1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Erde ist blau und grün."

"Die Erde ist blau und grün."

Translation:Earth is blue and green.

July 17, 2014

16 Comments


milanbergh

So does it have the same meaning as in English - the planet Earth and the earth like groud?


LucyElston1

English people would not say 'Earth is blue and green', we would say 'The earth is blue and green'.


rmfedorov

I translated it as "The soil is blue and green". I wonder why this is a mistake?


RememberWWII

Like I said below, it depends on context.


InfiniteEnigma

"Der Erdboden/Grund" = the soil, the ground.


rui.cunhanunes

Nobody say anything about translating stuff :P


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

From space, maybe, but I think there´s a bit of brown, so,"braun".


BorisMore

The soil... why not excepted?


RememberWWII

Because it depends on context.


AjithKrishnan

Is blau also used as "high" or "drunk" ? Coz those words came up when I googled it


RememberWWII

Someone said it could be used in that context.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.