1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Would you like to go see the…

"Would you like to go see the motorcycle race with us?"

Translation:Voudrais-tu aller voir la course de moto avec nous ?

April 4, 2020

22 Comments


LoGa65

So in one I'm expected to ça te dit from the same exact sentence structure, and now that's wrong?
Wouldn't it be better to introduce the sentence as they want it first and then ask me to fall flat on my face trying?


neoscribe

I have the same question. When do we use "ca te dit" & when "voudrais-tu"?


Sitesurf

"Voudrais-tu" is formal and "ça te dit" is informal.


neoscribe

Thank you, in this sentence, however, it's hard for me to make a distinction between formal & informal.


MaeraStrat

I don't understand the reasoning behind "[noun] + de [plural noun]" versus "[noun] + des [plural noun]." In this lesson, we've had both "la carte des vins" and "la course de moto." Can someone help me understand when to do which?


88keys1

'moto' here is singular, not plural. "La carte des desserts/ de dessert" or "la course des motos/ de moto" . At least that's my take on it, my reasoning could be wrong.


Shahar1973

Des motos is rejected, though


StephenGoo3

Why is Voudriez-vous wrong?


Sitesurf

"Voudriez-vous" is correct and accepted. Your mistake was somewhere else.


gordonm05

"Voudriez vous allez voir la course de moto avec nous" was not accepted August 2, 2021


Sitesurf

Unless the race involves only one motorcycle, I would use "... la course de motos...".


gordonm05

Then you should change the official translation, which is: "Translation: Voudrais-tu aller voir la course de moto avec nous ?"


gordonm05

"Voudriez vous allez voir la course de motos avec nous" was marked wrong 8/8/21


Shahar1973

Should be aller, not allez


ChisangaCh4

I don't suppose there is any chance of persuading Duo that 'to go see' is grammatically incorrect, at least in English.


Roger866787

Would 'voudriez vous' here also be correct?


Sitesurf

Can you see my previous answer to the same question just above your post? If you don't, please use a computer to take part in forum discussions and read the thread before posting. Thank you.


Roger866787

I do and I do. But posting questions is at the top of the thread when a previous answer will be at the bottom. I do scan threads to see if my question has already been answered but at times a thread is long with many questions. I can see though how irritating it must be to answer the same question many times.


Roger866787

Why is 'voudrais tu AIME aller voir la course de moto avec nous' marked wrong?


Sitesurf

To form the conditionnal present tense in English, you need an auxiliary (would) and the bare infinitive (like).

In French, the conditional present tense is a specific conjugation of the verb: "Aimerais-tu" or "Voudrais-tu"


ghia718532

Whats wrong with voudrais vous


Maxidou1

"...to go see..." Really? C'est pas plutôt "...to go AND see..."?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.