Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij woont tussen ons in."

Translation:He lives in between us.

4 years ago

50 Comments


Naylor1993
Naylor1993

Why is 'in' sometimes used along with 'tussen' but other times not?

4 years ago

Tysolarius
Tysolarius

We can do the same in English: "The car is between the two buildings" "The car is in between the two buildings" I'm not sure why it will only accept "He lives between us" but not "He lives in between us" though :(

4 years ago

malcolmissimo

They are not exactly the same. You'd be understood either way, but an English person might wince at your style: silently, if they are a gentleman or gentlewoman :-)

Use "between" when your immediate phrase mentions the adjacent objects, and "in between" otherwise. For example, "The Science Museum is between South Kensington station and the Royal Albert Hall." but "Follow signs from South Kensington to the Royal Albert Hall and you'll pass the Science Museum in between."

In effect, "between" refers to the relationship between adjacent objects whereas "in between" refers to the position in between them (and exchanging them in this sentence would be very wrong).

Think of "between" as a preposition, but "in between" as more like an indefinite pronoun of position.

3 years ago

vermist

I was wondering the same. I answered "in between" and got dinged, but don't want to report it because I'm not sure it's technically a correct translation...

4 years ago

Rhynn
Rhynn

If you think it's a correct translation (like, you're 80% sure) feel free to submit it. If we consider it incorrect we'll just reject it ;)

4 years ago

BRyeO12
BRyeO12Plus

"he lives in between us" and "he lives between us" mean the exact same thing, so yes it is a correct translation

4 years ago

thecelticllama

I answered "in between" and it accepted it now. Thanks to whoever reported it!

4 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

"In between" sounds too literal to me, as if there were physically three people living side by side :) (I checked with a native speaker and he says so too, but I suppose American English may differ)

3 years ago

marcuslangford

No it's fine in British English, the phrase "in between" Is identical to the word "between" and can be used interchangeably.

My brain aches now from thinking really hard to find a case where this isn't true, but there isn't one that I know of.

3 years ago

DatIsDaz
DatIsDaz

Why not "among us" ?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

It sounds a little weird to translate 'He lives among us' with 'Hij woont tussen ons'. 'Tussen' signifies placement of something between other things and there's not much room for a more figurative translation (maybe a tiny little bit ;-).

This sentence is 'Hij woont tussen ons in'. That pretty much makes it impossible to translate figuratively. In English you could stress that difference by translating 'he lives in between us'.

'He lives among us' would be 'hij woont onder ons' in Dutch (figurative menaning of 'onder'!).

4 years ago

langadic
langadic

So to be clear, it means he physically lives between us? e.g. his house is between our houses etc.?

3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Yes!

3 years ago

DatIsDaz
DatIsDaz

Thanks for your explanation!

4 years ago

jpippoj
jpippoj

why the in stays in the back and the tussen comes earlier?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

The prepositional phrase 'tussen ons in' comes after the subject and the verb (natural word order in Dutch). The word order within that phrase is also natural: 'tussen [something] in'.

4 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

The hint for "tussen" includes "among"

4 years ago

Dunapartyboy
Dunapartyboy

Thank, this is a great explanation. I still wonder, though, DL says tussen also means "among". Are they wrong? In case they are not, what are the situations it can be used as "among"? Thanks!!!

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

No, it's correct. It's a bit hard to come up with an example so I'm going to steal one from here: "Then there is also the solidarity among Member States within the European Union." (only one example is visible, but you can expand the section to see more).

4 years ago

ItaloPssoa
ItaloPssoa

it seems that you use "among" when you just use the plural (among the institutions), now when you express the two objects, you use "between" (between money and inflation)

2 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

At school (in England) I was taught that it is "between" two but "among" more than two.

4 years ago

langadic
langadic

yes between means two only. otherwise its among. among is not necessarily "figurative"

3 years ago

langadic
langadic

sounds religious

3 years ago

SuitKees
SuitKees

So in order to say "in between [something]," do you always say "tussen [something] in"?

