"De man draagt klompen."

Translation:The man wears clogs.

July 17, 2014

27 Comments


NohTaebin

Very Dutch. :-)

July 17, 2014

turner227

The national costume, of course.

July 21, 2014

Shady330

What are clogs anyway?

July 19, 2014

Shady330

Thanks, and how I forgot their name? when we were in Netherlands we even bought small ones as a souvenir for our car.

July 20, 2014

EnchantedMoose

Maar auto's dragen geen schoenen... o.O

July 20, 2014

kingthatcher

Misschien hun auto draagt klompen.

July 21, 2014

saulto

well I would never call klompen clogs. I call them wooden shoes

October 12, 2014

feyMorgaina

Wikipedia disagrees with you. Klompen are specifically clogs from the Netherlands, not just any type of wooden shoes. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Klomp)

November 26, 2014

saulto

I feel that wikipedia agrees with me. Klompen are not just clogs but specifically "clogs from the Netherlands" Just plain clogs is not a good translation for Klompen. Clogs can mean shoes of many styles from many different countries.

November 26, 2014

newfoundlandpup

Comfy, and they go on your feet. They're usually wooden.

July 7, 2016

feyMorgaina

I used to have a pair of clogs when I was younger. "Klompen" is a good description of the sound they make on concrete! ;-)

November 26, 2014

saulto

"the man wears wooden shoes" should be accepted in my opinion and I let them know

August 10, 2014

Remi1771

Clogs ≠ wooden shoes

October 9, 2014

newfoundlandpup

I find that 'clogs' is a lot easier to type than 'wooden shoes'

July 7, 2016

saulto

clogs come in many style including those with wooden soles and leather tops. Those kind of clogs are not klompen.

July 7, 2016

diedsel

'Clogs' are the better word for it. 'Wooden shoes' literally means 'Houten schoenen' and that isn't correct as well. Don't worry about it, 'Clogs' is the correct word for 'Klompen' but however you got klompen in many different type of fabrics nowadays. And that's why Saulto doesn't agree with it. If you want to reference to the traditional Holland clogs and you want to be precise about it, you can say 'Wooden clogs'. But clogs are correct as well, as a Dutch person I would understand it with no problems and I guess that goes for a lot of Dutch people.

August 8, 2016

diedsel

That isn't even correct, no way. 'wooden shoes' are 'houten schoenen' and 'clogs' aren't shoes at all. The word 'clogs' are more closely related to 'klompen' than shoes do. In fact 'clogs' is the correct word for 'klompen', but just like cars they come in different colors, shapes and even fabrics. If you want to reference to the traditional clogs in Holland, you can say 'wooden clogs' or 'traditional clogs' but using just 'clogs' is acceptable as well.

August 8, 2016

saulto

I disagree

August 8, 2016

diedsel

Make that the cat wise.

August 8, 2016

saulto

Houten schoenen is a transliteration of wooden shoes... not a translation. we are translating here and not transliterating. klompen is a word used in Dutch nobody refers to klompen as houten schoenen. Again I reiterate: clogs encompasses many styles of shoes. Not just klompen. While it is an reasonable translation it is not a specific one nor the best one. Wooden shoes is the American English translation which specifically means klompen.

August 8, 2016

GymnasticGirl07

the man wears a clog its wrong but why?can you help me?this awnser shuld be corect

May 2, 2017

El2theK
  • a clog = singular = een klomp
  • klompen = plural = clogs
May 2, 2017

denizvargun

not sure if it's right topic to ask but i am always confused whether i should translate "the man wears clogs" or "the man is wearing clogs". How do you differ whether it's present tense or present continuous tense because i see sometimes it accepts both like in this example.Is it maybe i'm not in the required level for the tenses so it accepts or it's just the same in both tenses?

May 4, 2017

MentalPinball

It's pretty much about the same, the simple present in Dutch is used both as we use the simple present and the present continuous in English.

September 8, 2017

WanderingGheko

"husband" should be a viable translation, no?

September 21, 2018

bgwmson

He would wear a clog if he is a paraplegic.

April 3, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.