"They live in a house."

Translation:Elas moram em uma casa.

May 4, 2013

4 Comments


J.Peezy

My response was "Eles moram numa casa," which was counted as correct. Are there any different connotations between the two?

May 4, 2013

Paulenrique

No. Numa = em + uma. Morar and viver mean the same in such context. "They live in Brazil" (eles moram/vivem no Brasil). When 'viver' means keep doing something, you cant use morar. "He keeps complaining about my behavior" = "ele vive reclamando do meu comportamento"

May 4, 2013

Swirbs

Can someone please explain why "Elas moram para uma casa" is incorrect? Obrigado ~

May 23, 2014

Paulenrique

That's right...and even more natural!

May 23, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.