De man die op de parkstoel heeft geslapen, staat op. Hij is nog niet meer een appel, nu is hij sap. "Goedemorgen, sap" zegt de vrouw.

February 5, 2018

Tony916970

It is with great pleasure that I gave this a Lingot and made the number "69"

October 20, 2018

fodeab

Nice.

May 2, 2019

michisjourdi

If I were on the computer I would give you a lingot for that great story!

September 5, 2015

PabloPodho

r/WritingPrompts r/DuoLingoWritingPrompts r/SubsYouFellFor

March 21, 2019

Semeltin

But she didn't give a duck.

March 16, 2016

cara272047

Hahaha. Its funny because ik ben een appel ook!

April 17, 2018

ella.hood

are you a fanfic writer im

February 22, 2016

Caitlin415885

Haha

October 26, 2017

Eimantas74523

LMAO

August 21, 2018

chinaman69

Correct my dutch please Waarom de appel habben een eend?

June 24, 2019

Burento

It would appear Dutch already has the "flirting" node.

July 21, 2014

somerandomlamb

AND I LIKE IT

July 15, 2015

mortoa

One step ahead of you Duo!

September 18, 2014

WK99

De olifant draag geen broek.

July 18, 2014

UnitarioRe

De olifant draag-t geen broek =D

October 25, 2014

AnikaVanderbilt

This is what Donald Duck says when he orders a new sailor suit.

March 9, 2016

JJT60K

Omgoodness!! SO true!!

September 25, 2018

PaCa826187

Upvoted because everyone on here is about 9-13 and apparently, we're their free babysitters. Yay/Uzis.

September 2, 2017

jobraw

Netherlands custom?

August 26, 2014

GabyClaire

Which 'pants' - English or American?!?

April 24, 2015

Nierls

Pants as in trousers, not as in underwear ;)

October 28, 2015

hatziloo

the english they use is american english

October 15, 2018

Porckchop

Good point!

April 25, 2015

PaCa826187

Which pants, English or American? I think both men, they pant, if lady is hot enough.

September 6, 2015

Diana981954

This, I need to know

February 5, 2018

Contraptionated

The wording makes it sound like someone's terrified of pants.

February 16, 2015

mccomish

Alternatively if you are familiar with American English as well as British English this could translate as - No - I will go commando.

July 27, 2014

PaCa826187

I'm British so that's how I interpreted the sentence. 'Vest' also causes confusion and 'thongs' for Australians.

September 6, 2015

hamshishdoeyti

But commando is pants with nothing underneath!

July 31, 2014

Rhynn

Exactly ;)

August 22, 2014

soulphish

This is exactly what I need for my stag in Amsterdam! Thanks Duolingo!

February 18, 2016

PaCa826187

Sorry, entirety of the Netherlands. Signed the United Kingdom.

September 2, 2017

joeroberto

Is there any way to know when to use broek rather than broeken. Just wondering as I got an earlier question wrong for using broek.

November 12, 2014

nSSn

As far as I understand so far, “broek” is a pair of pants and “broeken” two or more pairs. Apparently in Dutch those plural but single nouns such as “scissors” and “pants” (and I can't think in more examples right now) are not used, so they are always singular when is just one. Did I make any sense? (I'm also learning English, sorry).

December 19, 2014

Sally940225

The word for pants works like the word for glasses. In English we would say a pair of pants (a single pant is one leg) and a pair of glasses (although a single glass is what your water is in). Apparently in Dutch,glasses (brill) and pants (broek) are not automatically pluralized, but are only plural if referring to multiple sets, becoming brillen en broeken.

May 2, 2018

ajpthree

yes, but what about underpants? XD

July 19, 2014

PaCa826187

I wear trousers (or kegs); I wear pants (grundegs) underneath; I don't wear anything under my pants /wilful misinterpretation

September 6, 2015

timshelburne

I knew I wanted to go to Belgium. Now to convince the wife...

September 12, 2014

PaCa826187

Waarom niet krijgen een nieuwe in België ? Nederlandstalige vrouwen zijn lekkere :Þ

September 6, 2015

JamesNeeso

Is there an option for UK English? Pants for me are underwear and trousers are what Americans call pants.

