Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No, no pants please."

Translation:Nee, geen broek alsjeblieft.

4 years ago

19 Comments


balber123
balber123

Sounds like the Dutch know how to live! Giggity giggity!

4 years ago

chocoladenoot
chocoladenoot

Dutch ftw :)

4 years ago

EnchantedMoose

It's a pants-off dance-off!

4 years ago

markmartirossian

Are both "broek" and "broeken" an acceptable translation of the singular "pants"?

4 years ago

vertue75

Broek is a singular noun, unlike English. You would use broeken only if you were referring to two pairs of trousers/pants

4 years ago

sau102
sau102

I used broeken and it was accepted

3 years ago

sifra10

Nope, broeken is always two pairs of pants or more

2 years ago

tomatereloco

why is "nee, niet broek alsjeblieft" not a possible answer?

4 years ago

vertue75

The Dutch use Geen to say "not any". They do not use "niet" unless it is to negate something. Ik ben geen leraar. I am not a teacher. Ik ben niet de leraar. I am not the teacher (that you are looking for)

4 years ago

JoelBalmer

But you cant say 'nee broek'?

3 years ago

diedsel

No that is wrong, it is 'geen broek'. (Example: I don't wear a pants = Ik draag geen broek). Veel succes!

2 years ago

NadineJGL
NadineJGL

Can any one explain the difference between "graag" and "alsjeblieft"? I grew up hearing "Nee, geen ___ graag" - which is accepted as correct here, but I'm just wondering what the difference is between the two versions of "please," and which is more commonly used nowadays. Thanks in advance for any insights!

3 years ago

TrentNock

I thought graag had some connection with the english "my pleasure". Im new. So. I want to know also :)

3 years ago

idgiepena

At least in other exercises "graag" appears as "with pleasure"

3 years ago

diedsel

That's true but it depends on how you are using the word. If you are at a restaurant and you order a steak and the waiter/waitress asks 'Do you want any sauce with it?' you can say 'Graag'. It's like saying 'I would love to' or like you said 'with pleasure'. But you can also use it in a different way (Example: I would like a napkin = Ik zou graag een doekje willen). The words 'would like' refers to 'zou graag'. I hope I explained it well enough. Succes!

2 years ago

CrimsonRaven47

Im confused by the use of two different words for No in the same sentance. On the other sentance I entered no not pants please for a wrong answer.

3 years ago

dshoup40
dshoup40

i swear Duo has spelled alsjeblieft as alsjublieft ("u" instead of "e"). Are there two versions of the word or is Duo just playing with my mind on a Friday night?)

10 months ago

pietarian

There is alsjeblieft and alstublieft. Both mean "please" (also "here you are" as when a cashier hands you your change back). Alstublieft is the more formal form you would say to a waitress or sales person.

9 months ago

dshoup40
dshoup40

Thank you for that, Pietarian. That solves the problem.

9 months ago