4 years ago

sjudel
sjudel

'tussen [something] in' instead of 'tussen [something]' mostly stresses that it's actually in between and not just amongst things. So if you want to say in between 'tussen [something] in' is always right, but you can also say 'tussen [something]' in most cases.

3 years ago

patrickmccarron

Why is in at the end of the sentence? According to the hints, this sentence should translate as "He lives between us inside."

4 years ago

Tysolarius
Tysolarius

This is a really interesting question I've never thought of before, thanks for bringing it up. I have a hypothesis someone can support or refute or build off of... I think for certain words like "tussenin" (inbetween), "omheen" (all-around), etc. that are made up of two words and describe the position of something, the two parts of the word split to encompass the location they are describing, thus "inbetween us" becomes "tussen ons in" and "all around me" becomes "om me heen". The exception I can think of is when you involve "er", cos you say "Ik ga er naartoe" (I go to it) but "Ik ga naar het einde toe" (I go to the end).

4 years ago

Tysolarius
Tysolarius

Aha, check this out! I can't find much info on circumpositions in general, but these seem to be the class of word we're looking for, and the examples given in the individual pages seem to support my hypothesis.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Dutch_circumpositions

4 years ago

patrickmccarron

Awesome! Thank you for answering.

4 years ago

Katherle
Katherle

Is "inwonen" a separable verb?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

'Inwonen' is a separable verb, but it means something different! It means that you are living in someone else's house with that person (or those persons). 'Inwonen' also uses the preposition 'bij'.

For instance:

  • 'De student woont in bij zijn tante' meaning 'the student lives with his aunt/at his aunts place'.

  • 'De oude man woont in bij zijn dochter' meaning 'the old man lives with his daughter/at his daughter's place'.

4 years ago

Katherle
Katherle

Thanks! So here, the "in" is just used because of "tussen" and not because of "wonen"? Could you also say "Hij is tussen ons in"?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Correct. Grammatically "Hij is tussen ons in" is also correct, but we would probably say "Hij staat/zit/ligt tussen ons in".

4 years ago

Katherle
Katherle

Thanks!

4 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

What about "Hij woont tussen ons" completely without "in"?

7 months ago

daphna0808

why "in" in the end?

1 year ago

VernaBotha

Why not among us?

3 years ago

ntory

See earlier discussions - it is correct English but doesn't translate tussen in. Thinking of the Bible, Jesus lived among us but he certainly didn't live between us.

3 years ago

Virmyth
Virmyth

Considering this differs from "He lives among us", would it be accurate to say this is a phrase two people living two houses apart from each other would use to refer to their neighbor living in the middle house?

2 years ago

Ernie18814

Why is "stays" not accepted for "lives". Might be a bit pedestrian, but there's no real indication of permanence in the sentence, so I'd expect stays/lives to be both fine?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Wonen refers to living somewhere. For example, if you stay in a hotel for a short period of time you will never use wonen, just like in that case you would not say that you are living there.

2 years ago

Ernie18814

Thanks :). So what will stay be? Blijven? In my language we have "woon" and "bly", but they are mostly used interchangeably

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In combination with staying in a hotel or somewhere similar one would use verblijven.

2 years ago

Tysolarius
Tysolarius

The verb for "to stay" is "blijven" (Hij blijft tussen ons in). "Wonen" really indicates long-term residence.

2 years ago

AndrewSnijders

How would you say someone lives in the same house as you like, "he lives with us"

2 years ago

A.Ghoreishi94

Why is "he lives among us " false ??

2 years ago

EnricoClem2

Is it a bug or you really pronounce tussons instead of tussen ons?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

I hear tussen ons (though the n is not pronounced clearly, which is normal).

2 years ago

BenjaminWeber1

Is there a clear way to differentiate the pronunciation of 'he' and 'hij'? I keep getting them mixed up on the listening questions like this.

2 years ago

ChristianClaus

He lives in us

1 year ago