1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De man draagt klompen."

"De man draagt klompen."

Translation:The man wears clogs.

July 17, 2014

20 Comments


NohTaebin

Very Dutch. :-)


turner227

The national costume, of course.


Shady330

What are clogs anyway?


Shady330

Thanks, and how I forgot their name? when we were in Netherlands we even bought small ones as a souvenir for our car.


EnchantedMoose

Maar auto's dragen geen schoenen... o.O


kingthatcher

Misschien hun auto draagt klompen.


saulto

well I would never call klompen clogs. I call them wooden shoes


feyMorgaina

Wikipedia disagrees with you. Klompen are specifically clogs from the Netherlands, not just any type of wooden shoes. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Klomp)


saulto

I feel that wikipedia agrees with me. Klompen are not just clogs but specifically "clogs from the Netherlands" Just plain clogs is not a good translation for Klompen. Clogs can mean shoes of many styles from many different countries.


Hobbit22.9

Comfy, and they go on your feet. They're usually wooden.


feyMorgaina

I used to have a pair of clogs when I was younger. "Klompen" is a good description of the sound they make on concrete! ;-)


dutchal

If he wears clogs, why is in not also he wears wooden shoes not carries them?


GymnasticGirl07

the man wears a clog its wrong but why?can you help me?this awnser shuld be corect


El2theK
  • a clog = singular = een klomp
  • klompen = plural = clogs

denizvargun

not sure if it's right topic to ask but i am always confused whether i should translate "the man wears clogs" or "the man is wearing clogs". How do you differ whether it's present tense or present continuous tense because i see sometimes it accepts both like in this example.Is it maybe i'm not in the required level for the tenses so it accepts or it's just the same in both tenses?


MentalPinball

It's pretty much about the same, the simple present in Dutch is used both as we use the simple present and the present continuous in English.


WanderingGheko

"husband" should be a viable translation, no?


bgwmson

He would wear a clog if he is a paraplegic.


AndydeLeerling

The click does not work

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.