"Die Erde ist blau und grün."

Translation:Earth is blue and green.

July 17, 2014

16 Comments


milanbergh

So does it have the same meaning as in English - the planet Earth and the earth like groud?

October 3, 2014

RememberWWII

I believe so.

January 3, 2016

Leo_H.

Yes, it does.

February 19, 2017

mouzan1

Hello

August 16, 2017

LucyElston1

English people would not say 'Earth is blue and green', we would say 'The earth is blue and green'.

February 15, 2018

Ronya72930

True!!!

January 3, 2019

rmfedorov

I translated it as "The soil is blue and green". I wonder why this is a mistake?

November 21, 2014

RememberWWII

Like I said below, it depends on context.

January 3, 2016

InfiniteEnigma

"Der Erdboden/Grund" = the soil, the ground.

February 9, 2016

rui.cunhanunes

Nobody say anything about translating stuff :P

January 30, 2015

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

From space, maybe, but I think there´s a bit of brown, so,"braun".

August 4, 2014

BorisMore

The soil... why not excepted?

August 19, 2015

RememberWWII

Because it depends on context.

January 3, 2016

AjithKrishnan

Is blau also used as "high" or "drunk" ? Coz those words came up when I googled it

February 3, 2016

RememberWWII

Someone said it could be used in that context.

March 1, 2016

mnsad10

Und gelb

August 20, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.