Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb het warm."

Translation:I am warm.

4 years ago

44 Comments


Jajison
Jajison

I could not understand her saying "warm". Maybe it's just me but it sounded like a jumbled mess.

4 years ago

Dejo
Dejo

Instead of "warm" I wrote ' voor hem" . She seems to pronounce "warm" as two syllables., like "war-em".

3 years ago

maxtrong

Sounded like that to me, too. I had to relisten, then gave up. Warhmm. Almost like she tried to roll her R and failed.

3 years ago

Lewons7
Lewons7

I wrote 'tarm'. I new it wouldn't be right but thats what I heard so I wrote it

3 years ago

prettyevil
prettyevil

Tarm is what I heard too. Definitely not hearing the war-em others are saying. I'd have probably gathered warm was what it wanted if I had.

2 years ago

StefanusPa

According to my Dutch friends, it seems that the way they pronunce two consonant together is with putting another vowel between them. That's why WARM pronounced WA-REM. The same witk MELK, they pronunce it ME-LEK.

3 years ago

ChrisBuckl4

It's normal to have two syllables. I forget what it's called but it's very similar to epenthesis in Irish. For example, Irish people common say "fih-lum" when saying film. Very similar.

3 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Directly from epenthesis in Irish language, which occurs routinely between some consonants: ex. bolg (boll-ug) "stomach"; borb (borr-ub) "course, fierce, harsh"; dealbh (dyal-av) "statue"; leanbh (lyan-av) "child".

1 year ago

katiem415

Google Translate pronounces it as "varm" but this pronounced it as "voorham." I'm not sure who to believe.

2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

We tend to add a syllable in words like these:

  • Warm - Warrem
  • Melk - Mellek
  • Kalm - Kallem

Pronouncing it without is considered posh and a bit snooty, especially with words containing an 'r'. Without the extra syllable, you are basically forced to make the 'r' sound like the way dumb Californian girls pronounce the 'r' in 'whateverrrrrrr'.

  • Warrrrrm
  • Mellllk
  • Kallllllm

People who speak like that are called 'kakkers' meaning they are posh(ish). It's usually college kids at high end universities that adopt this accent, and it's quite often ridiculed.

2 years ago

JeffHK
JeffHKPlus

A little "posh" is acceptable for second language learners, I think. There's a certain charm when people speak a second language very correctly but not, say, the way your cousins speak.

2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

Agreed, of course! However, if I were learning Dutch as a second language, I'd prefer to speak like one of your cousins than the queen, no matter how charming you might find me. Or I would at least appreciate someone telling me my accent sounds like I just swallowed a hot potato, as they say in English :P

2 years ago

JeffHK
JeffHKPlus

Charlotte, you don't know my cousins!!!

2 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

Good diction is one thing, and that is definitely something to focus on when Dutch isn't your first language (as in my case). The thing with not adding the 'extra syllable' sounds more affected than that though, as if you're putting on airs. Several of my Dutch medestudenten at university told me this morning that my accent in Dutch sounds posh, which I'm interpreting as 'well articulated', despite their giggles.

I try to sound more neutral than posh, because 'proper' Dutch is known as Algemeen Beschaafd Nederlands (General Civilised Dutch), which is a pretty offensive term to anyone not from Hilversum.

2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

Exactly. The thing is that this no-extra-syllable accent is usually associated with people from Hilversum/Laren/Wassenaar, which is where the rich people live. The accent is therefore often seen as a negative trait, because the Dutch are very fond of normalcy. Thinking you're better than others is seen as an extremely negative trait over here.

One of our most favorite idioms is:

  • Doe maar normaal, dan doe je al gek genoeg.

This translates to: just be normal, that's crazy enough.

2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

Darling, everybody knows your cousins...

2 years ago

NohTaebin
NohTaebin

Can someone please explain why "het" is in this phrase and if there are other similar constructions? In German, one might say "mir ist (es) warm" to say that they are warm which is similar but a little different. Thanks in advance! :)

4 years ago

Objectivist
Objectivist

The het-construction is really just a one-off with 'warm' en 'koud'. If you were to say 'I'm happy' you wouldn't say 'Ik heb het blij' but simply 'Ik ben blij'.

4 years ago

FrancisKon

and honger ("Ik heb honger" -> I am hungry) but without the "het"

4 years ago

NohTaebin
NohTaebin

Dank je wel! :)

4 years ago

sommerlied
sommerlied

In colloquial German/some dialects the same construction exists, "Ich hab es warm."/"Ich habs warm." :)

4 years ago

hanstiono

why not "ik ben warm" ?

4 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

Ik ben warm = I radiate warmth. Ik heb het warm = I feel warm.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Actually "I radiate warmth = Ik straal warmte uit", "het warm hebben" is indeed about feeling, "ik ben warm" is not commonly used, only for a few specific situations.

The answer to hanstiono is: that is just not how this is said in Dutch.

3 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

That would certainly be the literal translation. I mean more that a radiator or the sun would be warm, but a person who feels warm would have it warm. That's how it's always been explained to me.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes that's right, the feeling is "het warm hebben" the objective temperature of someone or something is "warm zijn".

3 years ago

StefanusPa

I'm waiting for further explanations from the other.

3 years ago

Str8OuttaBlighty
Str8OuttaBlighty

Could this also literally mean "I have it warm" - as in 'How do you prefer your beer / Chocomel?' - 'I have it warm, thanks.'

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, at least I've never come across anyone using it like that.

2 years ago

Str8OuttaBlighty
Str8OuttaBlighty

Thanks for responding!

2 years ago

MikeSpar

why wouldnt i am hot work

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Hot = heet, and typically is warmer than warm.

2 years ago

MikeSpar

thx btw heat is spelled heat i belive

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Heet is the Dutch word for hot

2 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

As an English native speaker I'd report that as an acceptable translation. Hot is of course a bit hotter than warm, but I don't remember the last time I said (in English) 'I'm warm', I'd always say 'I'm hot', even if I'm not actually boiling.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

And similar to that people can say I'm roasting etc., which to me is same same but different. Saying that I just see that hot is accepted, though personally I say it's different.

2 years ago

MikeSpar

i know i dont say warm ether cuase warm isnt rlly anoying

2 years ago

Thomas_Hubbard
Thomas_Hubbard

"I have the warm! Help!"

5 months ago

Elizabeth_Wolfe

but it really, if u go word by word, means i have the warm. and that makes not sense unless u wrote i have the warmth. im still confuzzled...

4 years ago

Common-Wealth
Common-Wealth

When learning languages its best not to try to make sense based on your native language(s) and just learn what makes sense to the language you're learning. No two languages interpret the world/experience in exactly the same manner.

4 years ago

LarsHogberg
LarsHogberg

I think "het" rather means "it" in this context

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I tried running that backwards through the Dutch translater and "I have the warmth." came back as "Ik heb de warmte." So, I am as confused as you, but I take translating with a grain of salt. If they say "Ik heb het warm.", then so will I when I talk in Dutch.

4 years ago

marcuslangford

Larshgberg is right, in this sense "heb" means "it" so it transliterates as "I have it warm"

3 years ago

Kubrt77

Well exactly, just accept it as a set phrase and don't poke in it from all sides saying it doesn't make sense. It does, and it's proper Dutch, and that's all we, as foreign learners need to know. Thank you very much. Howgh.

5 months ago