1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The woman drinks milk."

"The woman drinks milk."

Translation:De vrouw drinkt melk.

July 17, 2014

13 Comments


Dawnc07

I am not understanding when to use De instead of het and vise verse. Shouldn't they be inter-changeable?


Soglio

See the "tips and notes" at the top of the page.


MentalPinball

Only available on the desktop version, though.


idgiepena

When should i use "drinkt" instead of "drink"?


Albert_Morris

Ik drink Jij/U drinkt Hij/zij drinkt Wij drinken Jullie drinken Zij drinken


QuintenCri1

I speak Dutch so... : ik drink , jij drinkt, hij/zij drinkt, wij drinken, jullie drinken, zij drinken


Warao1

I think drinkt is drinks....so when ever you would use drinks in English use drinkt in Dutch


bigbot1984

Is "dame" also the same as "vrouw"? Because, I could have sworn that word came up when the game corrected me when I've mistakenly put in "woman".


vam1980

"Vrouw" is the generic term for a female human being. "Dame" more or less means "lady" (so with qualitative judgement). "Dame" is a bit of an upper class term...


MelizaRG

Why is it wrong to put "de" between "drinkt" and "melk"?


vam1980

It's not there in the English sentence either (grammatically it's not wrong).


mie.kikuchi

how can I use De and Het correctly?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.