1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He burned his tongue from dr…

"He burned his tongue from drinking his coffee."

Translation:Il s'est brûlé la langue en buvant son café.

April 4, 2020

4 Comments


SimonPowel9

Is "sa langue" wrong? I appreciate it should/could be "la langue", but would "sa langue" be a correct alternative. I expect not, and will not report, but be interested in input from the community on this. Thanks.


HappyPierogi

Hi Simon.

Here's a helpful and brief read on articles and body parts:

https://french.kwiziq.com/revision/grammar/using-le-la-les-with-body-parts-and-clothing-definite-articles

The French generally use definite articles (le, la, l', les) when referring to human (and animal) body parts.

However, there are special cases in which possessive adjectives (mon, ta, ses, leur, etc.) can be used:

https://french.kwiziq.com/revision/grammar/special-cases-when-you-can-use-mon-ma-mes-etc-with-parts-of-the-body-possessive-adjectives


ReidJenkin

What's the rule about the gender of the passé composé when a body part is involved? I was expecting it to be "brûlée" because of "la langue" but I guess not.


Jojo553168

You have to look at a few things:
- Reflexive or not reflexive verb.
- Auxiliary: être or avoir.
- Position of the direct object. Before or after the verb.

Reflexive verbs:
Il s'est brûlé.
Elle s'est brûlée. (reflexive verb, no other direct object)
Ils se sont brûlés.
Elle s'est cassé la jambe. (reflexive verb, direct object after the verb)
C'est cette jambe qu'elle s'est cassée. (direct object before the verb)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.