1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La connexion est bonne alors…

"La connexion est bonne alors je peux travailler."

Translation:The connection is good, so I can work.

April 3, 2020

10 Comments


pakjim

Once again, Duo accepted my spelling/accent error without even flagging it.


effyleven

I did not get "conneCTion" accepted.


alvarogutyerrez

Is "therefore" overkill when using it to translate "alors"? If so, what other translation, different from "so", could be used instead?


NSE104165

"Hence" means the same thing as "therefore" and "so" but is probably overkill outside of formal writing.


roOodie

Donc and ainsi also make sense,but are a little stuffier.


Mija438073

'connexion', which is a correct spelling was rejected, although accepted in other lessons.


Alessandro536051

I really had enough of these stupid bugs


Mike.57.stevens

Why did it ding me for translating "connexion" as "internet connection"? Isn't that the topic of these lessons?


GraemeSarg

Because the French sentence does not say "Internet". Duo expects you to pay attention to details like that.


JaneCarver2

Duo - change the voice it's horrible

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.