"According to the boy, she does not eat chicken."

Translation:Secondo il ragazzo, lei non mangia pollo.

May 4, 2013

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MelissaHoe2

Why not il pollo? That is one of the hardest things to know....whether to add article or not!


andrisutasi

Both are correct, but they have different meanings. If you add the article it means that she doesn't it that particular chicken, if you don't add the article it means that she doesn't it chicken at all.


carol286

Yes, but english is more strict on this rule than italian is, because italian can also use "the chicken" to just refer to chicken in general.

In this case, it's more a case of duolingo being picky than an actual linguistic distinction


Diane-Berto

To Andrisutasi, Thanks!


ziggKogg

Is "secondo al ragazzo" also acceptable?


emabartolomucci

No, in this case if you use the preposition "secondo" then "secondo IL ragazzo" is the only acceptable solution.


ziggKogg

Ok so suppose it was a girl, "secondo la ragazza" would be correct?


ziggKogg

Very nice, thanks for the help.


Momaba1

Then why was secondo lei -- without the "la" -- accepted as correct in a previous example?


ashlward

In which case is that?


ErikFish2882

Again and again I am confused about when the definite article can be left out. Based on "Alla ragazza non piace il pollo" (translates as: The girl doesn't like chicken"), why isn't this "lei non mangia il pollo"? Shouldn't it be the same rule?


MintySciurus

Duolingo can sometimes be inconsistent between different exercises. If in doubt, a definite article is more likely to be correct than not. That said, there are certain exceptions.

See the section 'When to use definite articles' here:
https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-definite-articles-4055936

Also:
https://blogs.transparent.com/italian/using-the-definite-article

http://italianencounter.com/en/italian-articles


anngaffney

Thanks for saving me from wading around in the internet Minty. Info like this is so helpful.


MoniQwee

I answered correctly but lost a heart because it decided to randomly translate "boy" as "bambino". That word has not been introduced yet and how would a baby know a girl doesn't eat chicken, and why would we quote a baby as an authority on the eating habits of the girl? ...still love this app :) but I think randomly throwing in bambino was a glitch


YellowDohnut17

Bambino is a synonym for Ragazzo. They mean the same in both the feminine and masculine ways. So Bambin(a) would mean girl, Bambin(o) would mean boy, and finally Bambin(i) is the plural form, which could mean children, kids, or a group of boys/girls.


Kampfdackel5

When the cursor hovers over "to the" it says alle instead of il...


_Ari_7

What's the difference between al and il?


emtz2002

il is the and al is to the. A + il = al


April4160

Why isn't it "al ragazzo"?


Maximus431495

I think it's because 'secondo' means "according to", whereas 'al ragazzo' means "to the boy" - but we can't use 'secondo al ragazzo' because that would translate as "according to to the boy", therefore 'secondo il ragazzo' is correct as it translates to "according to (secondo) the (il) boy (ragazzo)". At least, that's what I've tried to work out ...


josiepablito

I choose the correct answer and according to the exercise i didn't


Gloria49193

Why isnt it il pollo?


littlelady2004

This is correct also apparently! I did the same


DanielPodo0000

Why is "il ragazzo" necessary? There is another exercise where the article is omitted, I believe it says "secondo ragazza..."


GabroPreda01

Why I can't said => d'accordo il ragazzo,lei non mangia pollo?


Caleb160466

Its teaching secondo. You have to ues it instead that.


jayofmaya

Isn't the girl the subject? Does that not mean it should go first?


bluev8z

Why did my answer (I used the wrong word) say "secondo il bimbo, lei non mangia pollo"? How do I report what's at the bottom of the page when I use the wrong word? That seems rather inappropriate.


Michiamopietro

I said "Secondo a il ragazzo, lei non mangia pollo." Why is this wrong?


HastaLaVista83

It's wrong because "according to" means "secondo" in Italian. There is no preposition. Moreover it would be "al" and not "a il".


JoannaPeac2

could I say 'secondo che il ragazzo.....'?


TJTitmus

secondo + il ragazzo = according to + the boy - therefore che is incorrect as this would translate to "according (to) that the boy".


V586bVHc

I changed the word order in the second clause to "non mangia pollo lei". Surely this works to emphasise that SHE doesn't eat chicken. Why was this marked wrong?


Monica514249

Confusing so I used al instead of il. Like english this all going to be memory rules will be broken for us.


Michele435610

Es ist wirklich sehr häufig unerfreulich, dass man auf Duolingo als Deutscher die italienische Sprache nur über englische erlernen kann. Duolingo sollte baldigst die Kombination "Deutsch - Italienisch" erstellen. Dafür schon einmal heute recht vielen Dank


littlelady2004

Why isn't 'il' pollo accepted?? My Italian boyf says i was correct also!


KiBi23

I wish Duo Lingo would teach certain things (rules &exceptions) before testing on them. The first time it introduced "secondo il/al" I was supposed to know it how?

Thanks for the articles, Minty!


Lubsia

Polo vs pollo is clearly a typo. Autocorrect is set to English by default not italian!


Julie399551

In another exercise I did not put 'il pollo' even though it didn't say 'the chicken' and I was marked wrong and this time I put 'il' and they marked it wrong. I can't win!!


talliagluc

I typed in the correct answer, I got the exact answer I typed in red, with an incorrect answer for my answer!


talliagluc

I added the article " il " before pollo! Why is that incorrect?


Tom419655

Stando ail ragazzo... is rejected. Can anyone explain? Reporting it 15 Oct 2021.


Diane-Berto

Apparently "Secondo ragazza" is correct (in previous example), but "Secondo ragazzo" is wrong.


Wulfram3

Why does it have to be "secondo il ragazzo"? I remember other exercises where it was just "secondo ragazzo".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.