1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb het warm."

"Ik heb het warm."

Translation:I am warm.

July 17, 2014

42 Comments


Jajison

I could not understand her saying "warm". Maybe it's just me but it sounded like a jumbled mess.


StefanusPa

According to my Dutch friends, it seems that the way they pronunce two consonant together is with putting another vowel between them. That's why WARM pronounced WA-REM. The same witk MELK, they pronunce it ME-LEK.


Dejo

Instead of "warm" I wrote ' voor hem" . She seems to pronounce "warm" as two syllables., like "war-em".


maxtrong

Sounded like that to me, too. I had to relisten, then gave up. Warhmm. Almost like she tried to roll her R and failed.


Lewons7

I wrote 'tarm'. I new it wouldn't be right but thats what I heard so I wrote it


prettyevil

Tarm is what I heard too. Definitely not hearing the war-em others are saying. I'd have probably gathered warm was what it wanted if I had.


ChrisBuckl4

It's normal to have two syllables. I forget what it's called but it's very similar to epenthesis in Irish. For example, Irish people common say "fih-lum" when saying film. Very similar.


SeanMeaneyPL

Directly from epenthesis in Irish language, which occurs routinely between some consonants: ex. bolg (boll-ug) "stomach"; borb (borr-ub) "course, fierce, harsh"; dealbh (dyal-av) "statue"; leanbh (lyan-av) "child".


katiem415

Google Translate pronounces it as "varm" but this pronounced it as "voorham." I'm not sure who to believe.


--Charlotte--

We tend to add a syllable in words like these:

  • Warm - Warrem
  • Melk - Mellek
  • Kalm - Kallem

Pronouncing it without is considered posh and a bit snooty, especially with words containing an 'r'. Without the extra syllable, you are basically forced to make the 'r' sound like the way dumb Californian girls pronounce the 'r' in 'whateverrrrrrr'.

  • Warrrrrm
  • Mellllk
  • Kallllllm

People who speak like that are called 'kakkers' meaning they are posh(ish). It's usually college kids at high end universities that adopt this accent, and it's quite often ridiculed.


JeffHK

A little "posh" is acceptable for second language learners, I think. There's a certain charm when people speak a second language very correctly but not, say, the way your cousins speak.


--Charlotte--

Agreed, of course! However, if I were learning Dutch as a second language, I'd prefer to speak like one of your cousins than the queen, no matter how charming you might find me. Or I would at least appreciate someone telling me my accent sounds like I just swallowed a hot potato, as they say in English :P


JeffHK

Charlotte, you don't know my cousins!!!


Raahiba

Good diction is one thing, and that is definitely something to focus on when Dutch isn't your first language (as in my case). The thing with not adding the 'extra syllable' sounds more affected than that though, as if you're putting on airs. Several of my Dutch medestudenten at university told me this morning that my accent in Dutch sounds posh, which I'm interpreting as 'well articulated', despite their giggles.

I try to sound more neutral than posh, because 'proper' Dutch is known as Algemeen Beschaafd Nederlands (General Civilised Dutch), which is a pretty offensive term to anyone not from Hilversum.


--Charlotte--

Exactly. The thing is that this no-extra-syllable accent is usually associated with people from Hilversum/Laren/Wassenaar, which is where the rich people live. The accent is therefore often seen as a negative trait, because the Dutch are very fond of normalcy. Thinking you're better than others is seen as an extremely negative trait over here.

One of our most favorite idioms is:

  • Doe maar normaal, dan doe je al gek genoeg.

This translates to: just be normal, that's crazy enough.


--Charlotte--

Darling, everybody knows your cousins...


NohTaebin

Can someone please explain why "het" is in this phrase and if there are other similar constructions? In German, one might say "mir ist (es) warm" to say that they are warm which is similar but a little different. Thanks in advance! :)


Objectivist

The het-construction is really just a one-off with 'warm' en 'koud'. If you were to say 'I'm happy' you wouldn't say 'Ik heb het blij' but simply 'Ik ben blij'.


FrancisKon

and honger ("Ik heb honger" -> I am hungry) but without the "het"


NohTaebin

Dank je wel! :)


sommerlied

In colloquial German/some dialects the same construction exists, "Ich hab es warm."/"Ich habs warm." :)


hanstiono

why not "ik ben warm" ?


Raahiba

Ik ben warm = I radiate warmth. Ik heb het warm = I feel warm.


Susande

Actually "I radiate warmth = Ik straal warmte uit", "het warm hebben" is indeed about feeling, "ik ben warm" is not commonly used, only for a few specific situations.

The answer to hanstiono is: that is just not how this is said in Dutch.


Raahiba

That would certainly be the literal translation. I mean more that a radiator or the sun would be warm, but a person who feels warm would have it warm. That's how it's always been explained to me.


Susande

Yes that's right, the feeling is "het warm hebben" the objective temperature of someone or something is "warm zijn".


StefanusPa

I'm waiting for further explanations from the other.


Str8OuttaBlighty

Could this also literally mean "I have it warm" - as in 'How do you prefer your beer / Chocomel?' - 'I have it warm, thanks.'


El2theK

No, at least I've never come across anyone using it like that.


Str8OuttaBlighty

Thanks for responding!


MikeSpar

why wouldnt i am hot work


El2theK

Hot = heet, and typically is warmer than warm.


Durple_Purple

"I have the warm! Help!"


spooooooook

why can't you say "Ik ben warm?" bedankt :)


Matheus102643

The sound is disgusting


MissAddventure

it sounded like hellfire


forest64

wow even the second time around i couldn't understand her at all .. it sounded like she said "ik ❤❤❤❤ tortum" so i didn't even try to write anything


JesperBN

Do oooh.. I just came from "de koude pasta is lekker" and thought he in this sentence referred to the pasta when he said "Ik heb het warm" - so I said "I have it warm", assuming he wanted his pasta warm.. Silly me


Jantina313011

I answered i have it warm cause i thought ik ben warm makes more sense to i am warm


Jantina313011

I had no difficulty understang what was sai, i just dont think it was the correct translation.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.