"Com licença"

Translation:Excuse me

May 4, 2013

35 Comments


KTKee-EnglishEng

Another phrase we've never done before, but we're supposed to be able to give what it means

March 23, 2014

ladyofrocklake

The drop down hints translate as "with license" which is a phrase in English that does not mean 'excuse me'. I don't like losing hearts for this sort of thing...

April 29, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

So if I want to get past you in the street, or I bump into you, or I cough or sneeze, would the most common phrase to use be com licença?

March 23, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

no, you say desculpa/desculpe. Com licença is to enter a place or to get past someone.

March 23, 2014

clemenzzzz

or leaving? in spanish it's for leaving, as well.

July 25, 2014

DREDWARD

MORE like a Command..."EXCUSE ME!!! ", vs. The Condescending Desculpe..I'm so sorry, ( please)excuse me! This makes it easier for ME,and I hope YOU! :)

April 14, 2018

PaulRobert6

No, I'm pretty sure it's "desculpe" in those cases. Com licença is more to ask someone's permission, like when you need to interrupt them, or move past them, etc.

August 14, 2014

DREDWARD

....SIM!!!

April 14, 2018

Bpilgrim93

Or to get someone's attention as well!

July 24, 2014

frost0fractal

I suppose I must learn this one, but does it not literally mean "With leave/permission" ?

May 4, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Literally... yup, but thats just another expression. It may also mean with license,literally speaking too.

May 4, 2013

Coayuco

We do the same in Spanish upon leaving a room, walking away from a conversation, getting up from the table, walking through a group of people who are chatting, etc. We say "con permiso" (with permission) or "con su permiso" (with your permission). The proper term in English is "excuse me". My boys, and children generally, will say "may I be excused" when leaving the table, which is indeed asking for permission?

BTW, in Spanish it is polite for the listener to respond "concedido" (granted). Is there a similar rule in Portuguese?

June 3, 2014

whitebox

Duolingo considers "with license" an incorrect translation, though.

December 19, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

To clear up a bit:

Com sua licença = with your excuse. (here the literal fits perfectly)

December 19, 2013

MoiraBenso1

We have an old English expression "take your leave" which is similar

March 8, 2018

quinona_nox
Plus

So, can I generalise it as "desculpe" for asking pardon and "com licença" for going somewhere (leaving or going past)?

What would be used for, say, politely interrupting or getting someone's attention? Would that be "desculpe"?

July 11, 2014

mgaristova

I have also heard "Dá licença". I had the impression it can be used only when walking away, not entering. Am I mistaken? Or does it mean exactly the same as "Com licença"?

July 24, 2014

mgaristova

Can I use this expression when leaving the conversation or going out and leaving the party?

June 3, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, indeed. It is polite.

June 3, 2014

DatIsDaz

Why is "please" not accepted here although it was accepted in the same module a few questions before ?

July 28, 2014

kitsune1977

"Please" means "por favor"

February 21, 2016

MeiaSala

With permission not accepted. Why not think through the possible correct answers before adding an exercise..

October 20, 2016

chuilovestoads

In English, there's a formal saying that's a bit out of fashion now, but was popular maybe a hundred years ago: "By your leave." Would this be like that?

July 5, 2017

meanders-us

I do not think the Portuguese phrase is quite that formal, but somewhat close.

July 8, 2017

freeesome
Plus

Good question, or would you bump into someone and say desculpe? Might com licença rather be used when interrupting someone intentionally or maybe just to get their attention?

March 23, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

right opitions too.

March 23, 2014

zaphodes

It is a bit formal but 'with your permission' is the most literal translation into a standard English expression. 'Allow me' is similar but less formal.

August 31, 2016

TaraAllison

Are these threads old? Because some of these answers have nothing to do with app I am currently using.

August 4, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

They are 3-4 years old.

August 4, 2017

TaraAllison

What are the hearts people are talking about? And thank you for the replies.

August 4, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

In the past, you had three hearts for every pratice, that is, you could make only three mistakes in total. If you lost them, you had to start all over again.

August 4, 2017

DREDWARD

NOW,you can go to the Store and BUY an extra heart for A Lingot!

April 14, 2018

DREDWARD

Nothing like a Spare Heart!!!

April 14, 2018

DREDWARD

Ok, Paulo I'm going to Try,please correct me sir! Eu vou para o mercado,e compro um coraçon por um Lingo. Desculpe para Meu B.P., eu sou um Aluno,solemente! HEY I'm trying,please help, IT'S ALL GOOD!!! :)

April 14, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

"Eu vou ao/para o mercado e comprarei um coração por um lingot" =)

But you did a good job!

But if you are referring to DL's Store, "Loja" works better here ;)

April 15, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.