Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De man draagt klompen."

Translation:The man wears clogs.

4 years ago

26 Comments


NohTaebin
NohTaebin

Very Dutch. :-)

4 years ago

Shady330
Shady330

What are clogs anyway?

4 years ago

Shady330
Shady330

Thanks, and how I forgot their name? when we were in Netherlands we even bought small ones as a souvenir for our car.

4 years ago

EnchantedMoose

Maar auto's dragen geen schoenen... o.O

4 years ago

kingthatcher
kingthatcher

Misschien hun auto draagt klompen.

4 years ago

saulto
saultoPlus

well I would never call klompen clogs. I call them wooden shoes

3 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

Wikipedia disagrees with you. Klompen are specifically clogs from the Netherlands, not just any type of wooden shoes. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Klomp)

3 years ago

saulto
saultoPlus

I feel that wikipedia agrees with me. Klompen are not just clogs but specifically "clogs from the Netherlands" Just plain clogs is not a good translation for Klompen. Clogs can mean shoes of many styles from many different countries.

3 years ago

turner227
turner227Plus

The national costume, of course.

4 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

I used to have a pair of clogs when I was younger. "Klompen" is a good description of the sound they make on concrete! ;-)

3 years ago

saulto
saultoPlus

"the man wears wooden shoes" should be accepted in my opinion and I let them know

4 years ago

Remi1771

Clogs ≠ wooden shoes

4 years ago

saulto
saultoPlus

klompen=wooden shoes

3 years ago

saulto
saultoPlus

you are correct clogs does not equal wooden shoes.. my point exactly. wooden shoes is the translation for klompen. Not clogs. Clogs can be any style of wooden soled shoe.

2 years ago

newfoundlandpup

I find that 'clogs' is a lot easier to type than 'wooden shoes'

2 years ago

saulto
saultoPlus

clogs come in many style including those with wooden soles and leather tops. Those kind of clogs are not klompen.

2 years ago

GymnasticGirl07

the man wears a clog its wrong but why?can you help me?this awnser shuld be corect

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • a clog = singular = een klomp
  • klompen = plural = clogs
1 year ago

denizvargun

not sure if it's right topic to ask but i am always confused whether i should translate "the man wears clogs" or "the man is wearing clogs". How do you differ whether it's present tense or present continuous tense because i see sometimes it accepts both like in this example.Is it maybe i'm not in the required level for the tenses so it accepts or it's just the same in both tenses?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

It's pretty much about the same, the simple present in Dutch is used both as we use the simple present and the present continuous in English.

1 year ago

WanderingGheko

"husband" should be a viable translation, no?

2 weeks ago