"We eten een boterham."

Translation:We are eating a sandwich.

July 17, 2014

37 Comments


allenga102

Please help me understand the difference between "we" and "wij". They seem interchangeable. Thanks!

July 19, 2014

ewcroft

we is unstressed and wij is stressed, they are interchangeable but it's difficult to tell which one the voice is saying a lot of the time.

July 19, 2014

yomofos

what is unstressed and stressed?

February 14, 2017

Salvo94

I would like to know!

January 27, 2018

Ray_Hunt

stressed is where you pronounce the word CLEARLY as if you were making sure it is heard, for example when you write something in italics.

April 6, 2019

seansteegpierce

At every restaurant I've seen "broodje" on the menu and everyone in my family calls it "een broodje ___."

July 18, 2014

meliverde

I have the same experience with this. Broodje warmvlees, broodje kip, etc.

August 18, 2014

chi3dy

Actually broodje is a small bread..every wood with 'je' means small.

October 26, 2014

StellaDandy

I know it's a tiny difference but i thought it was "tje" so it sounds like "cha" meant small or little?.

December 3, 2014

WarmFoothills

-je endings do indeed indicate that it's small. The diminutive endings are explained here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.16

December 3, 2014

jackperejuan

Isn't boterham a slice of bread, and a sandwich is broodje?

July 17, 2014

RemkoAlexander

A 'boterham' is indeed a slice of bread. A 'broodje' is a bun.

I believe 'sandwich' doesn't need to be translated at all, but if you'd want to, the closest thing is probably '(dubbele) boterham'.

July 18, 2014

lukman.A

Very nice information but, could we just say "sandwich" in Dutch's daily conversation?

E.g: We eet een sandwich

Dank u wel

July 24, 2014

RemkoAlexander

Yes, you could use 'We eten een sandwich', but 'We eten een boterham' is used more often.

July 24, 2014

kahill5

what is the difference between Eet and Eten and how do we know when to use which?

December 13, 2014

kimberlytylr

One is singular and the other is plural. Eet is used with I, it, he, she, you (singular) and eten is used with we, they, you (plural).

December 16, 2014

jesaan

Wait. So. Ik/Hij/Ze/Je eet. Ik drink. Hij/Zij/Jij drinkt. We drinken. We eten??is that right

July 27, 2015

peter931423

yeah I think so

November 27, 2017

Lwb_monster

Why it is 'eating' instead of 'eat'??

September 9, 2014

Torsby

That's because in Dutch, there is usually no difference between a continuous and a present simple.

September 9, 2014

GabriellaS53572

I'm lil bit confused. "We eten een boterham" and I answered it "We eat a sandwich" and correct. But another translation showed up "We are eating a sandwich" which is means that present continuous or it is going on

November 5, 2015

Amanda194321

Yeah I don't understand this

June 26, 2018

Rhizza

Now I get it.....We is pronounced (Wehr) and Wij is (Why). But I still can't figure in when to put We or Wij in a sentence when I write it down. UGH! so frustrating.

September 16, 2014

AntreasKap

Me neither! What we mean stressed and unstressed?

September 27, 2014

PaulineStinson

"Wij" and "we" can be used interchangeably in a normal sentence. The only thing about stressed and not stressed is that in a stressed situation, you would never use "we", only "wij". For example, in a heated discussion, you could say: "Nee, niet JIJ, maar WIJ" (no, not YOU, but WE) and never Nee, niet JIJ, maar WE. Hope that clarifies it somewhat.

November 12, 2014

Salvo94

Ty so much!

January 27, 2018

dimitvi

Como se si es eat o eating a la hora de traducir ?

July 7, 2016

infinitebuffalo

the is eating construction is called progressive or continuous aspect; many languages don't use this as commonly as English does, and --- while an alternative construction may exist --- in most cases you would translate we eat and we are eating the same way, in this case, we eten.

March 2, 2017

SochaBram

Thanks! I English they have slightly different meanings. We are eating implies that it is happening now. Whereas we eat could be any time. Good to know that both are translated the same way.

September 4, 2018

RealDjRex

¡Me equivoqué al responder en ingles, que pongan para aprender Neerlandés en Español ya de una vez!

October 17, 2018

RhodaWalke

Ok, im having trouble with we/wij and je/jullie in the us south je would be you singular, while jullie would be y'all or you collective. But we/wij doestnt seem to follow any similar rule.. is it wij, you and I, and We, we all?

October 13, 2018

RhodaWalke

Sorry, typo, doesn't * is the word i was going for, lol

October 13, 2018

RealDjRex

We eating a sandwich. ¿y donde está are en la frase en neerlandés? Me equivoqué porque antes de aprender Neerlandés desde Inglés debería saber o aprender Inglés desde Español. ¡Que pongan para aprender Neerlandés desde Español ya! ¡Please, learning Dutch from Spanish now!

October 17, 2018

infinitebuffalo

Es lo mismo que como se dice "we are eating" en español—'comemos'. The 'are+ -ing' construction (called the "present progressive") is used frequently in English but less in other languages.

October 21, 2018

Viv579220

Why not "We ate a sandwich."

January 15, 2019

infinitebuffalo

'ate' is past tense. The past tense for we eten is we aten.

January 15, 2019

AbhilashPa453668

How do we know if eten , means eat, eating or are eating

June 10, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.