"No, no pants please."

Translation:Nee, geen broek alsjeblieft.

July 17, 2014

23 Comments


balber123

Sounds like the Dutch know how to live! Giggity giggity!

July 17, 2014

chocoladenoot

Dutch ftw :)

July 24, 2014

EnchantedMoose

It's a pants-off dance-off!

July 20, 2014

markmartirossian

Are both "broek" and "broeken" an acceptable translation of the singular "pants"?

July 28, 2014

vertue75

Broek is a singular noun, unlike English. You would use broeken only if you were referring to two pairs of trousers/pants

August 10, 2014

sau102

I used broeken and it was accepted

November 4, 2014

sifra10

Nope, broeken is always two pairs of pants or more

September 1, 2015

beingjennifer

This link has the sentence "De vrouw draagt broeken." Translation:The woman wears pants. I'm not sure how that applies to the multiple number unless it's saying that she has many pairs of pants. Is that implied? Would it be "De vrouw draagt het/de broek" if it's talking about the one pair of pants she's wearing? I'm not sure which "the" is used here, but it's something to look at.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9556213

April 16, 2019

tomatereloco

why is "nee, niet broek alsjeblieft" not a possible answer?

August 8, 2014

vertue75

The Dutch use Geen to say "not any". They do not use "niet" unless it is to negate something. Ik ben geen leraar. I am not a teacher. Ik ben niet de leraar. I am not the teacher (that you are looking for)

August 10, 2014

JoelBalmer

But you cant say 'nee broek'?

September 21, 2014

diedsel

No that is wrong, it is 'geen broek'. (Example: I don't wear a pants = Ik draag geen broek). Veel succes!

August 8, 2016

NadineJGL

Can any one explain the difference between "graag" and "alsjeblieft"? I grew up hearing "Nee, geen ___ graag" - which is accepted as correct here, but I'm just wondering what the difference is between the two versions of "please," and which is more commonly used nowadays. Thanks in advance for any insights!

February 10, 2015

TrentNock

I thought graag had some connection with the english "my pleasure". Im new. So. I want to know also :)

February 11, 2015

idgiepena

At least in other exercises "graag" appears as "with pleasure"

April 8, 2015

diedsel

That's true but it depends on how you are using the word. If you are at a restaurant and you order a steak and the waiter/waitress asks 'Do you want any sauce with it?' you can say 'Graag'. It's like saying 'I would love to' or like you said 'with pleasure'. But you can also use it in a different way (Example: I would like a napkin = Ik zou graag een doekje willen). The words 'would like' refers to 'zou graag'. I hope I explained it well enough. Succes!

August 8, 2016

CrimsonRaven47

Im confused by the use of two different words for No in the same sentance. On the other sentance I entered no not pants please for a wrong answer.

June 13, 2015

dshoup40

i swear Duo has spelled alsjeblieft as alsjublieft ("u" instead of "e"). Are there two versions of the word or is Duo just playing with my mind on a Friday night?)

October 14, 2017

pietarian

There is alsjeblieft and alstublieft. Both mean "please" (also "here you are" as when a cashier hands you your change back). Alstublieft is the more formal form you would say to a waitress or sales person.

October 20, 2017

dshoup40

Thank you for that, Pietarian. That solves the problem.

October 24, 2017

KAROL184228

Why "Nee, broeken geen alsjeblieft" is not correct?

September 29, 2018

Ali431117

It's "no pants" not "pants no". Like you wouldn't say "appel een", but "een appel".

October 8, 2019

DanielHeim12

I always wonder: Why are such sentences only in the dutch course?

September 18, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.