"Ik heb het warm."

Translation:I am warm.

July 17, 2014

38 Comments

Sorted by top post

Jajison

I could not understand her saying "warm". Maybe it's just me but it sounded like a jumbled mess.

August 6, 2014

Dejo

Instead of "warm" I wrote ' voor hem" . She seems to pronounce "warm" as two syllables., like "war-em".

October 8, 2014

maxtrong

Sounded like that to me, too. I had to relisten, then gave up. Warhmm. Almost like she tried to roll her R and failed.

June 1, 2015

StefanusPa

According to my Dutch friends, it seems that the way they pronunce two consonant together is with putting another vowel between them. That's why WARM pronounced WA-REM. The same witk MELK, they pronunce it ME-LEK.

January 9, 2015

Lewons7

I wrote 'tarm'. I new it wouldn't be right but thats what I heard so I wrote it

January 20, 2015

prettyevil

Tarm is what I heard too. Definitely not hearing the war-em others are saying. I'd have probably gathered warm was what it wanted if I had.

January 25, 2016

ChrisBuckl4

It's normal to have two syllables. I forget what it's called but it's very similar to epenthesis in Irish. For example, Irish people common say "fih-lum" when saying film. Very similar.

April 5, 2015

SeanMeaneyPL

Directly from epenthesis in Irish language, which occurs routinely between some consonants: ex. bolg (boll-ug) "stomach"; borb (borr-ub) "course, fierce, harsh"; dealbh (dyal-av) "statue"; leanbh (lyan-av) "child".

June 30, 2017

katiem415

Google Translate pronounces it as "varm" but this pronounced it as "voorham." I'm not sure who to believe.

October 4, 2015

--Charlotte--

We tend to add a syllable in words like these:

  • Warm - Warrem
  • Melk - Mellek
  • Kalm - Kallem

Pronouncing it without is considered posh and a bit snooty, especially with words containing an 'r'. Without the extra syllable, you are basically forced to make the 'r' sound like the way dumb Californian girls pronounce the 'r' in 'whateverrrrrrr'.

  • Warrrrrm
  • Mellllk
  • Kallllllm

People who speak like that are called 'kakkers' meaning they are posh(ish). It's usually college kids at high end universities that adopt this accent, and it's quite often ridiculed.

October 4, 2015

JeffHK

A little "posh" is acceptable for second language learners, I think. There's a certain charm when people speak a second language very correctly but not, say, the way your cousins speak.

October 5, 2015

--Charlotte--

Agreed, of course! However, if I were learning Dutch as a second language, I'd prefer to speak like one of your cousins than the queen, no matter how charming you might find me. Or I would at least appreciate someone telling me my accent sounds like I just swallowed a hot potato, as they say in English :P

October 5, 2015

JeffHK

Charlotte, you don't know my cousins!!!

October 5, 2015

--Charlotte--

Darling, everybody knows your cousins...

October 5, 2015

JeffHK

Grappig!

October 5, 2015

Raahiba

Good diction is one thing, and that is definitely something to focus on when Dutch isn't your first language (as in my case). The thing with not adding the 'extra syllable' sounds more affected than that though, as if you're putting on airs. Several of my Dutch medestudenten at university told me this morning that my accent in Dutch sounds posh, which I'm interpreting as 'well articulated', despite their giggles.

I try to sound more neutral than posh, because 'proper' Dutch is known as Algemeen Beschaafd Nederlands (General Civilised Dutch), which is a pretty offensive term to anyone not from Hilversum.

October 5, 2015

--Charlotte--

Exactly. The thing is that this no-extra-syllable accent is usually associated with people from Hilversum/Laren/Wassenaar, which is where the rich people live. The accent is therefore often seen as a negative trait, because the Dutch are very fond of normalcy. Thinking you're better than others is seen as an extremely negative trait over here.

One of our most favorite idioms is:

  • Doe maar normaal, dan doe je al gek genoeg.

This translates to: just be normal, that's crazy enough.

October 6, 2015

NohTaebin

Can someone please explain why "het" is in this phrase and if there are other similar constructions? In German, one might say "mir ist (es) warm" to say that they are warm which is similar but a little different. Thanks in advance! :)

July 17, 2014

Objectivist

The het-construction is really just a one-off with 'warm' en 'koud'. If you were to say 'I'm happy' you wouldn't say 'Ik heb het blij' but simply 'Ik ben blij'.

July 20, 2014

FrancisKon

and honger ("Ik heb honger" -> I am hungry) but without the "het"

July 24, 2014

NohTaebin

Dank je wel! :)

July 21, 2014

sommerlied

In colloquial German/some dialects the same construction exists, "Ich hab es warm."/"Ich habs warm." :)

July 21, 2014

hanstiono

why not "ik ben warm" ?

July 24, 2014

Raahiba

Ik ben warm = I radiate warmth. Ik heb het warm = I feel warm.

May 15, 2015

Susande

Actually "I radiate warmth = Ik straal warmte uit", "het warm hebben" is indeed about feeling, "ik ben warm" is not commonly used, only for a few specific situations.

The answer to hanstiono is: that is just not how this is said in Dutch.

May 15, 2015

Raahiba

That would certainly be the literal translation. I mean more that a radiator or the sun would be warm, but a person who feels warm would have it warm. That's how it's always been explained to me.

May 15, 2015

Susande

Yes that's right, the feeling is "het warm hebben" the objective temperature of someone or something is "warm zijn".

May 15, 2015

StefanusPa

I'm waiting for further explanations from the other.

January 9, 2015

PopTartTastic

I HAVE THE WARM.

September 18, 2014

Str8OuttaBlighty

Could this also literally mean "I have it warm" - as in 'How do you prefer your beer / Chocomel?' - 'I have it warm, thanks.'

December 17, 2015

El2theK

No, at least I've never come across anyone using it like that.

December 17, 2015

Str8OuttaBlighty

Thanks for responding!

December 17, 2015

MikeSpar

why wouldnt i am hot work

January 18, 2016

El2theK

Hot = heet, and typically is warmer than warm.

January 18, 2016

Thomas_Hubbard

"I have the warm! Help!"

April 4, 2018

Matheus102643

The sound is disgusting

May 6, 2015

MissAddventure

it sounded like hellfire

August 19, 2015

forest64

wow even the second time around i couldn't understand her at all .. it sounded like she said "ik ❤❤❤❤ tortum" so i didn't even try to write anything

March 17, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.