"Jij wilt een menu."

Translation:You want a menu.

4 years ago

14 Comments


balber123
balber123

Jedi waiters would make a killing in the restaurant business. "You all want the steak and lobster and a fourteen year old Chianti to wash it down." /waves hand to perform jedi mind trick.

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

They would! I never thought about that. XD

4 years ago

JohanndeBoer

Could this also translate to "Do you want a menu?"

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Actually, no. Do you want a menu? would be Wil jij een menu? This is just a statement.

4 years ago

septiros
septiros

I'm still confused when to use streesed and unstressed pronoun.

10 months ago

teganepj

Could you also translate this to ' You would like a menu.' ?

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

I believe "You would like a menu" would be "Jij wilt graag een menu." "willen graag" is used for "would like." :)

3 years ago

teganepj

thanks!

3 years ago

IanRichardKang

Sorry if I may asking the same question as in previous sentence but, I'm still confuse of why "hij WIL de krant." instead of "jij WILT een menu." For what I know is that "he / hij / zij / ze / het" will be follow with "verb +t" same as "jij / je". So, what happen here?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Willen is an irregular verb, that's why.

2 years ago

IanRichardKang

Thank you :D

2 years ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

Here the similarities between Dutch and English come in handy. You'll often find that if an English verb is irregular in the 3rd person singular then the Dutch equivalent is too:

We say "he will", not "he wills", so Dutch has "hij wil", not "hij wilt".

11 months ago

taliahippo123

why is there a t at the end of wil??

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because that's how the verb is conjugated: http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/werkwoord/willen

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.