"Jij wilt een menu."

Translation:You want a menu.

July 17, 2014

34 Comments


balber123

Jedi waiters would make a killing in the restaurant business. "You all want the steak and lobster and a fourteen year old Chianti to wash it down." /waves hand to perform jedi mind trick.

July 17, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

They would! I never thought about that. XD

July 30, 2014

JohanndeBoer

Could this also translate to "Do you want a menu?"

August 3, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

Actually, no. Do you want a menu? would be Wil jij een menu? This is just a statement.

August 3, 2014

IanRichardKang

Sorry if I may asking the same question as in previous sentence but, I'm still confuse of why "hij WIL de krant." instead of "jij WILT een menu." For what I know is that "he / hij / zij / ze / het" will be follow with "verb +t" same as "jij / je". So, what happen here?

March 24, 2016

El2theK

Willen is an irregular verb, that's why.

March 27, 2016

IanRichardKang

Thank you :D

March 28, 2016

BenYoung84

Here the similarities between Dutch and English come in handy. You'll often find that if an English verb is irregular in the 3rd person singular then the Dutch equivalent is too:

We say "he will", not "he wills", so Dutch has "hij wil", not "hij wilt".

November 6, 2017

septiros

I'm still confused when to use streesed and unstressed pronoun.

December 14, 2017

teganepj

Could you also translate this to ' You would like a menu.' ?

December 9, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

I believe "You would like a menu" would be "Jij wilt graag een menu." "willen graag" is used for "would like." :)

December 9, 2014

teganepj

thanks!

December 9, 2014

taliahippo123

why is there a t at the end of wil??

June 29, 2016

El2theK

Because that's how the verb is conjugated: http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/werkwoord/willen

June 29, 2016

shaakunthala

In a previous sentence I saw "De vrouw wil een..." instead of "wilt". Here, we use "Jij wilt....". As per my understanding both are in singular form. Whats the rule to choose between "wil" or "wilt"?

May 22, 2019

erikvanrosmalen

'Willen' is irregular as a verb. It is 'Jij wilT' and 'Hij/zij wil'.

May 22, 2019

ChristosSm

Jij wilt een menu is not jij wilt een men..... Where is -u- to the menu?

June 3, 2019

erikvanrosmalen

What do you mean? In the pronunciation? Because it is pronounced quite fine in the sentence above this thread (I'm native dutch)

June 7, 2019

Desiderata322

That's however true: menu is often mispronounced on this course, probably due to the audio recording. The final u was dropped and could only be heard when listening to the sentence in the slow version.

June 7, 2019

erikvanrosmalen

I don't know, I just refer to the example in this thread at the top, in which it is pronounced very natural.

June 7, 2019

Lokomotiva1080

When should i use "jij" and when "je"?

June 18, 2019

erikvanrosmalen

They are (in most cases) interchangeable. If it needs more emphasis, you should always use 'jij'. Also when pointing out to someone.

"Ik wil geen menu, maar jíj wel!" (I don't want a menu, but you do!) "Wie is de beste? Jij bent de beste!" (Who's the best? You are the best!)

In these cases, 'je' wouldn't make sense. If you say 'Je bent de beste', that's a perfectly correct Dutch sentence, but it is just stating a fact, no emphasis.

June 19, 2019

SecretGroover

I entered "do you want a menu" and was ruled incorrect. Sheesh!!

August 3, 2019

AlsEenPoffertje

That's because the word order would be different for that sentence. If you want it to be a question, you would have to word it as follows: "Wil jij een menu?" The verb and subject have to be flipped.

August 3, 2019

Jane837301

I put last time the translation of you wold like a menu. It means the same thing and is the more polite way of saying it. But it lost me a health point.

September 2, 2019

IgorHenriqueA

don't you need to use 'hebben'?

October 24, 2014

Brijsven

I'm not sure what you mean by that. Willen, as used in this question (in the conjugated form wilt, generally means to want:

Hebben is not necessary below, although it is possible:

  • "Ik wil een menu (hebben)." (I want (to have) a menu.)

Hebben generally means to have -- however it can have various other meanings and grammatical roles, such as an auxiliary verb (italicized):

"Ik heb een menu gewild." (I have wanted a menu.)

"Ik heb een menu gezien." (I have seen a menu.)

"Wij hebben nog niet een menu gezien." (We have yet to see menu/We have not yet seen a menu.)

October 25, 2014

OsoGegenHest

He presumably meant that it should be Jij wilt een menu hebben, which is of course possible but not obligatory.

December 10, 2015

DariaLaura2

If you look from this level then dont search that far. 'Cause what you are talking about is 'verleden tijd' and ' voltooid deelwoord'. You'll understand this after learning it.

July 5, 2016

JamieShiel4

if asking i want a menu would it be "Ik wilt een menu"

Is there an alternative..

as with english..

i want a menu would be agressive. is there a polite way of asking?

"Can/May i have a menu"

January 22, 2018

Tumie7

Ehen do i use Je and Jij? In my case i answered Je wilt een menu and it was wrong. Please help

July 7, 2018

AlsEenPoffertje

"Je wilt een menu" should certainly be correct.

The main difference between "je" and "jij" is that "jij" places more emphasis on the pronoun. Using "jij" is very similar to saying "You want a menu." It emphasizes that you are indeed talking about that person, not someone else.

It works the same way with ze/zij and we/wij.

July 7, 2018

El2theK

Was it a type what you hear exercise? In those cases only one is accepted due to the difference in pronunciation. If it wasn't, please provide a screenshot.

July 7, 2018

erikvanrosmalen

That shouldn't be wrong... In almost all cases they are interchangeable.

July 7, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.