"Hij woont tussen ons in."

Translation:He lives in between us.

July 17, 2014

54 Comments


Naylor1993

Why is 'in' sometimes used along with 'tussen' but other times not?

July 17, 2014

Tysolarius

We can do the same in English: "The car is between the two buildings" "The car is in between the two buildings" I'm not sure why it will only accept "He lives between us" but not "He lives in between us" though :(

July 18, 2014

malcolmissimo

They are not exactly the same. You'd be understood either way, but an English person might wince at your style: silently, if they are a gentleman or gentlewoman :-)

Use "between" when your immediate phrase mentions the adjacent objects, and "in between" otherwise. For example, "The Science Museum is between South Kensington station and the Royal Albert Hall." but "Follow signs from South Kensington to the Royal Albert Hall and you'll pass the Science Museum in between."

In effect, "between" refers to the relationship between adjacent objects whereas "in between" refers to the position in between them (and exchanging them in this sentence would be very wrong).

Think of "between" as a preposition, but "in between" as more like an indefinite pronoun of position.

May 31, 2015

vermist

I was wondering the same. I answered "in between" and got dinged, but don't want to report it because I'm not sure it's technically a correct translation...

July 19, 2014

Rhynn

If you think it's a correct translation (like, you're 80% sure) feel free to submit it. If we consider it incorrect we'll just reject it ;)

July 25, 2014

BRyeO12

"he lives in between us" and "he lives between us" mean the exact same thing, so yes it is a correct translation

July 19, 2014

thecelticllama

I answered "in between" and it accepted it now. Thanks to whoever reported it!

August 11, 2014

Melarish

"In between" sounds too literal to me, as if there were physically three people living side by side :) (I checked with a native speaker and he says so too, but I suppose American English may differ)

September 25, 2014

marcuslangford

No it's fine in British English, the phrase "in between" Is identical to the word "between" and can be used interchangeably.

My brain aches now from thinking really hard to find a case where this isn't true, but there isn't one that I know of.

December 16, 2014

DatIsDaz

Why not "among us" ?

July 24, 2014

vam1980

It sounds a little weird to translate 'He lives among us' with 'Hij woont tussen ons'. 'Tussen' signifies placement of something between other things and there's not much room for a more figurative translation (maybe a tiny little bit ;-).

This sentence is 'Hij woont tussen ons in'. That pretty much makes it impossible to translate figuratively. In English you could stress that difference by translating 'he lives in between us'.

'He lives among us' would be 'hij woont onder ons' in Dutch (figurative menaning of 'onder'!).

July 24, 2014

langadic

So to be clear, it means he physically lives between us? e.g. his house is between our houses etc.?

September 27, 2014

vam1980

Yes!

September 28, 2014

DatIsDaz

Thanks for your explanation!

July 24, 2014

jpippoj

why the in stays in the back and the tussen comes earlier?

July 25, 2014

vam1980

The prepositional phrase 'tussen ons in' comes after the subject and the verb (natural word order in Dutch). The word order within that phrase is also natural: 'tussen [something] in'.

July 25, 2014

BillofKempsey

The hint for "tussen" includes "among"

August 24, 2014

Dunapartyboy

Thank, this is a great explanation. I still wonder, though, DL says tussen also means "among". Are they wrong? In case they are not, what are the situations it can be used as "among"? Thanks!!!

August 29, 2014

vam1980

No, it's correct. It's a bit hard to come up with an example so I'm going to steal one from here: "Then there is also the solidarity among Member States within the European Union." (only one example is visible, but you can expand the section to see more).

August 29, 2014

ItaloPssoa

it seems that you use "among" when you just use the plural (among the institutions), now when you express the two objects, you use "between" (between money and inflation)

October 3, 2015

BillofKempsey

At school (in England) I was taught that it is "between" two but "among" more than two.

August 30, 2014

langadic

yes between means two only. otherwise its among. among is not necessarily "figurative"

September 27, 2014

langadic

sounds religious

December 16, 2014

SuitKees

So in order to say "in between [something]," do you always say "tussen [something] in"?

July 19, 2014

sjudel

'tussen [something] in' instead of 'tussen [something]' mostly stresses that it's actually in between and not just amongst things. So if you want to say in between 'tussen [something] in' is always right, but you can also say 'tussen [something]' in most cases.

December 14, 2014

patrickmccarron

Why is in at the end of the sentence? According to the hints, this sentence should translate as "He lives between us inside."