February 22, 2016

El2theK

There is no option to change all the sentences to UK English on Duolingo, and because it is an American website the base language is US English. However, you can translate broeken as trousers, and you can also translate pants as onderbroeken. So British English words and definitions are included.

February 22, 2016

Denise763738

I don't think any American uses "trousers" anymore. "Pants" covers practically everything except underwear, which could be anything from boxers, briefs, tighty-whiteys, drawers, thongs, panties, you get the idea.

October 13, 2017

goralig

why not alstublieft but alsjeblieft?

November 10, 2014

gsantos88

The difference is in the way you address the person, but the words are synonyms.

Alstublieft(als-'t-u-blieft) is the formal way to say please, and asjeblieft (als-je-blieft) is the informal. Usually in the Netherlands people use more the "Alsjeblieft" unless the circumstances require you to be polite.

November 11, 2014

goralig

thanks for emphasizing the 'je' and 't-u' in the middle. In the context of the this specific question i still don't quite get it. But when pants are taken off you'd choose the informal please I guess :)

November 11, 2014

vhamui

I will use this on mijn man >;)

February 6, 2015

KolonelSpons

Now even predatory youth workers can learn Dutch.

August 8, 2018

Courtneytryon

It didn't accept No, please no pants

July 21, 2014

makiminami

Report it with the "report" button.

July 26, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is it! I want to see only dresses or skirts, please!

August 28, 2014

KaganP

Is the "r" in broek, supposed to be silent?

February 5, 2015

ArnMagnusson

no

March 4, 2015

191201CF

why two nos?

March 13, 2015

Andy.Linde

It sounds like an answer to a question. "Do you want to buy some pants too?" "No, no pants please".

March 13, 2015

Porckchop

"Nee, geen broek alstublieft." was marked incorrect, I was just being a tad more formal!

April 21, 2015

PaCa826187

Thanks. Exactly what I said. Shame I had to wade through reams of 'Ooh err missus' to find it.

June 29, 2015

sulofikus

But you can still answer woth one 'no': "do you want (to buy) pants (too)?" "No pants, please".

November 29, 2015

Mayt669

Kinky (͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

January 4, 2016

softdraw

Sounds like book

October 12, 2016

koos42

The voice really hard to understand

November 15, 2016

NellyF056

alstublieft fout???

December 21, 2016

markvanments

Why is it alsjeblieft? I find it more natural to say "Thank you" in English, and in Dutch "Thank you" is almost always taken as the negative (if someone offers me coffee and I say "dankjewel" they always have to check whether I want it or not).

I suppose it is something that a 5-year-old might say if you were trying to force her to wear trousers instead of a skirt, but then it would definitely have several exclamation marks after it.

February 13, 2017

gsantos88

In Dutch alsjeblieft is used both for "please" and "you're welcome", as I think you are aware. In this case, it is alsjeblieft because the subject is not offering you something, is just saying that he or she doesn't want any pants. So, no pants please.

February 13, 2017

markvanments

If no one is offering anything, what is the first "Nee" for?

February 13, 2017

gsantos88

You go to a very kinky party in Amsterdam. At the door, the bouncer stops you and says: No, no pants please.

Anyway, in a more realistic scenario, with a question: You buy some frietjes at the cafetaria, and the guy asks you "-Mayo?", to which you normally answer "Nee, geen mayo alsjeblieft". That's how Dutch works, because you asked someone to do something (or not to), not because you are thankful for someone asking the question.

February 13, 2017

PaCa826187

I hate that America has the best access to the Internet. It makes most websites so...intellectually deprived?

September 2, 2017

sasho

Can this be translated as "No, without pants please"?

August 22, 2014

Nierls

No, that would be "Nee, zonder broek alsjeblieft"

November 29, 2015

Raqcity

Why doesnt "no, not pants please" work?

January 31, 2015

Andy.Linde

Because: Niet = Not. Geen = No/None/Not a.

January 31, 2015

swathibek

Why is it "pants" in the translation? Shouldn't it be "pant" because it is not mentioned as "broeken"?

