1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "They are purple clogs."

"They are purple clogs."

Translation:Het zijn paarse klompen.

July 17, 2014

31 Comments


egilliam128

Why can't you say, Zij zijn paarse klompen?


GoldenTetons

Because it would be like a personification. Generally zij is not used for inanimate objects.


4blackberry

you could say 'Zij zijn paarse klompen' but that would mean they were like a band whose name was 'paarse klompen' or that they were dressed like purple clogs


AmitabhS.B

Dutch deals with "it" and "they" in a different manner than English does. In English, "they" can refer to inanimate things as well as living entities (plants, animals, fungi, bacteria) and "it" is singular. In English, when you refer to at least two inanimate things (such as boxes, computers, crates) etc. you use "they" when a pronoun is needed. In Dutch, they/zijn always refers to living entities (inanimate things are not included) and het can be either singular or plural. So if you refer to boxes, computers, crates, etc. you use "het".


ccpenfold

Thanks for clearing that up!


MattLanguage12

I thought de was always for plurals? :/


VanHoof666

If you would say 'de paarse klompen' you should use 'de'.


GaelicGirl2

Think of het here as in it is nice weather.

Paarse klompen is what they are. it is what they are.

For some reason in english you can't say
It are purple clogs. (Eventhough you can say it is a purple clog) and it uses "they" instead.


johaquila

The link doesn't really fully answer the question. It explains why het zijn is possible here and it follows implicitly from it that it's the most standard way to express the thought. But it doesn't follow that zij zijn can't be used at all in this case.

In German it is also more common to say es sind in this case, but sie sind is still possible. In German the choice depends on whether the noun first defines 'them' or whether 'they' are already known and we just use the noun to describe them further - a generalisation of the adjective case under the link. I would like to know if Dutch works the same way, but the link has no information on this.

As I have found nothing on the matter and Google doesn't find "zij zijn grote dieren" at all (whereas it does find "sie sind große Tiere"), it seems to me that this is in fact another difference between Dutch and German. It would be nice to have an explicit statement to this effect, though.


feyMorgaina

My Google search for "zij zijn grote dieren" turned up three results including this discussion. (The other two links are https://nl.dreamstime.com/stock-foto-draag-rustend-op-een-hete-dag-image91969269 and http://huisdieren.blogitl.com/page/2.) Searching for the unemphatic "ze zijn grote dieren" turned up two results (http://www.parkfarmcottages.org.uk/wildlife.shtml?lang=nl and http://www.wikisailor.com/thema/zelf-koe-euthanaseren.html). "Het zijn grote dieren" gives about 2990 results. I get about 34 results for "sie sind große Tiere" and about 1280 results for "es sind große Tiere".

Regarding using "het zijn", Dutch: A Comprehensive Grammar (2nd Edition) by Bruce Donaldson says this in chapter 8, section 8.1.2.3(c):

"...as subject of the verb zijn (and less frequently of blijken, blijven, lijken, schijnen and worden) the pronoun het is used to refer to all nouns and persons (singular and plural) when: 1 the predicate (i.e., what follows the finite verb) contains a noun; or 2 the predicate contains an adjective used as a noun, but not when the predicate contains simply an adjective on its own; then het is used only for singular neuter nouns..." (see note 7 below)

"7 This is identical to the use of "es" in German as well as "ce" versus "il/elle" and "ils/elles" in French."

Not sure if that is what you're hoping for, but I thought I'd share what I found and the information I have.


Roodjuh

Given the history of Duolingo making weird sentences all the time "zij/ze zijn paarse klompen" should be correct.


GoldenTetons

Paars and purper are both purple.


GaelicGirl2

No one is a shade of purple. Paars can be indigo violet lavendel purper lila etc

Een labrador en een hond are both dogs - no one word means dog and the other is a type of dog.


[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't it be like, zij zijn "paars" klompen??


johaquila

    No. Paarse is the inflected (declined) form of paars. It is required when you use the adjective attributively (in front of the noun), as in this case. The most important exception is that you use the undeclined form when all of the following circumstances come together:

    • The noun is a het word.
    • The noun is in singular.
    • The indefinite article een is used.

    In this case the exception does not apply because the noun is in plural. (Therefore there is also no article at all, not the indefinite article, even though it's an indefinite use.)


AbdelRahma82100

    yes johaquila but it is plural making it de


MentalPinball

    He said in those cases the adjective is undeclined. So, in this case, it needs to be declined, i.e. paarse.

    I won't repeat whst he said, because he explained very clearly.


ritY875673

    The klompen are not in plural?


johaquila

    I am not sure what you mean. I am assuming that you are referring to the sentence "Het zijn paarse klompen."

    Het is an impersonal it as in: "It's purple clogs". It looks like a singular, but in Dutch (like in German) it takes the plural form of the verb (here: zijn) when referring to a plural.

    Klompen is the plural of klomp.


Alex_DC

    Het zijn purpere klompen, is correct too?


4blackberry

    yes but it is not often used in standard conversations


Mayank41407

    What not ze zijn paarse klompen?


MentalPinball

    Please, read previous comments.


ZendGold

    When HET is before ZIJN it means "They are" ?


AmitabhS.B

    Correct. Zijn is the second item in the sentence, which tells us that it is the verb. Het is the subject and in Dutch, "it" can be singular or plural. If the subject was singular, you'd be seeing "Het is..." (It is)., not "Het zijn" (They are).


VanHoof666

    I don't understand why: 'Het zijn purpere klompen' is not accepted.


GaelicGirl2

    Purper isn't synonymous with paars. It is a type of purple.

    Just like crimson is not the same word as red.
    So when you are talking in dutch about rood you wouldn't translate that into english as crimson, you would just use the word red.

    Crimson btw is karmozijn in dutch. (And scarlet= scharlaken you won't be needing any of these including purper in everyday life though. Only if you are planning on taking painting lessons or something)


ben_de_leerling

    Why is "Dat zijn paarse klompen" wrong? Thank you.


VanHoof666

    They are purple clogs. = Het zijn paarse klompen.

    That are purple clogs. = Dat zijn paarse klompen.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.