July 29, 2014

Tysolarius

This is a really interesting question I've never thought of before, thanks for bringing it up. I have a hypothesis someone can support or refute or build off of... I think for certain words like "tussenin" (inbetween), "omheen" (all-around), etc. that are made up of two words and describe the position of something, the two parts of the word split to encompass the location they are describing, thus "inbetween us" becomes "tussen ons in" and "all around me" becomes "om me heen". The exception I can think of is when you involve "er", cos you say "Ik ga er naartoe" (I go to it) but "Ik ga naar het einde toe" (I go to the end).

July 29, 2014

Tysolarius

Aha, check this out! I can't find much info on circumpositions in general, but these seem to be the class of word we're looking for, and the examples given in the individual pages seem to support my hypothesis.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Dutch_circumpositions

July 29, 2014

MentalPinball

Bedankt!

November 9, 2018

patrickmccarron

Awesome! Thank you for answering.

July 29, 2014

Katherle

Is "inwonen" a separable verb?

July 21, 2014

vam1980

'Inwonen' is a separable verb, but it means something different! It means that you are living in someone else's house with that person (or those persons). 'Inwonen' also uses the preposition 'bij'.

For instance:

  • 'De student woont in bij zijn tante' meaning 'the student lives with his aunt/at his aunts place'.

  • 'De oude man woont in bij zijn dochter' meaning 'the old man lives with his daughter/at his daughter's place'.

July 21, 2014

Katherle

Thanks! So here, the "in" is just used because of "tussen" and not because of "wonen"? Could you also say "Hij is tussen ons in"?

July 21, 2014

vam1980

Correct. Grammatically "Hij is tussen ons in" is also correct, but we would probably say "Hij staat/zit/ligt tussen ons in".

July 21, 2014

Katherle

Thanks!

July 21, 2014

chartsman

What about "Hij woont tussen ons" completely without "in"?

January 24, 2018

Virmyth

Considering this differs from "He lives among us", would it be accurate to say this is a phrase two people living two houses apart from each other would use to refer to their neighbor living in the middle house?

November 13, 2015

daphna0808

why "in" in the end?

January 4, 2017

VernaBotha

Why not among us?

February 19, 2015

ntory

See earlier discussions - it is correct English but doesn't translate tussen in. Thinking of the Bible, Jesus lived among us but he certainly didn't live between us.

May 2, 2015

Ernie18814

Why is "stays" not accepted for "lives". Might be a bit pedestrian, but there's no real indication of permanence in the sentence, so I'd expect stays/lives to be both fine?

December 15, 2015

El2theK

Wonen refers to living somewhere. For example, if you stay in a hotel for a short period of time you will never use wonen, just like in that case you would not say that you are living there.

December 15, 2015

Ernie18814

Thanks :). So what will stay be? Blijven? In my language we have "woon" and "bly", but they are mostly used interchangeably

December 15, 2015

El2theK

In combination with staying in a hotel or somewhere similar one would use verblijven.

December 15, 2015

Tysolarius

The verb for "to stay" is "blijven" (Hij blijft tussen ons in). "Wonen" really indicates long-term residence.

December 15, 2015

AndrewSnijders

How would you say someone lives in the same house as you like, "he lives with us"

January 26, 2016

Einquf

Why is "he lives among us " false ??

April 6, 2016

MentalPinball

Please read previous comments, it's a healthy habit that avoids duplicating posts.

November 8, 2018

EnricoClem2

Is it a bug or you really pronounce tussons instead of tussen ons?

June 6, 2016

El2theK

I hear tussen ons (though the n is not pronounced clearly, which is normal).

June 6, 2016

MentalPinball

I hear tussen ons as well.

November 11, 2018

BenjaminWeber1

Is there a clear way to differentiate the pronunciation of 'he' and 'hij'? I keep getting them mixed up on the listening questions like this.

August 18, 2016

MentalPinball

There's no unstressed form for hij.

In the case of jij/je, and zij/ze:

√ the 'ij' sounds a bit like the 'ay' in 'may'

√ the 'e' sounds like the 'e' in 'differ'.

Hope this helps.

November 9, 2018

duckbird2

Couls someone write a sample sentence with tussen and with tussen in?please:) Then would be easier to understand what is the difference in dutch in these meaning... Among us=onder ons - thats clear already thanks for vam1989!

February 19, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.