1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "No, no pants please."

"No, no pants please."

Translation:Nee, geen broek alsjeblieft.

July 17, 2014

26 Comments


balber123

Sounds like the Dutch know how to live! Giggity giggity!


EnchantedMoose

It's a pants-off dance-off!


markmartirossian

Are both "broek" and "broeken" an acceptable translation of the singular "pants"?


vertue75

Broek is a singular noun, unlike English. You would use broeken only if you were referring to two pairs of trousers/pants


sau102

I used broeken and it was accepted


sifra10

Nope, broeken is always two pairs of pants or more


beingjennifer

This link has the sentence "De vrouw draagt broeken." Translation:The woman wears pants. I'm not sure how that applies to the multiple number unless it's saying that she has many pairs of pants. Is that implied? Would it be "De vrouw draagt het/de broek" if it's talking about the one pair of pants she's wearing? I'm not sure which "the" is used here, but it's something to look at.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9556213


GaelicGirl2

I think it means she is accosted to/usually wears pants. A general habitual thing. Not that she is currently wearing more than 1.

Like I like pants/movies is plural.


tomatereloco

why is "nee, niet broek alsjeblieft" not a possible answer?


vertue75

The Dutch use Geen to say "not any". They do not use "niet" unless it is to negate something. Ik ben geen leraar. I am not a teacher. Ik ben niet de leraar. I am not the teacher (that you are looking for)


JoelBalmer

But you cant say 'nee broek'?


diedsel

No that is wrong, it is 'geen broek'. (Example: I don't wear a pants = Ik draag geen broek). Veel succes!


GaelicGirl2

Haha that made me laugh. It sounds like your pants are doing something you don't want. Like begging at the dinner table with big puppy eyes. Or suddenly start dancing, while you really don't want to.. (Or more sinister, attack you)


Nadine.JL

Can any one explain the difference between "graag" and "alsjeblieft"? I grew up hearing "Nee, geen ___ graag" - which is accepted as correct here, but I'm just wondering what the difference is between the two versions of "please," and which is more commonly used nowadays. Thanks in advance for any insights!


TrentNock

I thought graag had some connection with the english "my pleasure". Im new. So. I want to know also :)


GaelicGirl2

Gladly and please (when pleading and there you go when handing something over)

In your example in combination with geen it means rather not. (Or please no).

If it is something like no onions please. You cóuld use both graag or alsjeblieft.
In the case of graag you are showing your preference, in the the case of alsjeblieft you are pleading/requesting.

So I'd like it without onions vs without onions if that is alright.


idgiepena

At least in other exercises "graag" appears as "with pleasure"


diedsel

That's true but it depends on how you are using the word. If you are at a restaurant and you order a steak and the waiter/waitress asks 'Do you want any sauce with it?' you can say 'Graag'. It's like saying 'I would love to' or like you said 'with pleasure'. But you can also use it in a different way (Example: I would like a napkin = Ik zou graag een doekje willen). The words 'would like' refers to 'zou graag'. I hope I explained it well enough. Succes!


GaelicGirl2

Apples don't wear pants! That is such a banana thing to do!


CrimsonRaven47

Im confused by the use of two different words for No in the same sentance. On the other sentance I entered no not pants please for a wrong answer.


dshoup40

i swear Duo has spelled alsjeblieft as alsjublieft ("u" instead of "e"). Are there two versions of the word or is Duo just playing with my mind on a Friday night?)


pietarian

There is alsjeblieft and alstublieft. Both mean "please" (also "here you are" as when a cashier hands you your change back). Alstublieft is the more formal form you would say to a waitress or sales person.


dshoup40

Thank you for that, Pietarian. That solves the problem.


KAROL184228

Why "Nee, broeken geen alsjeblieft" is not correct?


Ali431117

It's "no pants" not "pants no". Like you wouldn't say "appel een", but "een appel".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.