"Vocês beberam uma cerveja quinta-feira."

Translation:You drank a beer on Thursday.

May 4, 2013

9 Comments


GrannySlasher

Why is there no "na" here?

October 9, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

It's optional in this case.

October 10, 2018

Jackie-da-China

a beer??????????countable?

May 4, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

a beer doesn't necessarily means one beer, as you were counting it. Therefore, its not wrong to say a beer. http://crofsblogs.typepad.com/english/2005/06/beer_or_beers.html-- http://www.englishforums.com/English/IsDrinkingBeersDrinkingBeer/zxgzl/post.htm --

May 4, 2013

Jackie-da-China

Thanks

May 5, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

Why is it not "Vocês beberam uma cerveja em quinta-feira"?

May 9, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

When we use "on" for days of the week, we translate as "na/nas", except for sábado and domingo (no/nos)

May 9, 2013

prix95-7

But there is not 'na/nas' after quinta-feira in this example! It is wrong?

November 17, 2014

AlexMerced10

voces beberam uma cerveja na quinta-feira is not a correct answer? Why not?

January 9, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.