1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Com licença"

"Com licença"

Translation:Excuse me

May 4, 2013

35 Comments


KTKee-EnglishEng

Another phrase we've never done before, but we're supposed to be able to give what it means


ladyofrocklake

The drop down hints translate as "with license" which is a phrase in English that does not mean 'excuse me'. I don't like losing hearts for this sort of thing...


KTKee-EnglishEng

So if I want to get past you in the street, or I bump into you, or I cough or sneeze, would the most common phrase to use be com licença?


Paulenrique

no, you say desculpa/desculpe. Com licença is to enter a place or to get past someone.


clemenzzzz

or leaving? in spanish it's for leaving, as well.


DREDWARD

MORE like a Command..."EXCUSE ME!!! ", vs. The Condescending Desculpe..I'm so sorry, ( please)excuse me! This makes it easier for ME,and I hope YOU! :)


PaulRobert6

No, I'm pretty sure it's "desculpe" in those cases. Com licença is more to ask someone's permission, like when you need to interrupt them, or move past them, etc.


Bpilgrim93

Or to get someone's attention as well!


frost0fractal

I suppose I must learn this one, but does it not literally mean "With leave/permission" ?


Paulenrique

Literally... yup, but thats just another expression. It may also mean with license,literally speaking too.


Coayuco

We do the same in Spanish upon leaving a room, walking away from a conversation, getting up from the table, walking through a group of people who are chatting, etc. We say "con permiso" (with permission) or "con su permiso" (with your permission). The proper term in English is "excuse me". My boys, and children generally, will say "may I be excused" when leaving the table, which is indeed asking for permission?

BTW, in Spanish it is polite for the listener to respond "concedido" (granted). Is there a similar rule in Portuguese?


whitebox

Duolingo considers "with license" an incorrect translation, though.


Danmoller

To clear up a bit:

Com sua licença = with your excuse. (here the literal fits perfectly)


MoiraBenso1

We have an old English expression "take your leave" which is similar


quinona_nox

So, can I generalise it as "desculpe" for asking pardon and "com licença" for going somewhere (leaving or going past)?

What would be used for, say, politely interrupting or getting someone's attention? Would that be "desculpe"?


mgaristova

I have also heard "Dá licença". I had the impression it can be used only when walking away, not entering. Am I mistaken? Or does it mean exactly the same as "Com licença"?


mgaristova

Can I use this expression when leaving the conversation or going out and leaving the party?


Paulenrique

Yes, indeed. It is polite.


DatIsDaz

Why is "please" not accepted here although it was accepted in the same module a few questions before ?


kitsune1977

"Please" means "por favor"


MeiaSala

With permission not accepted. Why not think through the possible correct answers before adding an exercise..


chuilovestoads

In English, there's a formal saying that's a bit out of fashion now, but was popular maybe a hundred years ago: "By your leave." Would this be like that?


meanders-us

I do not think the Portuguese phrase is quite that formal, but somewhat close.


freeesome

Good question, or would you bump into someone and say desculpe? Might com licença rather be used when interrupting someone intentionally or maybe just to get their attention?


Paulenrique

right opitions too.


zaphodes

It is a bit formal but 'with your permission' is the most literal translation into a standard English expression. 'Allow me' is similar but less formal.


TaraAllison

Are these threads old? Because some of these answers have nothing to do with app I am currently using.


Paulenrique

They are 3-4 years old.


TaraAllison

What are the hearts people are talking about? And thank you for the replies.


Paulenrique

In the past, you had three hearts for every pratice, that is, you could make only three mistakes in total. If you lost them, you had to start all over again.


DREDWARD

NOW,you can go to the Store and BUY an extra heart for A Lingot!


DREDWARD

Nothing like a Spare Heart!!!


DREDWARD

Ok, Paulo I'm going to Try,please correct me sir! Eu vou para o mercado,e compro um coraçon por um Lingo. Desculpe para Meu B.P., eu sou um Aluno,solemente! HEY I'm trying,please help, IT'S ALL GOOD!!! :)


Paulenrique

"Eu vou ao/para o mercado e comprarei um coração por um lingot" =)

But you did a good job!

But if you are referring to DL's Store, "Loja" works better here ;)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.