1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The woman drinks milk."

"The woman drinks milk."

Translation:De vrouw drinkt melk.

July 17, 2014

15 Comments


Dawnc0707

I am not understanding when to use De instead of het and vise verse. Shouldn't they be inter-changeable?


Soglio

See the "tips and notes" at the top of the page.


MentalPinball

Only available on the desktop version, though.


IanWitham1

Dutch has two genders. German has three. If a word is masculine or feminine in German, it is almost always a de word in Dutch. If it is neuter in German, then it is almost always a het word in Dutch. Der Mann=de man. Die Frau=de vrouw. Das Kind=het Kind. So far, the only exception I have found is "the menu." The menu is die Speisekarte in German but het menu in Dutch.


idgiepena

When should i use "drinkt" instead of "drink"?


Albert_Morris

Ik drink Jij/U drinkt Hij/zij drinkt Wij drinken Jullie drinken Zij drinken


bigbot1984

Is "dame" also the same as "vrouw"? Because, I could have sworn that word came up when the game corrected me when I've mistakenly put in "woman".


vam1980

"Vrouw" is the generic term for a female human being. "Dame" more or less means "lady" (so with qualitative judgement). "Dame" is a bit of an upper class term...


GaelicGirl2

And just like in english some times used affectionate for little kids/grandkids. Hey little lady, what are you doing? Hé dametje wat doe je daar?


MelizaRG

Why is it wrong to put "de" between "drinkt" and "melk"?


vam1980

It's not there in the English sentence either (grammatically it's not wrong).


[deactivated user]

    It would be wrong to put "de" between "drink" and "melk" because Duolingo is asking you to say "The woman drinks milk". "De" means "the", so throw in a "de" and the sentence becomes "The woman drinks THE milk".


lotto0311

    What is the difference between drink and drinkt?


vam1980

    Drink = 1st person sg. Drinkt = 2nd and 3rd person sg.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.