1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "A cat has a tail."

"A cat has a tail."

Translation:Een kat heeft een staart.

July 17, 2014

8 Comments


EvertRozen

I typed "De poes heeft een staart". I think poes and kat are the same beast.


Lenkvist

Yes, but you are still expected to use "een" as the English sentence uses "a".


CinYie

Kat -> Cat Poes -> Pussycat Same just male or female.


MirandaPip

Is it just me or when you see the words suggestions I make more mistakes, and don't pay attention to details


ArchanaMal14

I type exactly the same.. Y it's not showing me green.


AbevanderW1

Een kat heeft een staart ✔️ Een kat hebt een staart ❌ For the clever people out there : why can't I use hebt?


vives_esta_pena

Because The conjugation for hij/ze/zij is "heeft" and je/jij = hebt

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.