1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The boys read the long books…

"The boys read the long books."

Translation:De jongens lezen de lange boeken.

July 17, 2014

22 Comments


Elizabeth_Wolfe

how do you know whether to put the e on lang(e) and klein(e)? is it for people vs. animals?


grubymis

"de" (article) nouns always take -e (plural "de" and "een" too)

De kleine hond eet een appel.

Een kleine hond eet een appel.

"het" nouns do not take -e if they are preced by "een" article.

Het kleine meisje eet een vis.

Een klein meisje eet een vis.


grubymis

You can also look at the "Tips and notes" section: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/dn/Adjective-Basics


christiaan81

'dikke boeken' is what I thought was meant?


HOMESAWthefirst

Long books, not fat books


pentaan

Yes, you are totally right.


Objectivist

It should be "dikke boeken" in standard Dutch. Again, I can't speak for Flemish speakers.


Jaylabel

I have never used the sentence : het is een lange boek or korte boek. Maybe long or short story. But how can a book be long (lang)


pentaan2

Yes, we say "dik boek" and "dun boek". Please report it.


DonK10

Unfortunately, we can only report it as "Something else went wrong." ...

I really wonder they don't want to hear about this kind of error anymore.


TPink2

could have sworn it is het boek


xMerrie

Yes, but "boeken" is plural. All plurals use "de". :)


shweta366193

How to pronouce jongens ??


shweta366193

I also get confused in writing lang or lange boek and klein or kleine and kort or korte. I dont know when to add (e) to the above-said words. I hope i am clear.


Bert134039

Replace the sentence in 'The thick books or the long stories'


Bert134039

De dikke boeken of de lange verhalen


Bert134039

Chance the sentence please: De jongens lezen de dikke boeken.


tiny.doeve

Dat zeg je niet in het Nederlands


Bert134039

Wat bedoel je met 'Dat zeg je niet in het Nederlands!'


tiny.doeve

Je zegt dik of dun Groot of kleun


Bert134039

Mijn post is weg!
Het is maar wat ze willen zeggen. Een lang verhaal of een groot boek. Deze onzin zin dienen ze gewoon te veranderen. DuoLingo is traag of eigenwijs.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.