June 2, 2015

gsantos88

Like sasho said, it's an English "feature". Check it out here: http://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/32745/is-it-correct-to-use-pant-or-is-pants-better

June 2, 2015

sasho

From my understanding, "broek" is translated as "pants" it can't be in a singular form in Dutch (it is the same case/logic in my native language). I'm not 100% sure you can say "pant" in English as well. It is "one piece of pants"..

June 2, 2015

El2theK
  • Broek (singular) = (a pair of) pants = (a pair of) trousers
  • Broeken (plural) = pants = trousers

Pants and trousers are plural nouns in English and hence are always plural, even for a single paire of pants/trousers

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/trousers

June 2, 2015

swathibek

Thankyou sasho and El2thek !

June 2, 2015

swathibek

You are right..I was confused between broeken and broek..

June 2, 2015

JanellyC

In english even if there is only one it is considered pants: 'can i have those pants' could be one pair or multiple. Even when you only have one, it is called a pair of pants in English. 1 pair of pants 2 pairs of pants... hope this makes sense there is never a single form of pant that is a word in english but has a completely different meaning.

September 21, 2017

PaCa826187

When would you use pant in English?

June 29, 2015

silverthornfire

When it is a verb - to pant. I pant after a long run. For example :)

October 12, 2015

PaCa826187

I hope you're deliberately misinterpreting here...

October 13, 2015

silverthornfire

no, just responding to your question about the usage of pant, ie. when it's a verb. A pair of pants in British English is a different thing to a pair of pants in American English, ie. pants in British English = underwear. The verb to pant has nothing to do with trousers or pants. To pant means to be out of breath.. like a dog might pant after a long run.

October 14, 2015

PaCa826187

Good to know.

October 14, 2015

Sally940225

I had no idea underwear could be called pants.... Good to know if I ever visit the UK.

May 2, 2018

Georgia_GR

KINKY

July 18, 2015

Kaloyan18

Now that's what I'm talking about!!!!

August 2, 2015

Elizabeth261736

This cheered me up!

August 4, 2015

MattCorcor

What? No pants?!?

November 10, 2015

Nierls

Well you know ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

November 10, 2015

SophieNels

what kind of world are we in where i say excuse me, i am an apple then cats start drinking beer then bears start wearing shirts then people start to not tell the difference between skirts and dresses!?!?wow duolingo

November 16, 2015

MikeSpar

what

November 23, 2015

florapasta

Wow!!!

December 1, 2015

SailorWeeb

Sounds like a line in a horror movie which could be called: Night of the living trousers

December 21, 2015

orj_inal

no, not pants please, i wrote and it says wrong and i think it shouldn't say that.

January 10, 2016

Nierls

Niet = not Geen = no/not a(ny)

January 10, 2016

scaredofspiders

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

August 24, 2016

KrisKrangl

No Pants Party!

September 10, 2016

HASSAN_Ali123

Is that how they part in netherlands!

October 5, 2016

HASSAN_Ali123

En geen underbroek alsjeblieft!

October 5, 2016

oastingfer

Next thing you know ze geen hebben een rok

October 8, 2016

gsantos88

I believe you mean "Ze hebben geen rok". :) Or, if one wants to go to detail, "Ze dragen geen rok".

October 10, 2016

warnerg0211

The enunciation sounded like "boek" so of course thats what I typed down and of course that was wrong. Sigh, maybe I need better listening skills.

December 23, 2016

AndrewSnijders

dat ligt op mijn deur! "Welkom! Geen broek alsjeblieft."

May 20, 2017

BlueStel

JUST RUINED MY CHILDHOOD ty fanfictions ;-;

August 10, 2017

RuairiLoug

Thats what she said

September 18, 2017

Jaden140751

When I meet someone cute

February 22, 2018

AartiSingh567928

This sentence sounds weird after translating.

February 25, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

Brian Rix rides again.

May 28, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

Idiomatic English would require "No, no trousers, thank you" (that is, "No, I do not want trousers, thank you (for asking)") except if this were a request - "No, we'd really prefer it if you did not wear pants, please. This is an important ceremony. "

May 28, 2018

EmilyHilbo

Why did I get this wrong for saying trousers and not pants?

