1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik eet graag ijs in de hitteā€¦

"Ik eet graag ijs in de hitte."

Translation:I like to eat ice cream in the heat.

July 17, 2014

16 Comments


bler

I thought I read earlier that "ijsje" is usually used for ice cream?


DanielleRilee

I'm still learning Dutch, but I've heard ijs used to mean both ice and ice cream.


Simius

Yes, "een ijsje" refers to an ice cream cone or a popsicle. If you talk about ice cream in general (like 'I want ice cream') then Dutch simply uses "ijs".


anothernobody

So, "Laten we wat ijsjes (or is it ijsjen?) eten" is "Let's eat ice cream cones." But "ijs" refers to no specific way of preparing it? I prefer mine in root beer, but I also like to put jam and peanuts on it in a bowl :-)

Did I need to modify "wat" somehow?


Immar17

"Laten we ijs eten" is also correct, but mostly used for eating from a bowl or something, in a cone is more referred to as "ijsje" (just like the popcicle). I think an easy way to look at it might be that "een ijsje eten" is handheld, whether "ijs eten" is more generic. Does this help?


Nierls

IJs = bowl/plate of ice cream

IJsje = ice cream cone

Waterijsje = popsicle


natnat34

Also, regarding the plural : all diminutives' plural is -s. Makes it pretty easy to remember ! :)


anothernobody

Could we instead say "...when it's hot" (?)


Nierls

No that would be "ik eet graag ijs als/wanneer het warm/heet is"


ericpost9

I get confused with the word graag. What is the rule for its placement in a sentence?


MentalPinball

I think in affirmative sentences it has to go after the first finite verb (in this sentence there's only one verb anyway).

Or were you confused by its meaning as well?


Luis_Domingos

When we're using the comparative of "graag" to show preference, does it suffice to replace "graag" with "liever" or do we need to change the structure of the sentence somehow? Thanks in advance!


Nierls

liever = grager, liever means i like it more, graag means i like it.

Ik heb liever 2 auto's = I would rather have two cars.

Ik heb graag 2 auto's = I like to have two cars.


Benyajames

What would you say if you like to eat ice cubes?


xMerrie
Mod

Something like "Ik vind het lekker om ijsblokjes/ijsklontjes te eten".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.