1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The actor from this terrific…

"The actor from this terrific series is Irish."

Translation:L'acteur de cette série formidable est irlandais.

April 4, 2020

12 Comments


dentedduck

Why doesn't formidable come first? Isn't this goodness from BAGS?


ColinCanuck

BAGS, like the pirate code, isn't exactly a rule, it's more like guidelines. I find that the basic adjectives that children learn first : Big, small, good, bad come before; but more advanced vocabulary: Formidable, gigantique etc come after.


Agns952406

Pour moi terrific devrait se traduire par terrifiante et non formidable ?


Sitesurf

"Terrific" and "terrifying" have the same roots but the former means “great/wonderful", while the latter means "frightening/scary".

In French, "terrific" can translate to "super/génial(e)/formidable" or "merveilleux(-se)/fantastique/fabuleux(-se)" and "terrifying" is "terrifiant(e)/effrayant(e)".


geometry667721

Is using the French word "terrible" for "terrific" outdated?


Sitesurf

It may be ambiguous and Duolingo only accepts "super/génial/formidable" in translation.


Sitesurf

"This series" tells you there's one. In French, "cette série" is the singular form.


ColinCanuck

...serie génial ... perhaps? reported FWIW


CommeuneTexane

"Série" is feminine, cette série géniale.


jean78216

why not serie fantastique?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.