August 19, 2018

fredrikov

Al praat ons van broekkies gebruik die Nederlanders nog "alsjeblieft". Welgedaan!

August 28, 2018

Ursu_Brun

A kilt perhaps?

October 2, 2018

Ola_Lu

You can leave your hat on... ;)

October 27, 2018

Daniel_Gakes

Thats what she said

November 13, 2018

AntonisSte4

Come on people. Dont you understand? he said earlier that he wanted the dress!

December 29, 2018

Sharif929187

I think broeken is pants while broek is pant. Any correction please. The above sentence i guess should be No, no pant please

January 7, 2019

Sally940225

No, no pants please! Has to be plural. A pant is only one leg of a pair of pants.

January 7, 2019

EmilyHilbo

Broek is translated as ‘a pair of trousers/pants’ depending on whether you are using UK or US English, respectively. Broeken is the plural, and refers to multiple pairs of trousers/pants.

January 7, 2019

AlexRowley7

This the third borderline-creepy phrase I've seen in this section. Nice underwear, no clothes, and now asking me to take of my pants...

January 17, 2019

sparrowhawk28

Why isn't 'trousers' accepted?

February 16, 2019

HabloDaniel

I long for thw day where I go about Amsterdam declining pants.

March 7, 2019

HabloDaniel

I long for thw day where I go about Amsterdam declining pants.

March 7, 2019

clarinetkid

I thought "geen broek" was "not pants" instead of "no pants"

March 18, 2019

Mishii123

Why here beoek is meaning "Pants" and not pant coz it is broek not broeken

March 20, 2019

Ister14

In English there is no singular form of the noun pants. Please find in this thread excellent answer by gsantos88 for more details.

May 13, 2019

Mishii123

Why we cannot say it pant coz it is broek not broeken. Why it translated as no pants please. And not like "No no pant please" can anybody tell me

March 20, 2019

KoosBrits

What is the difference between alstublieft and alsjeblieft?

March 24, 2019

Ister14

Alsjeblieft is informal while alstublieft is formal.

So if you use "u", "menner", "mevrouw" etc then you go with alstublieft. If you use je/jij then it is accompanied by alsjeblieft. It's also easy to remember as respective forms are parts of those words (for a reason ;-) ).

March 24, 2019

KoosBrits

Dank je wel

March 24, 2019

Shripad5

Broek is pant and not pants(plural), right?

May 13, 2019

Ister14

In English there is no singular form of the noun pants. Please find in this thread excellent answer by gsantos88 for more details.

May 13, 2019

markclemmo

Dat is wat zie zaad?

May 25, 2019

rayan408138

Wrong

June 23, 2019

Mark800456

Pants are underwear!!!?

July 7, 2019

sasidharkantheti

is it fine if I translate " No, no pant please." If it is wrong, please explain me.

October 13, 2016

gsantos88

No it is not, because in English, the correct form for 'broek' is 'pants' or 'trousers' when you want to refer to the whole clothing item. This doesn't happen in Dutch, where 'broeken' stands for 2 or more individual pieces of clothing, and 'broek' for just one. If you use 'pant', then you refer to one half of it.

October 14, 2016

sasidharkantheti

Thanks for the nice explanation.

October 15, 2016

Sharif929187

Then I suppose in Dutch we need to have broeken only instead of having broek and broeken. Where can we forward our humble request to the Dutch language responsible institution for consideration, if at all there is any?.Any leads please?

January 7, 2019

Ister14

Yeah... Or... We have to finally accept that the languages differ and those differences pose one of the reasons why learning them is so exciting.

January 7, 2019

Caitlin415885

"Nee, geen broke alsjeblieft!" Hahahah!!

October 26, 2017

Me4ZB7

So, how exactly do you pronounce broek now? In the introduction it sounded like d oek. Here it sounds more like book...?

February 6, 2018

gsantos88

You pronounce it very similarly to the english "brook"

February 6, 2018

koos42

But with a bit of a "rolled R" sound.

February 6, 2018

kirstymacpherson

❤❤❤❤ the 3 hearts. This is making duolingo stressful and no longer fun.

October 30, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.