1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jij wilt een menu."

"Jij wilt een menu."

Translation:You want a menu.

July 17, 2014

29 Comments


balber123

Jedi waiters would make a killing in the restaurant business. "You all want the steak and lobster and a fourteen year old Chianti to wash it down." /waves hand to perform jedi mind trick.


AlsEenPoffertje

They would! I never thought about that. XD


JohanndeBoer

Could this also translate to "Do you want a menu?"


AlsEenPoffertje

Actually, no. Do you want a menu? would be Wil jij een menu? This is just a statement.


IanRichardKang

Sorry if I may asking the same question as in previous sentence but, I'm still confuse of why "hij WIL de krant." instead of "jij WILT een menu." For what I know is that "he / hij / zij / ze / het" will be follow with "verb +t" same as "jij / je". So, what happen here?


El2theK

Willen is an irregular verb, that's why.


BenYoung84

Here the similarities between Dutch and English come in handy. You'll often find that if an English verb is irregular in the 3rd person singular then the Dutch equivalent is too:

We say "he will", not "he wills", so Dutch has "hij wil", not "hij wilt".


ben_de_leerling

This doesn't help me. In English, we would say "he wants" not "he want"


septiros

I'm still confused when to use streesed and unstressed pronoun.


teganepj

Could you also translate this to ' You would like a menu.' ?


AlsEenPoffertje

I believe "You would like a menu" would be "Jij wilt graag een menu." "willen graag" is used for "would like." :)


taliahippo123

why is there a t at the end of wil??


shaakunthala

In a previous sentence I saw "De vrouw wil een..." instead of "wilt". Here, we use "Jij wilt....". As per my understanding both are in singular form. Whats the rule to choose between "wil" or "wilt"?


erikvanrosmalen

'Willen' is irregular as a verb. It is 'Jij wilT' and 'Hij/zij wil'.


ChristosSm

Jij wilt een menu is not jij wilt een men..... Where is -u- to the menu?


erikvanrosmalen

What do you mean? In the pronunciation? Because it is pronounced quite fine in the sentence above this thread (I'm native dutch)


Desiderata322

That's however true: menu is often mispronounced on this course, probably due to the audio recording. The final u was dropped and could only be heard when listening to the sentence in the slow version.


erikvanrosmalen

I don't know, I just refer to the example in this thread at the top, in which it is pronounced very natural.


Lokomotiva1080

When should i use "jij" and when "je"?


erikvanrosmalen

They are (in most cases) interchangeable. If it needs more emphasis, you should always use 'jij'. Also when pointing out to someone.

"Ik wil geen menu, maar jíj wel!" (I don't want a menu, but you do!) "Wie is de beste? Jij bent de beste!" (Who's the best? You are the best!)

In these cases, 'je' wouldn't make sense. If you say 'Je bent de beste', that's a perfectly correct Dutch sentence, but it is just stating a fact, no emphasis.


SecretGroover

I entered "do you want a menu" and was ruled incorrect. Sheesh!!


AlsEenPoffertje

That's because the word order would be different for that sentence. If you want it to be a question, you would have to word it as follows: "Wil jij een menu?" The verb and subject have to be flipped.


Jane837301

I put last time the translation of you wold like a menu. It means the same thing and is the more polite way of saying it. But it lost me a health point.


VanitaBalf

But the Dutch is not phrased politely, so the English shouldn't be, either.


tyrasis

Apparently "Je wilt een menu" is English. If you want stressed, just mark it wrong, don't tell me it's English.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.