Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is a professional actor."

Translation:Hij is een professionele acteur.

4 years ago

6 Comments


aavian
aavian

When did we learn the word "toneelspeler"?

3 years ago

hartraft
hartraft

no and "dagblad" was not in the course either for newspaper

3 years ago

AlessaTrip

Do I have to use "een" here? I didn't use it and it was marked wrong. I kept putting "een" with other job related sentences on here and it gave me another translation without the "een". It's because I kept forgetting that you often don't use an article if you are talking about someone's proffession. But in this case there is an adjective involved so I'm wondering if that has something to do with it...

3 years ago

Trixy-la-Louve

Why was "een professioneel acteur" accepted? It completely slipped my mind that this was a "de" word, so I forgot the "e" ending for the adjective, but it wasn't marked wrong.

Are there situations where this is acceptable, or was Duo just being kind? :)

4 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

It is correct, but probably confusing to remember as such, because it is not a standard situation. Leaving off the -e is used only when we describe the professional aspect of someone which does not necessarily reflect on the person. Thus, "Churchill was een groot politicus" means he was important as a politician, not that he was tall. See https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/een-groot-grote-man

2 years ago

MokeiAkita

I have the same question that AlessaTrip asked. I left out "een" and was marked wrong. But in previous lessons we were told that in Dutch, the article is omitted when saying what a person's profession is. Why is that incorrect in this case?

2 years ago