1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We will think about it durin…

"We will think about it during our next class."

Translation:Nous y réfléchirons pendant notre prochain cours.

April 4, 2020

10 Comments


dfJDe5iz

I'm muddled between "classe" and "cours". Help!


Michael-111

Why is 'Nous y réfléchirons pendant notre cours prochain.' not accepted? In other uses of prochain and prochaine, the adjective follows the noun - e.g., la semaine prochaine, l'année prochaine.


Boffin10

It appears that "prochain(e)" is usually used before the noun, and means "the very next one." It is used after the noun when one is referring to time, as in your examples.


Michael-111

Thank you. This is helpful.


RayAlexand11

Thanks! Have a lingot!


Carolineharding6

Can 'en' be used instead of'y' ?


OldMansChild

verb + "à" -> y, verb + de -> en.


chonsim

When I say prochain Cours I am told it is wrong. When I enter Cours procain, I am also told I am wrong!!


LeChatHeureux

What's wrong with « on y réfléchira pendant notre prochaine classe ? »


speedy1

Surely next is always 'the very next' otherwise it wouldn't be the next! OK so I will accept that this is down to common usage and I will just have to train my memory!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.