1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Vocês beberam uma cerveja qu…

"Vocês beberam uma cerveja quinta-feira."

Translation:You drank a beer on Thursday.

May 4, 2013

9 Comments


GrannySlasher

Why is there no "na" here?


Paulenrique

It's optional in this case.


AlexMerced10

voces beberam uma cerveja na quinta-feira is not a correct answer? Why not?


Jackie-da-China

a beer??????????countable?


Paulenrique

a beer doesn't necessarily means one beer, as you were counting it. Therefore, its not wrong to say a beer. http://crofsblogs.typepad.com/english/2005/06/beer_or_beers.html-- http://www.englishforums.com/English/IsDrinkingBeersDrinkingBeer/zxgzl/post.htm --


r_i_l_e_y

Why is it not "Vocês beberam uma cerveja em quinta-feira"?


Paulenrique

When we use "on" for days of the week, we translate as "na/nas", except for sábado and domingo (no/nos)


Pedro_Santiago_

But there is not 'na/nas' after quinta-feira in this example! It is wrong?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.