1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bha esan ann an cathair eileā€¦

"Bha esan ann an cathair eile."

Translation:He was in another chair.

April 3, 2020

9 Comments


daniel_bohrer

What does it mean to be "in another chair"?


SrGI2aed

Just that he was sitting in/on another/a different chair. As it's 'ann an cathair' the chair is probably an armchair. See the discussion here re in/on and chairs: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/36179930/C%C3%A0ite-a-bheil-mi-a-suidhe-Ann-an-cathair


daniel_bohrer

Thanks! I thought it was an idiom unknown to me :)


pheasance

Why "esan" and not "e"?


SrGI2aed

esan is the emphatic form of e - Gaelic uses a different form of the pronoun to show emphasis where English relies on a change of tone of voice. "Bha e ann an cathair eile" = "He was in another chair", while "Bha esan ann an cathair eile" = "He was in another chair". The same goes for all the non-emphatic/emphatic pronouns: mi/mise, thu/thusa, e/esan, i/ise, sinn/sinne, sibh/sibhse, iad/iadsan.


pheasance

Tapadh leibh! I hadn't encountered that form yet.


Dorothy146333

Why was on another chair wrong


Medusa_--

Because it says ann which is in... And not air which is on.


Dorothy146333

In/on another chair.. why was "on not accepted

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.