"The boys read the long books."

Translation:De jongens lezen de lange boeken.

4 years ago

5 Comments


Elizabeth_Wolfe

how do you know whether to put the e on lang(e) and klein(e)? is it for people vs. animals?

4 years ago

grubymis
grubymis

"de" (article) nouns always take -e (plural "de" and "een" too)

De kleine hond eet een appel.

Een kleine hond eet een appel.

"het" nouns do not take -e if they are preced by "een" article.

Het kleine meisje eet een vis.

Een klein meisje eet een vis.

4 years ago

grubymis
grubymis

You can also look at the "Tips and notes" section: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/dn/Adjective-Basics

4 years ago

christiaan81
christiaan81Plus

'dikke boeken' is what I thought was meant?

2 years ago

pentaan
pentaan

Yes, you are totally right.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.