Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You have a plate."

Translation:Jij hebt een bord.

4 years ago

7 Comments


bluthbanana87

I read that it's common in the Netherlands to use "heeft" for the 2nd person singular present indicative of "hebben". Is there any "rule" (more of a rule of thumb, I guess, if it's not an official rule and more of a common practice) for when this should apply or not?

On some Duolingo exercises, they use "heeft" for the 2nd person singular present indicative, and on others they use "hebt", and it doesn't seem like they're interchangeable even when both are used for the 2nd person singular present indicative.

2 years ago

stephenbal4
stephenbal4

Why can't I use "je" here?

4 years ago

Lull0000

If you were doing a listening exercise, you should type the one that you hear, even though both make sense. Otherwise, they should both be accepted since you can't tell emphasis just from reading "You have a plate.". Report it if that's the case.

4 years ago

makiminami
makiminami

Because in this sentence, you (the pronoun je), not anyone else (assumed in this sentence), has a plate. It is the emphasized version (like pointing a finger at someone or saying their name higher than anyone else's) of singular, informal "you" in Dutch. Or you could have been doing an audio exercise where it said "jij" and not "je". Otherwise they're the same thing.

4 years ago

marcos49088

So, is hebt referring to what I have?

1 year ago

ebuddha
ebuddha

Why not jullie?

3 years ago

hallelujah3
hallelujah3

Jullie is for plural you, not singular you. But if translating "you (all) have a plate" into Dutch, it would be "jullie hebben een bord". Hope that helps!

3 years ago