"According to the boy, she does not eat chicken."

Translation:Secondo il ragazzo, lei non mangia pollo.

May 4, 2013

30 Comments


ziggKogg

Is "secondo al ragazzo" also acceptable?

May 4, 2013

emabartolomucci

No, in this case if you use the preposition "secondo" then "secondo IL ragazzo" is the only acceptable solution.

May 4, 2013

ziggKogg

Ok so suppose it was a girl, "secondo la ragazza" would be correct?

May 4, 2013

emabartolomucci

Yep.

May 4, 2013

ziggKogg

Very nice, thanks for the help.

May 5, 2013

ashlward

In which case is that?

February 24, 2014

diogogomez

What do you mean? The Italian language does not have a case system.

September 13, 2017

TJTitmus

Case means instance here.

March 24, 2019

MoniQwee

I answered correctly but lost a heart because it decided to randomly translate "boy" as "bambino". That word has not been introduced yet and how would a baby know a girl doesn't eat chicken, and why would we quote a baby as an authority on the eating habits of the girl? ...still love this app :) but I think randomly throwing in bambino was a glitch

March 29, 2014

YellowDohnut17

Bambino is a synonym for Ragazzo. They mean the same in both the feminine and masculine ways. So Bambin(a) would mean girl, Bambin(o) would mean boy, and finally Bambin(i) is the plural form, which could mean children, kids, or a group of boys/girls.

March 28, 2015

Katie820722

Omigosh, every single time I type in 'fork' it changes it to 'form'!!!! So annoying!

October 31, 2017

Kampfdackel5

When the cursor hovers over "to the" it says alle instead of il...

September 5, 2017

ErikFish2882

Again and again I am confused about when the definite article can be left out. Based on "Alla ragazza non piace il pollo" (translates as: The girl doesn't like chicken"), why isn't this "lei non mangia il pollo"? Shouldn't it be the same rule?

June 16, 2018

br13lle

I noticed that "secondo" is a verb. Is that true? :s I could even see a conjugation chart. And if so, why "secondo" then? "I" does not appear in this sentence.

September 4, 2014

JeroenRosm

That would exist if in English they used a verb in the sentence "i second him, she doesn't eat chicken" but no one uses that and hardly anyone still knows of that verbs existence. It is very old fashion.

December 7, 2014

Italiammo

It's still fairly common, eg: "I second that notion".

February 19, 2018

Doorfish

The Spanish option of, "ella," almost got me.

February 10, 2015

Caleb160466

Ella is the formal way of saying she so it would still be correct.

February 6, 2016

GabeH.4

In italian or spanish?

June 5, 2018

GabroPreda01

Why I can't said => d'accordo il ragazzo,lei non mangia pollo?

October 12, 2015

Caleb160466

Its teaching secondo. You have to ues it instead that.

February 6, 2016

jayofmaya

Isn't the girl the subject? Does that not mean it should go first?

October 4, 2016

bluev8z

Why did my answer (I used the wrong word) say "secondo il bimbo, lei non mangia pollo"? How do I report what's at the bottom of the page when I use the wrong word? That seems rather inappropriate.

October 18, 2017

Berto29441

But boy is NOT bimbo!!!! (Now they changed (Oct.'17) but my "mistake" remains)

October 20, 2017

Michiamopietro

I said "Secondo a il ragazzo, lei non mangia pollo." Why is this wrong?

October 23, 2017

HastaLaVista83

It's wrong because "according to" means "secondo" in Italian. There is no preposition. Moreover it would be "al" and not "a il".

March 28, 2018

_Ari_7

What's the difference between al and il?

June 25, 2018

JoannaPeac2

could I say 'secondo che il ragazzo.....'?

September 3, 2018

TJTitmus

secondo + il ragazzo = according to + the boy - therefore che is incorrect as this would translate to "according (to) that the boy".

March 24, 2019

V586bVHc

I changed the word order in the second clause to "non mangia pollo lei". Surely this works to emphasise that SHE doesn't eat chicken. Why was this marked wrong?

January 31, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.