1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Vocês beberam uma cerveja qu…

"Vocês beberam uma cerveja quinta-feira."

Translation:You drank a beer on Thursday.

May 4, 2013

9 Comments


GrannySlasher

Why is there no "na" here?


Paulenrique

It's optional in this case.


Ali473645

Does it mean Vocês beberam uma cerveja na quinta feira should have been accepted?


AlexMerced10

voces beberam uma cerveja na quinta-feira is not a correct answer? Why not?


JOHNRAINEY6

can um not also mean some so you drank some beer on thursday


r_i_l_e_y

Why is it not "Vocês beberam uma cerveja em quinta-feira"?


Paulenrique

When we use "on" for days of the week, we translate as "na/nas", except for sábado and domingo (no/nos)


Pedro_Santiago_

But there is not 'na/nas' after quinta-feira in this example! It is wrong?


TimBruggem2

When speaking English, and speaking to more than one person, as indicated by "Voces" you would not say "You drank a beer..." Maybe I am overthinking this, but you would say "You (plural) drank beer on Thursday."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.