1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We're opening the door."

"We're opening the door."

Translation:Nous ouvrons la porte.

April 4, 2020

4 Comments


Sucy-en-Brie94

On ouvre la porte. Accepted :)


Honeysett

What's wrong with "On ouvert la porte?"


Louradour5

'ouvert' is an adjective and not the conjugated verb 'ouvrir'. 'Ouvert' can also be the past participle of 'ouvrir'.


Sitesurf

"Ouvrir" in the present tense: j'ouvre, tu ouvres, il/elle/on ouvre, nous ouvrons, vous ouvrez, ils/elles ouvrent.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.