1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They live in a house."

"They live in a house."

Translation:Elas moram em uma casa.

May 4, 2013

4 Comments


J.Peezy

My response was "Eles moram numa casa," which was counted as correct. Are there any different connotations between the two?


Paulenrique

No. Numa = em + uma. Morar and viver mean the same in such context. "They live in Brazil" (eles moram/vivem no Brasil). When 'viver' means keep doing something, you cant use morar. "He keeps complaining about my behavior" = "ele vive reclamando do meu comportamento"


Swirbs

Can someone please explain why "Elas moram para uma casa" is incorrect? Obrigado ~


Paulenrique

That's right...and even more natural!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.