1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "According to the boy, she do…

"According to the boy, she does not eat chicken."

Translation:Secondo il ragazzo, lei non mangia pollo.

May 4, 2013

39 Comments


MelissaHoe2

Why not il pollo? That is one of the hardest things to know....whether to add article or not!


ziggKogg

Is "secondo al ragazzo" also acceptable?


emabartolomucci

No, in this case if you use the preposition "secondo" then "secondo IL ragazzo" is the only acceptable solution.


ziggKogg

Ok so suppose it was a girl, "secondo la ragazza" would be correct?


ziggKogg

Very nice, thanks for the help.


ashlward

In which case is that?


diogogomez

What do you mean? The Italian language does not have a case system.


TJTitmus

Case means instance here.


ErikFish2882

Again and again I am confused about when the definite article can be left out. Based on "Alla ragazza non piace il pollo" (translates as: The girl doesn't like chicken"), why isn't this "lei non mangia il pollo"? Shouldn't it be the same rule?


MintySciurus

Duolingo can sometimes be inconsistent between different exercises. If in doubt, a definite article is more likely to be correct than not. That said, there are certain exceptions.

See the section 'When to use definite articles' here:
https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-definite-articles-4055936

Also:
https://blogs.transparent.com/italian/using-the-definite-article

http://italianencounter.com/en/italian-articles


anngaffney

Thanks for saving me from wading around in the internet Minty. Info like this is so helpful.


MoniQwee

I answered correctly but lost a heart because it decided to randomly translate "boy" as "bambino". That word has not been introduced yet and how would a baby know a girl doesn't eat chicken, and why would we quote a baby as an authority on the eating habits of the girl? ...still love this app :) but I think randomly throwing in bambino was a glitch


YellowDohnut17

Bambino is a synonym for Ragazzo. They mean the same in both the feminine and masculine ways. So Bambin(a) would mean girl, Bambin(o) would mean boy, and finally Bambin(i) is the plural form, which could mean children, kids, or a group of boys/girls.


Katie820722

Omigosh, every single time I type in 'fork' it changes it to 'form'!!!! So annoying!


Kampfdackel5

When the cursor hovers over "to the" it says alle instead of il...


_Ari_7

What's the difference between al and il?


emtz2002

il is the and al is to the. A + il = al


April868112

Why isn't it "al ragazzo"?


Maximus431495

I think it's because 'secondo' means "according to", whereas 'al ragazzo' means "to the boy" - but we can't use 'secondo al ragazzo' because that would translate as "according to to the boy", therefore 'secondo il ragazzo' is correct as it translates to "according to (secondo) the (il) boy (ragazzo)". At least, that's what I've tried to work out ...


josiepablito

I choose the correct answer and according to the exercise i didn't


br13lle

I noticed that "secondo" is a verb. Is that true? :s I could even see a conjugation chart. And if so, why "secondo" then? "I" does not appear in this sentence.


JeroenRosm

That would exist if in English they used a verb in the sentence "i second him, she doesn't eat chicken" but no one uses that and hardly anyone still knows of that verbs existence. It is very old fashion.


Italiammo

It's still fairly common, eg: "I second that notion".


GabroPreda01

Why I can't said => d'accordo il ragazzo,lei non mangia pollo?


Caleb160466

Its teaching secondo. You have to ues it instead that.


jayofmaya

Isn't the girl the subject? Does that not mean it should go first?


bluev8z

Why did my answer (I used the wrong word) say "secondo il bimbo, lei non mangia pollo"? How do I report what's at the bottom of the page when I use the wrong word? That seems rather inappropriate.


Michiamopietro

I said "Secondo a il ragazzo, lei non mangia pollo." Why is this wrong?


HastaLaVista83

It's wrong because "according to" means "secondo" in Italian. There is no preposition. Moreover it would be "al" and not "a il".


JoannaPeac2

could I say 'secondo che il ragazzo.....'?


TJTitmus

secondo + il ragazzo = according to + the boy - therefore che is incorrect as this would translate to "according (to) that the boy".


V586bVHc

I changed the word order in the second clause to "non mangia pollo lei". Surely this works to emphasise that SHE doesn't eat chicken. Why was this marked wrong?


Gloria49193

Why isnt it il pollo?


Monica514249

Confusing so I used al instead of il. Like english this all going to be memory rules will be broken for us.


Doorfish

The Spanish option of, "ella," almost got me.


Caleb160466

Ella is the formal way of saying she so it would still be correct.


GabeH.4

In italian or spanish?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.